Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Final Michigan 8-player top 10 rankings for the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 28, 2019, 2:16 pm

The final week of the 2019 regular season saw just one ranked team knocked off, as Climax-Scotts fell to unbeaten Martin, 26-24. Headed into a very balanced regional in the 8-player Division 1 playoffs, Kingston (7-2) replaces Climax-Scotts in the rankings, though the Panthers are primed to make noise in the Division 2 postseason.

[For all the 8-player postseason pairings, CLICK HERE.]

Here is the final regular-season top 10:

1 Powers North Central (9-0) — Beat Stephenson, 1-0 (forfeit). (Last ranking: 1) Up next: home vs. HM Crystal Falls Forest Park (6 p.m. Friday) in 8P D2 playoffs.

2 Colon (9-0) — Beat St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 64-0. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: home vs. Camden-Frontier (1 p.m. Saturday) in 8P D1 playoffs.

3 Deckerville (9-0) — Beat Peck, 48-0. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: home vs. International Academy of Flint in 8P D1 playoffs.

4 Pickford (8-1) — Beat Brimley, 63-0. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: home vs. HM Engadine in 8P D2 playoffs.

5 Portland St. Patrick (9-0) — Beat Burr Oak, 47-6. (Last ranking: 5) Up next: home vs. Bay City All Saints in 8P D2 playoffs.

6 Martin (9-0) —Beat No. 8 Climax-Scotts, 26-24. (Last ranking: 6) Up next: home vs. Bellevue in 8P D1 playoffs.

7 Morrice (8-1) — Beat Webberville, 56-0. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: home vs. New Haven Merritt Academy in 8P D1 playoffs.

8 Suttons Bay (9-0) — Beat HM Mesick, 27-18. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. Brimley in 8P D1 playoffs.

9 Hillman (8-1) — Beat Atlanta, 42-16. (Last ranking: 10) Up next: home vs. Marion in 8P D2 playoffs.

10 Kingston (7-2) — Beat Mayville, 40-22. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Mesick in 8P D1 playoffs.

—————

Dropped out: No. 8 Climax-Scotts (7-2) — Lost to No. 6 Martin, 26-24.

—————

The next five:

Pellston (8-1) — Beat Central Lake, 56-38.

Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-2) — Beat Ontonagon, 52-6.

Mio (8-1) — Beat Hale, 34-14.

Engadine (8-1) — Beat Cedarville, 54-20.

Gaylord St. Mary (4-5) — Beat Brethren, 53-14.