Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Final Michigan top 25 football rankings for the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 28, 2019, 5:02 pm

The final week of the regular season saw three top-10 — and six top-25 — teams handed losses, scrambling up the top and bottom halves of our rankings. Midland and Plymouth left the ranks of the unbeatens, while Birmingham Groves, Grandville, Davison and Grosse Pointe South all took a second loss, headed into the playoffs. Three teams dropping out of the top 25 made room for some newcomers, as North Farmington and Portage Northern jumped into the rankings, while two-loss Romeo and Detroit King now share the 25th spot. 

[For the full playoff pairings, CLICK HERE.]

Here are final STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings of the 2019 regular season:

1 Muskegon (9-0) — Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 56-0. (Last ranking: 1) Up next: home vs. Marquette in D3 pre-district.

2 Belleville (9-0) — Beat No. 9 Plymouth 41-14 in KLAA championship game. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: home vs. No. 14 Saline in D1 pre-district.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (9-0) — Beat Utica, 35-20. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: home vs. Macomb Dakota in D1 pre-district.

4 West Bloomfield (8-1) — Beat Warren De La Salle, 16-8. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: home vs. Canton in D1 pre-district.

5 Oak Park (8-1) — Beat Oxford, 35-7. (Last ranking: 5) Up next:  home vs. Farmington in D2 pre-district. 

6 Lake Orion (8-1) — Beat Monroe, 45-27. (Last ranking: 8) Up next: home vs. Stoney Creek in D1 pre-district.

7 Chelsea (9-0) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 38-14. (Last ranking: 10) Up next: home vs. Parma Western in D3 pre-district.

8 Edwardsburg (9-0) — Beat Paw Paw, 44-14. (Last ranking: 11) Up next: home vs. St. Joseph in D3 pre-district.

9 Walled Lake Western (8-1) — Beat Walled Lake Central, 42-7. (Last ranking: 12) Up next: home vs. Flushing in D2 pre-district.

10 Dearborn Fordson (8-1) — Beat HM Brighton, 46-35. (Last ranking: 13) Up next: home vs. Detroit Western in D1 pre-district.

11 Brownstown Woodhaven (9-0) — Beat No. 6 Birmingham Groves, 49-28. (Last ranking: 14) Up next: home vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer in D1 pre-district.

12 Lapeer (8-1) — Beat No. 21 Davison, 24-21 (2OT). (Last ranking: 15) Up next: home vs. Grand Blanc in D1 pre-district.

13 Byron Center (9-0) — Beat Holland, 59-13. (Last ranking: 16) Up next: home vs. Spring lake in D3 pre-district.

14 Saline (8-1) — Beat Grand Blanc, 45-27. (Last ranking: 17) Up next: at No. 2 Belleville in D1 pre-district.

15 Birmingham Groves (7-2) — Lost to No. 14 Brownstown Woodhaven, 49-28. (Last ranking: 6) Up next: home vs. Warren De La Salle in D2 pre-district.

16 Rockford (8-1) — Beat East Kentwood, 17-7. (Last ranking: 19) Up next: home vs. East Kentwood in D1 pre-district.

17 Midland (8-1) — Lost to Midland Dow, 42-7. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: home vs. Muskegon Mona Shores in D2 pre-district.

18 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-1) — Beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 13-0 in CHSL championship. (Last ranking: 20) Up next: home vs. Marysville in D3 pre-district.

19 Plymouth (8-1) — Lost to No. 2 Belleville in KLAA championship game, 41-14. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. Lakeland in D1 pre-district.

20 South Lyon (8-1) — Beat South Lyon East, 42-18. (Last ranking: 22) Up next: at HM Fenton in D2 pre-district.

21 Battle Creek Lakeview (9-0) — Beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 21-0. (Last ranking: 24) Up next: home vs. Jackson in D2 pre-district.

22 River Rouge (8-1) — Beat Southfield A&T, 31-24. (Last ranking: 25) Up next:  home vs. Detroit Mumford in D3 pre-district.

23 North Farmington (9-0) — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 46-22. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit in D2 pre-district.

24 Portage Northern (8-1) — Beat St. Joseph, 27-21. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Portage Central in D2 pre-district.

T25 Detroit King (7-2) — Beat Detroit Denby in PSL title game, 27-6. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Temperance Bedford in D2 pre-district.

T25 Romeo (7-2) — Beat No. 23 Grosse Pointe South, 38-20. (Last ranking: NR) Up next: home vs. Davison in D1 pre-district.

—————

Dropped out: No. 18 Grandville (7-2) —Lost to Caledonia, 56-35; No. 21 Davison (7-2) — Lost to No. 15 Lapeer, 24-21 (2OT); No. 23 Grosse Pointe South (7-2) — Lost to Romeo, 38-20.

—————

The next five:

Mason (9-0)

Fenton (8-1)

Zeeland West (8-1)

Cedar Springs (8-1)

Traverse City Central (8-1)