Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball
  • Michigan

Michigan boys basketball rankings Week 10: River Rouge, Bellevue take over No. 1 slots in D2 and D4, Schoolcraft, Pellston, Pittsford join rankings

By: TJ Kelley, January 30, 2019, 10:30 am

In our Week 10 rankings, we have new No. 1s in Division 2 and Division 4; despite close losses to large schools for Beecher and Hanover-Horton they remain in the top slots of Division 3; Schoolcraft, Pellston, and Pittsford join the rankings.

 

DIVISION 1

1. University of Detroit-Jesuit (12-2, 6-0 No. 1 CHSL-Central) — Remains No. 1 in Division 1, Jan. 22 77-54 win vs. Warren de LaSalle, Jan. 25 82-39 road win vs. Troy Athens, Jan. 26 defeat of D3 No. 1 Flint Beecher, 70-69; Jan. 29 ppd. vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Feb. 1 vs. Birmingham Brother Rice.

 

2. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-2, 5-1 No. 2 SVL-Blue) — Remains No. 2 in D1, Jan. 25, 54-47 win vs. Grand Blanc; Jan. 29 ppd vs. Davison, Feb. 1 at Flint Southwestern.

 

3. Clarkston (10-2, 5-0 No. 1 OAA-Red) — Remains No. 3 in D1, Jan. 22 73-42 home win vs. Bloomfield Hills, Jan. 25 64-38 win at Lake Orion; Feb. 1 at West Bloomfield, Feb. 12 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth.

 

4. Detroit King (13-2, 9-1 No. 2 DPS-Central) — Remains No. 4 in D1, Jan. 22 road win at Detroit Northwestern; DPS City Tournament starts Friday, Feb. 1 vs. Western.

 

5. Forest Hills Northern (14-0, 6-0 No. 1 OK-White) — Remains No. 5 in D1, 73-65 win vs. Forest Hills Central, Jan. 25 64-53 win vs. Grand Rapids Northview; Feb. 1 at Greenville, Feb. 5 vs Cedar Springs.

 

6. Kalamazoo Central (9-1, 4-0 No. 1 SWMAC-Red) — Remains No. 6, home win Jan. 22 vs. Niles and Jan. 25 vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix ppd. to Feb. 8; Feb. 2 vs. Grand Rapids Christian at Grand Rapids Union in the Redhawk Classic.

 

7. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (10-3, 5-2 No. 2 CHSL-Central) — Remains No. 7 in D1, 76-50 Jan. 22 home win vs. Birmingham Brother Rice, 54-50 OT home win Jan. 25 vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Jan. 29 at Warren DeLaSalle ppd.

 

8. Okemos (13-1, 7-0 No. 1 CAAC-Blue) — Remains No. 8, 47-45 Jan. 25 win at Grand Ledge; Jan. 29 at Holt ppd, Feb. 1 at Lansing Waverly.

 

9. Roseville (13-1, 8-1 tied No. 1 MAC Red) — Remains No. 9, 79-56 Jan. 22 win vs. Utica Eisenhower, 69-42 Jan. 25 win vs. L’anse Creuse North; Jan. 29 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (8-4/5-3 3rd MAC Red) ppd.

 

10. Detroit Cass Tech (10-4, 9-1 No. 1 DPS-Central) — Remains No. 10 in D1, home win Jan. 22 vs Detroit Douglass; DPS City Tournament 2/1 at home.

 

D1 BUBBLE

Canton (11-1), Ypsilanti Lincoln (10-1), Mt. Pleasant (12-0), Ann Arbor Pioneer (11-2), Grand Blanc (9-4), Oxford (13-0), Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (12-1), Saginaw (10-2), Detroit Renaissance (12-3), Hudsonville (11-2), Wayne Memorial (10-2), North Farmington (10-3), Mattawan (10-0).

 

DIVISION 2

1. River Rouge (12-1, 6-0 No. 1 MMAC-Blue) — Former No. 2 in D2, neutral site win vs. D3 No. 1 Flint Beecher; 56- 46 Jan. 22 win vs. Harper Woods; Feb. 2 vs. Southfield Christian, Feb. 16 at Benton Harbor.

 

2. Williamston (13-1, 6-0 No. 1 CAAC-Red) — Former No. 3 in D2, Jan. 22 vs. Lansing Waverly ppd., 69-31 Jan. 25 win vs. St. John’s; Feb. 1 at Fowlerville, Feb. 15 vs. Haslett.

 

3. New Haven (13-1, 9-0 No. 1 MAC-White) — Former No. 4 in D2, near 30-point wins on Jan. 22 vs. Grosse Pointe North and Jan. 25 vs. Warren Mott; Feb. 2 at Grand Rapids Union in the Redhawk Showcase.

