Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan boys basketball rankings for Week 8: Kalamazoo Central, Chandler Park, Potter’s House and Southfield Christian all join rankings

By: TJ Kelley, January 14, 2019, 10:00 pm

Detroit-Jesuit remains No. 1 in Division 1 while Kalamazoo Central enters the rankings; Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy enters the Division 2 rankings while Benton Harbor continues to win; No changes in Division 3 with Beecher staying at the top spot; Division 4 is loading up for upcoming big games while Athens and Bellevue hold on to No. 1 and No. 2

 

DIVISION 1

1. University of Detroit-Jesuit (8-2, 4-0 No. 1 CHSL-Central) — Remain No. 1 in Division 1, Jan 15 vs D1 No. 6 Novi Catholic Central (8-2, 3-1 No. 2 CHSL-Central).

 

2. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-2, 4-1 No. 2 SVL-Blue) — Former No. 3 in D1, Jan 18 at Lake Orion (7-3), Jan 25 vs Grand Blanc.

 

3. Detroit Cass Tech (7-2, 6-0 No. 1 DPS-Central) — Former No. 4 in D1, Jan 18 at No. 4 Detroit King.

 

4. Detroit King (9-1, 5-1 No. 2 DPS-Central) — Former No. 5 in D1, Jan 18 vs No. 3 Cass Tech, Jan 19 vs No. 5 Clarkston at Warren Fitzgerald in Horatio Williams’ Foundation’s Freedom Classic.

 

5. Clarkston (8-2, 4-0 No. 1 OAA-Red) — Former No. 7 in D 1, Jan 26 vs No. 4 Detroit King at Warren Fitzgerald in Horatio Williams’ Foundation’s Freedom Classic.

 

6. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (8-2/3-1 No. 2 CHSL-Central) — Former No. 8 in D1, win at then-No. 6 in D 1 Okemos, four upcoming games vs league opponents before CHSL playoffs (Feb 9).

 

7. Macomb Dakota (8-1, 5-0 No. 1 MAC-Red) — Former No. 9 in D 1, Jan 15 at Roseville (9-1, 4-1 No. 2 MAC-Red), Jan 19 vs No. 10 D2 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy.

 

8. Forest Hills Northern (10-0, 3-0 No. 1 OK-White) — Former No. 10 in D 1, Jan 18 at Holland Christian (7-1).

 

9. Okemos (10-1, 4-0 No. 1 CAAC-Blue) — Former No. 6 loss to then-No. 8 Novi Catholic Central, five-game road stretch starting this week.

 

10. Kalamazoo Central (8-1, 4-0 No. 1 SWMAC-Red) — Previously unranked, Jan 12 beat former No. 2 Grand Blanc 46-43, Jan 19 vs No. 3 Detroit Cass Tech at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills in the Floyd Mayweather Classic.

 

DROPPED OUT:

Grand Blanc (8-3, 5-0 No. 1 SVL-Blue) — Former No. 2 in D 1, 46-43 road loss to Kalamazoo Central, Jan 25 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth.

 

DIVISION 2

1. Benton Harbor (11-0) — Remains No. 1 in Division 2, Jan 15 at Coloma, Jan 19 vs. Ferndale at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills in the Floyd Mayweather Classic.

 

2. River Rouge (7-1, 2-0 tied No. 1 MMAC-Blue) — Remains No. 2 in D2, Jan 19 vs Division 3 No. 1 Flint Beecher at Warren Fitzgerald in Horatio Williams’ Foundation’s Freedom Classic.

 

3. Williamston (10-1, 4-0 No. 1 CAAC-Red) — Remains No. 3 in D 2, Jan 21 vs. No. 5 in D 3 Maple City Glen Lake at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic.

 

4. New Haven (9-1, 5-0 No. 1 MAC-White) — Remains No. 4 in D2, MAC-White Opponents.

 

5. Bridgeport (8-0, 1-0 tied No. 1 Tri-Valley Conference-East) — Remains No. 5 in D2, Jan 15 vs. Millington (7-2, 1-0 tied No. 1 TVC-East).

 

6. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1, 3-0 No. 1 OK-Blue) — Former No. 7 in D2, Jan 19 at Grand Rapids South Christian.

 

7. Harper Woods (7-1, 2-0 tied No. 1 MMAC-Blue) — Former No. 8 in D2, Jan 22 at D2 No. 2 River Rouge and vs. River Rouge Feb 8.

 

8. Pontiac (11-0, 5-0 tied No. 1 OAA-Blue) — Former No. 9 in D2, Jan 17 at Oxford (9-0, 5-0 OAA-Blue).

 

9. Wayland Union (7-2, 2-0 tied No. 1 OK-Gold) — Former No. 10 in D2, Jan 22 vs. GR South Christian (5-3, 2-1 OK-Gold), Jan 25 vs. Grand Rapids Christian (7-1, 2-0 OK-Gold).

 

10. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (7-0, 2-0 No. 1 Charter School Conference) — Top 10 debut in D2, Jan 19 vs D1 No. 7 Macomb Dakota (8-1, 5-0 No. 1 MAC-Red) at Horatio Williams Freedom Classic at Warren Fitzgerald.

 

DROPPED OUT:

Holland Christian (7-1, 2-1 No. 2 OK-Green) — Former No. 6 in D2, lost to unranked Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2, 3-0 No. 1 OK-Green), Jan 18 vs No. 10 D1 Forest Hills Northern (10-0).

