Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Volleyball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

Indiana HS Volleyball Coaches Association preseason volleyball rankings

By: Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association, August 20, 2020, 2:04 pm

The preseason coaches poll for each of the four classes of Indiana High School Athletic Association volleyball, as compiled by the Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association.

(The poll is co-sponsored by IndianaPrepVolleyball.com) 

 

PRESEASON COACHES POLL

Class 4A 

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Hamilton Southeastern (5) — 149

2. New Castle (9) — 146

3. Yorktown (2) — 95

4. Providence — 79

5. Center Grove (1) — 72

6. McCutcheon — 43

7. Crown Point — 41

8. Fishers — 40

T-9. Avon — 31

T-9. Brownsburg — 31

Others Receiving Votes: Penn 25, Carmel 24, Roncalli 24, Bloomington South 14, Cathedral 13, Columbus East 12, Munster 12, Floyd Central 12, Fortville Mt. Vernon 11, LaPorte 10, Elkhart Memorial 9, Perry Meridian 6, Warsaw 6, Lake Central 5, Bloomington North 4, Castle 4, Lawrence North 4, Muncie Central 4, Terre Haute North 3, Greenfield-Central 2, Terre Haute South 2, Homestead 1, Martinsville 1, New Albany 1.

——————————

Class 3A 

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Brownstown Central (11) — 133

2. Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger (4) — 62

3. Silver Creek — 61

4. Bellmont — 56

5. Brebeuf — 50

6. Muncie Burris — 45

T-7. Angola — 41

T-7. NorthWood — 41

9. FW Concordia — 40

10. New Prairie — 27

Others Receiving Votes: Leo 25, Heritage Hills 17, Tri-West 17, Benton Central 16, Greencastle 15, Washington 14, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 13, Salem 11, Chatard 10, West Lafayette 10, Ev. Bosse 9, Northview 9, Speedway 9, Beech Grove 8, Delta 8, Woodlan 7, Edgewood 4, FW Luers 4, Greensburg 1, Hamilton Heights 1.

——————————

Class 2A 

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Heritage Christian (9) — 133

2. Wapahani (5) — 132

3. Barr-Reeve (2) — 126

4. Andrean — 70

5. Fairfield — 54

6. Hagerstown — 43

7. Wabash — 39

8. Tecumseh — 29

9. Southmont — 28

10. Western Boone — 24

Others Receiving Votes: Shenandoah 23, Carroll (Flora) 18, Ev. Mater Dei 16, Triton Central 16, Frankton 15, Tipton 13, Linton-Stockton 12, Rochester 12, Alexandria 11, Covenant Christian (Ind.) 11, Madison-Grant 11, Boone Grove 10, North Judson (1) 10, Park Tudor 9, South Central (Union Mills) 9, North Decatur 7, Fountain Central 6, Lapel 6, Winamac 6, Monroe Central 5, South Adams 5, Delphi 4, North Putnam 4, Scecina 4, Seeger 4, Bluffton 3, Bremen 2, Knightstown 2, Forest Park 1, Rossville 1, Westview 1.

——————————

Class 1A 

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cowan (4) — 76

2. Trinity Lutheran (2) — 69

3. Loogootee — 51

4. Laf. Central Catholic (1) — 44

5. Bloomfield — 33

6. Pioneer — 32

7. Springs Valley — 24

8. Covington — 20

T-9. FW Blackhawk Christian — 17

T-9. Morgan Township — 17

Others Receiving Votes: Blue River Valley 16, Wes-Del 12, Hauser 10, Liberty Christian (1) 10, Northeast Dubois (1) 10, Rock Creek 10, Wood Memorial 7, Vincennes Rivet 6, Frontier 5, Ind. Lutheran 5, Borden 4, Oregon-Davis 4, Lakewood Park Christian 3, Orleans 3, Seton Catholic 3, Triton 2, South Newton 1, White River Valley 1.