Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS FOR WEEK 3: Edison still No. 1 after 2OT classic vs. SBW; Brighton, Dakota move into top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, December 13, 2021, 9:39 am

Early season tournaments have provided some great match-ups, some of which gave us considerably more clarity about the order of our top 25 teams, and others which were just — well, fun. Detroit Edison took on a South Bend (Ind.) Washington team that played in last year’s IHSAA 3A finals in Indiana, and it was a game befitting two state powerhouses — featuring a handful of nationally ranked players — that resulted in a narrow, two-point, double-overtime win for the Panthers. It snapped Edison’s 59-game win streak overall — dating back to Game 3 of the 2018-19 season, when they fell to a nationally ranked Columbus (Ohio) Africentric squad at a December tournament — but the Pioneers’ streak against in-state competition is still alive at 69 straight wins. West Bloomfield got a pair of wins, knocking off South Lyon East then Illinois’ Bolingbrook, the latter on Myonna Hooper’s coast-to-coast layup to beat the buzzer. Midland Dow knocked off another ranked team in defending D3 champ Grass Lake, while Hudsonville beat rival East Grand Rapids. A couple of losses at the bottom of the rankings created room for a pair of 3-0 teams — Brighton and Macomb Dakota — to bump up into the top 25, while we added official ‘honorable mentions’ for each of the four divisions.

Here are the top 25 teams for Week 3 of the regular season (Dec. 13):

1 Detroit Edison (D2, 2-1)

Last ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat Chicago (Ill.) Butler Prep, 54-30; lost to South Bend Washington, 79-77 (2OT)

2 West Bloomfield (D1, 2-1)

Last ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat South Lyon East, 68-55; beat Bolingbrook (Ill.), 48-47

3 Midland Dow (D1, 4-0)

Last ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat No. 9 Grass Lake, 44-40

4 Hudsonville (D1, 2-1)

Last ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat No. 20 East Grand Rapids, 61-33

5 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (D3, 3-0)

Last ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Riverview, 72-32; beat No. 13 Wayne Memorial, 68-41

6 Hartland (D1, 2-0)

Last ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Saginaw Heritage, 57-19

7 Grand Rapids West Catholic (D2, 2-0)

Last ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat Sparta, 63-23

8 Birmingham Marian (D1, 3-0)

Last ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Howell, 49-40

9 Portland (D2, 3-0)

Last ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Charlotte, 66-27

10 Rockford (D1, 3-0)

Last ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Muskegon, 63-36

11 Byron Center (D1, 2-1)

Last ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Jenison, 61-42

12 Frankenmuth (D2, 2-0)

Last ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Bay City John Glenn, 70-19

13 Saline (D1, 4-0)

Last ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Canton, 51-44 (OT); beat Temperance-Bedford, 38-29.

14 Grass Lake (D3, 1-2)

Last ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Napoleon, 62-24; lost to No. 3 Midland Dow, 44-40

15 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (D1, 3-0)

Last ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Imlay City, 62-47; beat L’Anse Creuse, 58-23

16 Parma Western (D1, 4-0)

Last ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat East Lansing, 44-43; beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 69-15

17 Redford Westfield Prep (D2, 5-0)

Last ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Warren Michigan Collegiate, 56-15; beat Chicago (Ill.) Butler Prep, 75-48

18 Wayne Memorial (D1, 0-1)

Last ranking: 13

How they fared: Lost to No. 5 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 68-41

19 Detroit Renaissance (D1, 2-0)

Last ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat No. 22 Belleville, 38-34

20 Grand Blanc (D1, 3-1) 

Last ranking: 25

How they fared: Beat Fenton, 67-30; beat Clarkston, 72-43

21 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (D2, 0-2)

Last ranking: 16

How they fared: Lost to DeWitt, 57-28

22 Brighton (D1, 2-0)

Last ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat No. 21 Farmington Hills Mercy, 58-32

23 Macomb Dakota (D1, 3-0)

Last ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 63-11; beat Midland, 56-36.

24 Farmington Hills Mercy (D1, 3-1)

Last ranking: 21

How they fared: Lost to Brighton, 58-32

25 East Grand Rapids (D1, 1-2) 

Last ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat Mattawan, 48-38; lost to No. 4 Hudsonville, 61-33

———

Dropped out: No. 22 Belleville (2-1); No. 24 East Kentwood (0-2)

————

Honorable mentions:

D1: Grandville (4-0), Haslett (4-0), DeWitt (2-0), Salem (3-0), Jackson Northwest (3-1)

D2: Newaygo (2-0), Williamston (3-2), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (3-0), Lake Fenton (2-0), Ovid-Elsie (3-0)

D3: Maple City Glen Lake (4-0), Hemlock (2-0), Kent City (4-0), Reese (3-0), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (2-0)

D4: Fowler (4-0), Portland St. Patrick (4-0), Plymouth Christian (2-0), Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (3-0)