 

DIVISION 3

1. Flint Beecher (9-0, 4-0 GAC-Red) — Remains No. 1 in Division 3, Jan 19 vs No. 2 in D2 River Rouge at Warren Fitzgerald in Horatio Williams’ Foundation’s Freedom Classic.

 

2. Hanover-Horton (9-0, 7-0 No. 1 Cascades Conference) — Remains No. 2 in D3, Jan 18 vs. Michigan Center (7-1, 5-1 No. 2 Cascades Conference).

 

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0, 6-0 No. 1 CMAC) — Remains No. 3 in D3, Jan 15 at Fowler (5-1 No. 2 CMAC), Jan 17 at Dansville (5-2 No. 3 CMAC).

 

4. Iron Mountain (9-0, 4-0 No. 1 PAC-Iron) — Remains No. 4 in D3, Jan 15 at Kingsford, Jan 17 at Manistique.

 

5. Maple City Glen Lake (9-1, 6-0 No. 1 NW Conference) — Remains No. 5 in D3, Jan 21 vs. No. 3 in D2 Williamston (10-1) at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic.

 

6. Detroit Pershing (9-0, 5-0 No. 1 DPS-East) — Remains No. 6 in D3, Jan 15 at Detroit East English Village, Jan 18 at Detroit Denby.

 

7. Quincy (9-0, 5-0 No. 1 Big ‘8’ Conference) — Remains No. 7 in D3, Jan 18 vs. Concord.

 

8. Detroit Edison PSA (7-3) — Remains No. 8 in D3, Jan 19 vs Warren DeLaSalle at Warren Fitzgerald in Horatio Williams’ Foundation’s Freedom Classic.

 

9. Sanford-Meridian (9-0, 7-0 No. 1 Jack Pine Conference) — Remains No. 9 in D3, Jan 22 at Carson City-Crystal (9-1).

 

10. Kalamazoo Hackett (8-1, 4-0 SCAA-West) — Remain No. 10 in D4, Jan 19 vs. Kalamazoo Christian (7-3, 3-1 No. 3 SWAC Valley)

 

DIVISION 4

1. Athens (9-0, 6-0 No. 2 SCAA-West) — Remains No. 1 in Division 4, Jan 14 at Battle Creek St. Phillip (6-4, 5-3 SCAA-West), Jan 17 at Climax-Scotts (7-3, 6-3 SCAA-West).

 

2. Bellevue (9-0, 8-0 No. 1 SCAA-West) — Remains No. 2 in D4, Jan 19 vs Vermontville Maple Valley at Little Caesars Arena.

 

3. Howardsville Christian (9-0, 6-0 BCS-White) — Former No. 5 in D4, Jan 24 vs. Potter’s House Christian (8-1, 2-0 Alliance League)

 

4. Brimley (11-0, 5-0 No. 1 Eastern UP Athletic Conference) — Former No. 6 in D4, Jan 15 vs. Cedarville (6-4, 2-2 No. 3 EUPAC).

 

5. Wyoming Tri-Unity (6-2, 1-0 No. 2 Alliance League) — Former No. 3 in D4, lost to D3 No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0), Jan 22 vs Potter’s House Christian (8-1, 2-0 No. 1 SCAA-West).

 

6. Frankfort (7-2, 5-1 No. 2 Northwest Conference) — Former No. 4 in D4, lost to D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake, Jan 18 vs. Buckley (4-6, 3-3 tied No. 3 Northwest Conference).

 

7. Wyoming Potter’s House (8-1, 2-0 No. 1 Alliance League) — Previously unranked, Jan 22 at Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, Jan 24 at Howardsville Christian.

 

8. Southfield Christian (4-5/1-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue) — Previously unranked, Jan 11 win over Detroit Country Day, Jan 15 vs Novi Christian (5-4, 1-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue), Jan 18 vs Plymouth Christian (4-5, 0-1).

 

9. Camden-Frontier (10-1, 7-1 No. 1 SCAA-East) — Former No. 8 in D4, Jan 10 lost to D4 No. 2 Bellevue, Jan 24 vs. D4 No. 1 Athens.

 

10. Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) — Former No. 9 in D4, Jan 12 loss to Toledo Christian, Jan 28 vs. Plymouth Christian.

 

DROPPED OUT:

Bessemer (6-1, 3-0 No. 1 Copper Mountain Conference-Porcupine Mountain) — Former No. 10 in D4, Jan 25 vs. Chassell (6-2, 4-1 No. 1 tied Copper Mountain Conference/Copper Valley).

 

Plymouth Christian (4-5, 0-1 No. 2 tied MIAC-Blue) — Former No. 7 in D4, losses to Ann Arbor Greenhills (8-1, 3-1 No. 3 CHSL-Intersectional No. 1) and Novi Christian (5-4, 1-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue), Jan 14 at Oakland Christian (4-5, 1-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue).

——————————

Previous rankings:

• For preseason rankings, CLICK HERE.

• For Week 3 rankings (Dec. 10), CLICK HERE.

• For Week 7 rankings (Jan. 7), CLICK HERE.

For how the teams in last week’s rankings fared, CLICK HERE.

For this week’s top games, CLICK HERE.