 

4. Benton Harbor (14-1) — Former No. 1 in Division 2, 77-68 Jan. 26 loss at former D3 No. 8 DEPSA; Jan. 29 vs. South Bend (IN.) Clay, Feb. 2 vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln (10-1) in the Redhawk Classic at Grand Rapids Union.

 

5. Bridgeport (13-0, 5-0 No. 1 Tri-Valley Conference-East) — Remains No. 5 in D2, Jan. 25 win vs. Carrollton, Jan. 29 at Alma ppd; Feb. 1 at Frankenmuth.

 

6. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (12-0, 6-0 No. 1 Charter School Conference) — Remains No. 6 in D2, 65-54 Jan. 22 win vs. Detroit Cornerstone, 85-52 Jan. 25 win vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate; Jan. 29 at Southfield Bradford Academy.

 

7. Pontiac (13-1, 7-1 No. 2 OAA-Blue) — Remains No. 7 in D2, 64-40 win at Birmingham Seaholm; Feb. 19 vs. Oxford.

 

8. Grand Rapids South Christian (9-3, 5-1 tied No. 1 OK-Gold) — Remains No. 8 in D2, 65-41 Jan. 22 win at Wayland Union, 68-53 win vs. Forest Hills Eastern; Jan. 29 vs. Grand Rapids Calvin Christian, Feb. 1 at Grand Rapids Christian (10-2, 5-1 tied No. 1 OK-Gold).

 

9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-2, 5-0 No. 1 OK-Blue) — Remains No. 9 in D2, 79-20 Jan. 22 win vs. Sparta, 81-54 Jan. 25 win vs. Spring Lake; Feb. 1 at Comstock Park, Feb. 4 at Coopersville, Feb. 8 vs. Allendale.

 

10. Otsego (13-0, 5-0 No. 1 Wolverine Conference-North) — Remains No. 10 in D2, 86-61 Jan. 25 win at South Haven, Jan. 29 at Battle Creek Pennfield, Feb. 1 vs. Three Rivers.

 

D2 BUBBLE

Holland Christian (10-2), Hudsonville Unity Christian (10-2).

 

DIVISION 3

1. Flint Beecher (12-2, 6-0 GAC-Red) — Remains No. 1 in Division 3, 70-67 Jan. 26 loss vs. D1 No. 1 University of Detroit-Jesuit; Jan. 29 at Grand Blanc, Feb. 1 vs. Goodrich (10-2, 5-1 No. 2 GAC-Red).

 

2. Hanover-Horton (12-1, 9-0 No. 1 Cascades Conference) — Remains No. 2 in D3, 70-26 at Addison, 73-53 home win vs. Michigan Center (10-2, 7-2 No. 2 Cascades Conference); Jan. 22 at Jackson Lumen Christi, 58-46 Jan 26 loss vs. Toledo St. Francis DeSales in the Fastbreak Invitational, Jan. 28 vs. Napoleon ppd, Jan. 31 at Vandercook Lake, Feb. 19 at Ypsilanti Lincoln.

 

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (13-0, 9-0 No. 1 CMAC) — Remains No. 3 in D3, Jan. 22 at Bath, 63-48 Jan. 24 win vs. Potterville; Jan. 29 at Portland St. Patrick.

 

4. Iron Mountain (12-0, 5-0 No. 1 PAC-Iron) — Remains No. 4 in D3, 54-42 Jan. 22 vs. Negaunee, Jan. 24 win at Ishpeming-Westwood; Jan. 29 vs. Iron River West Iron County, Feb. 1 vs. Ishpeming.

 

5. Maple City Glen Lake (11-2, 8-0 No. 1 NW Conference) — Remains No. 5 in D3, Jan. 22 win vs. Buckley, Jan. 24 vs. McBain ppd.; Jan. 31 at Leland, Feb. 4 vs. McBain, Feb. 9 at Frankfort.

 

6. Detroit Edison PSA (10-4) — Former No. 8 in D3, Defeated Dearborn Divine Child, Detroit CMA, and former D2 No. 1 Benton Harbor 77-68; Jan. 31 vs. Harper Woods, Feb. 20 at New Haven, Feb. 21 vs. Roseville.

 

7. Detroit Pershing (14-1, 10-0 No. 1 DPS-East) — Former No. 6 in D3, Jan. 25 win vs. Detroit Osborn; DPS City Tournament Feb. 1.

 

8. Quincy (12-0, 8-0 No. 1 Big “8’ Conference) — Former No. 7 in D3, 63-28 Jan. 25 win at Springport; Jan. 29 vs. Marshall ppd, Feb. 1 vs. Union City.

 

9. Kalamazoo Hackett (9-1, 5-0 No. 1 SWAC-Valley) — Remains No. 10 in D3, Jan. 19 vs. Kalamazoo Christian (7-3/3-1 No. 3 SWAC Valley) postponed*; Jan. 22 at Fennville ppd.; Jan. 29 vs. Vicksburg, Feb. 1 at DeltonKellogg, Feb. 5 at Schoolcraft.

