Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Baseball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSBCA rankings for Week 1: Woodhaven jumps to No. 1 in D1, OLSM, Liggett, Three Oaks River Valley hold down top spots

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, April 21, 2021, 5:29 pm

The first updated rankings are out from the Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association, with only one change at the top of the four divisions — Woodhaven supplants preseason No. 1 Brighton in Division 1. From here to June 1, at the end of the regular season, the MHSBCA will update the rankings weekly, every Wednesday, and you can see them here at STATE CHAMPS! dot com. To see the preseason poll, CLICK HERE.

The top 20 in each of the four divisions for the week of April 21:

DIVISION 1

1 Woodhaven, 6-1

2 Rockford, 7-1

3 Howell, 11-1

4 Grand Ledge, 6-0

5 Grosse Pointe North, 6-3

6 Livonia Stevenson, 7-2

7 Temperance Bedford, 8-1

8 Utica Ford, 7-1

9 Hartland, 3-0-1

10 Portage Central, 2-1

11 Macomb Dakota, 4-0

12 Grand Blanc, 4-1

13 DeWitt, 10-0

14 Saline, 7-2

15 Stoney Creek, 2-1

16 Romeo, 3-4

17 Fenton, 1-2

18 Birmingham Brother Rice, 8-3

19 Holt, 2-0

20 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 3-5

———

DIVISION 2

1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 14-0

2 Essexville-Garber, 8-0

3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1-2

4 Stevensville-Lakeshore, 2-2

5 St. Clair, 3-2

6 Forest Hills Eastern, 6-1

7 Trenton, 7-1

8 Saginaw Swan Valley, 2-2

9 Dearborn Divine Child, 2-4

10 Bay City John Glenn, 3-0

11 Frankenmuth, 2-2

12 Grand Rapids Christian, 6-0

13 Eaton Rapids, 6-0

14 Midland Bullock Creek, NR

15 Lamphere, 6-1

16 Petoskey, 4-0

17 Macomb Lutheran North, 7-0

18 Lake Odessa Lakewood, 7-1

19 Grand Rapids South Christian, 5-3

20 New Boston Huron, 7-1

———

DIVISION 3

1 Grosse Pointe University Liggett, 8-2

2 Richmond, 10-0

3 Detroit Edison, 10-0

4 Buchanan, 7-1

5 Blissfield, 8-0

6 Homer, 5-1

7 Michigan Center, 1-1

8 Riverview Gabriel Richard, 0-2

9 Pewamo-Westphalia, 5-1

10 Cass City, 5-6

11 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, NR

12 Clinton, 5-1

13 Algonac, 3-8

14 Gladstone, NR

15 Traverse City St. Francis, 2-2

16 Jackson Lumen Christi, NR

17 Onsted, 0-2

18 Erie-Mason, 2-5

19 Parchment, 4-1

20 Niles Brandywine, 3-1

———

DIVISION 4

1 Three Oaks-River Valley, 3-0

2 Marine City-Cardinal Mooney, 3-1

3 Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 1-5

4 Beal City, 5-0

5 Holton, 3-2

6 Kalamazoo Christian, 3-2-1

7 Mendon, 0-1

8 Lenawee Christian, NR

9 Unionville-Sebewaing Area, 1-1

10 Indian River Inland Lakes, 0-2

11 Bark River Harris, 4-1

12 Muskegon Catholic Central, 2-1

13 Deckerville, 3-0

14 Gaylord St. Mary, NR

15 Petersburg Summerfield, NR

16 Johannesburg Lewiston, 4-0

17 Rudyard, NR

18 Harbor Beach, 2-1

19 Norway. NR

20 Bay City All Saints, 2-0