Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

FINAL REGULAR-SEASON BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS: Charter Conference championship vaults Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy into final top 25; OLSM finishes at No. 1

By: TJ KELLEY, March 22, 2021, 4:08 am

While a lot of teams did not play for COVID concerns — either enforced quarantine or by choice, rather than risk a shutdown — there were still some big movers. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy vaulted back into the top 25 with a pair of huge wins in the Charter School Conference tournament, beating then-No. 19 Detroit Edison, and then-No. 14 Romulus Summit Academy North to leapfrog back in at No. 17. The top six all stayed the same, with Ann Arbor Huron, Zeeland East, University of Detroit Jesuit and Detroit King all wrapping up conference titles. 

Here are the final top 25 rankings before districts begin Tuesday:

—————

To see the boys basketball district pairings, click the links below:

[DIVISION 1] [DIVISION 2] [DIVISION 3] [DIVISION 4]

—————

Here are the final top 25 teams for the 2021 regular season:

1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (D1, 10-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Bloomfield Hills

2 Ann Arbor Huron (D1, 14-0, 14-0 SEC Red) 

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Temperance Bedford, 66-37; beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 77-45; beat Saline, 66-40.

Upcoming: Districts at Ypsilanti Lincoln

3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (D2, 13-0, 12-0 OK Gold) 

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Allendale

4 Zeeland East (D1, 16-0, 14-0 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Zeeland West, 52-40; beat Wyoming, 87-54; beat No. 21 Muskegon, 59-52.

Upcoming: Districts 

5 University of Detroit Jesuit (D1, 8-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 78-46; beat Birmingham Brother Rice, 64-62.

Upcoming: Districts at Detroit Renaissance.

6 Detroit King (D1, 15-2) 

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Detroit Western, 76-51; beat Detroit Henry Ford, 50-43; beat Detroit Pershing, 56-48.

Upcoming: Districts at Grosse Pointe South

7 Grand Blanc (D1, 8-2, 6-1 SVL Blue) 

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Grand Blanc

8 Flint Beecher (D3, 10-1, 4-0 GAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Millington

9 Hamtramck (D1, 14-2, 7-1 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Detroit University Prep Science & Math, 72-32; beat Detroit University Prep, 77-49.

Upcoming: Districts at Grosse Pointe North

10 Grand Rapids Christian (D2, 8-2, 7-2 OK White) 

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Grand Rapids South Christian, vs. Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy on March 25.

11 North Farmington (D1, 7-2, 6-2 OAA Red) 

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Birmingham Brother Rice

12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (D1, 12-1, 10-0 OK White)

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Grand Rapids Northview

13 Warren De La Salle (D1, 8-3, 1-2 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 58-56.

Upcoming: Districts at Warren Woods Tower.

14 East Lansing (D1, 6-1, 0-1 OK Blue) 

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Lost to grand Ledge, 56-46; beat Okemos, 57-48.

Upcoming: Districts at St. Johns

15 Ferndale (D2, 9-4, 8-1 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Farmington, 83-34; lost to Grosse Pointe South, 70-67.

Upcoming: Districts at Ferndale, vs. Hazel Park on March 23.

16 Croswell-Lexington (D2, 15-1, 11-1 BWAC) 

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat Yale, 76-30; beat Almont, 81-51; lost to Imlay City, 2-0 (forfeit)

Upcoming: Districts at Yale

17 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 13-2)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Detroit Cornerstone H&T, 72-46; beat No. 19 Detroit Edison, 60-45; beat No. 14 Romulus Summit Academy North, 51-47.

Upcoming: Districts at Harper Woods, vs. Detroit East English on March 25.

18 Romulus Summit Academy North (D2, 16-1, 10-0 CSC)

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Detroit Community, 72-46; beat Warren Michigan Collegiate, 57-35; lost to Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 51-47.

Upcoming: Districts at New Boston Huron

19 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (D1, 11-2, 8-1 SVL Blue)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Lost to Davison, 68-62; beat Lapeer, 52-26.

Upcoming: Districts at Flushing

20 River Rouge (D1, 8-3, 4-2 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Dearborn Fordson, vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford on March 25.

21 Benton Harbor (D2, 13-2) 

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Pewamo-Westphalia, 79-57

Upcoming: Districts at Coloma, vs. Allegan on March 25

22 Williamston (D2, 9-2, 7-1 CAAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Chelsea

23 Detroit Edison (D2, 10-3, 7-1 CSC) 

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Detroit Public Safety Academy, 97-66; lost to Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 60-45.

Districts at Detroit Edison, vs. Detroit University Prep Science & Math on March 23.

24 Detroit Cass Tech (D1, 13-1, 5-1 PSL) 

Previous ranking: 24

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Grosse Pointe North, vs GPN on March 23

25 Iron Mountain (D3, 13-0, 8-0 West-PAC) 

Previous ranking: 25

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Districts at Iron Mountain

———

Dropped out: No. 21 Muskegon (D1, 12-6, 11-3 OK Green)

———

On the cusp: Clarkston (D1, 12-3); Birmingham Brother Rice (D1, 6-4)

——————————

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 5 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.