 

10. Schoolcraft (11-1, 6-1 No. 2 SWAC-Valley) — Previously unranked, Jan. 25 76-38 win vs. Delton Kellogg, Jan. 29 at Watervliet ppd., Feb. 5 vs. Kalamazoo Hackett, Feb. 8 vs. Kalamazoo Christian, Feb. 8 vs. Coloma.

 

DROPPED OUT

McBain (9-2, 5-0 No. 1 Highland Conference) — Former No. 10, Jan. 24 at No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake.

 

D3 BUBBLE

Wyoming Potters House Christian (10-1), Michigan Center (10-2), Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-1), Carson City-Crystal (10-1), Ithaca (8-2), Monroe St. Mary’s CC (7-1).

 

DIVISION 4

1. Bellevue (13-0, 11-0 No. 1 SCAA-West) — Former No. 2 in Division 4, 68-62 home win vs. then No. 1 Athens; Jan. 29 vs. Jackson Christian, Feb. 1 vs. Battle Creek St. Phillip, Feb. 22 at Athens.

 

2. Brimley (13-0, 6-0 No. 1 Eastern UP Athletic Conference) — Former No. 4 in D4, 79-67 Jan. 25 win vs. Engadine; Feb. 1 at Rudyard.

 

3. Southfield Christian (8-5, 5-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue) — Former No. 8, League wins Jan. 22 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian and Jan. 25 at Plymouth Christian; Jan. 29 vs. West Bloomfield, Feb. 1 vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Feb. 2 at D2 No. 1 River Rouge.

 

4. Athens (11-1, 8-1 No. 2 SCAA-West) — Former No. 1 in D4, 68-62 Jan. 25 loss at then D4 No. 2 Bellevue; Jan. 29 at D4 No. 7 Camden-Frontier (11-2).

 

5. Frankfort (10-2, 7-1 No. 2 Northwest Conference) — Remains No. 6 in D4, Jan. 22 overtime win at Benzie Central, Jan. 29 vs. Leland, Jan. 31 at Onekama, Feb. 7 vs. Maple City Glen Lake.

 

6. Wyoming Tri-Unity (9-3, 5-1 No. 2 Alliance League) — Former No. 5 in D4, 54-53 Jan. 22 loss vs Potter’s House Christian, 61-54 Jan. 24 win vs. Kelloggsville; Jan. 29 at Grand Rapids Wellspring, Feb. 1 at Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation.

 

7. Howardsville Christian (12-0, 8-0 BCS-White) — Former No. 3 in D4, Jan. 24 loss vs. Potter’s House Christian, 66-54 Jan. 25 win at Three Oaks River Valley; Jan. 28 at Kalamazoo Christian, Feb. 1 vs. Lawrence.

 

8. Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-2) — Former No. 9 in D4, 60-28 win vs. Sand Creek; 53-42 Jan. 22 win vs. Metamora Evergreen (OH.); Jan. 28 vs. Plymouth Christian ppd., Feb. 1 vs. Toledo (OH.) Jones Leadership Academy.

 

9. Pellston (13-1, 9-1 No. 1 Ski Valley Conference) — Previously unranked, lone loss to Mancelona (10-4/7-3 No. 2 Ski Valley Conference); Jan. 29 at Johannesburg-Lewiston, Feb. 5 at Mancelona.

 

10. Pittsford (10-2, 9-1 No. 1 SCAA-East) — Previously unranked, won last three games by an average of 39 points, Jan. 22 vs. Camden-Frontier ppd; Feb. 14 vs. formerly ranked Camden-Frontier.

 

DROPPED OUT

Camden-Frontier (11-2, 8-2 No. 1 SCAA-East) — Former No. 8 in D4, Jan. 22 vs. Pittsford ppd, Jan. 25 loss at Battle Creek St. Phillip.

Bessemer (9-2, 4-0 No. 1 Copper Mountain Conference-Porcupine Mountain) — Former No. 10 in D4, Jan. 25 vs. Chassell ppd, 48-46 home loss to Hurley (WI.); Feb. 1 at Lake Linden Hubbell

 

D4 BUBBLE

Powers North Central (10-2), Carney-Nadeau (10-3), Munising (9-3).

———————

HOW THEY FARED: To see how the teams in last week’s rankings fared, CLICK HERE.

TOP GAMES: To see a listing of the top games for the week of Jan. 27-Feb. 2, CLICK HERE.

———————

PREVIOUS RANKINGS

• Week 9 rankings, Jan. 22, CLICK HERE.

• Week 8 rankings, Jan. 15, CLICK HERE.

• Week 7 rankings, Jan. 8, CLICK HERE.

• Week 3 rankings, Dec. 11, CLICK HERE.

• Preseason rankings, CLICK HERE.