Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan division-by-division top 10 rankings after Week 4 of 2020 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 12, 2020, 6:15 am

Division 1

1 Davison (4-0, 2-0 SVL Red)

2 Belleville (4-0, 4-0 KLAA East)

3 Clarkston (4-0, 4-0 OAA Red)

4 Detroit Cass Tech (4-0, 3-0 PSL-1)

5 West Bloomfield (3-1, 3-1 OAA Red)

6 Saline (4-0, 4-0 SEC Red)

7 Macomb Dakota (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red)

8 Sterling Heights Stevenson (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red)

9 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red)

10 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (3-0, 2-0 CHSL Central)

Honorable Mention:

Stoney Creek (4-0,4-0 OAA White), Canton (4-0, 4-0 KLAA West), Grandville (4-0, 4-0 OK Red), Hudsonville (3-1, 3-1 OK Red), Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (2-2, 2-2 MAC Red)

——————————

Division 2

1 Muskegon Mona Shores (4-0, 3-0 OK Green)

2 Walled Lake Western (3-1, 3-0 LVC)

3 East Lansing (4-0, 2-0 CAAC Blue)

4 Grosse Pointe South (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red)

5 Portage Northern (4-0, 4-0 SMAC)

6 Midland (4-0, 4-0 SVL Blue)

7 Traverse City Central (4-0, 4-0 BNC)

8 Fenton (4-0, 4-0 Flint Metro Stripes)

9 Port Huron (4-0, 4-0 MAC Blue)

10 Byron Center (4-0, 4-0 OK White)

Honorable Mention:

Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-0, 3-0 Downriver), Birmingham Seaholm (3-1, 3-1 OAA White), Midland Dow (4-0, 4-0 SVL Blue), Warren Mott (4-0, 3-0 MAC White), Jenison (3-1, 3-1 OK Red)

——————————

Division 3

1 Detroit King (3-1, 3-0 PSL-2)

2 Muskegon (3-1, 3-1 OK Green)

3 River Rouge (2-1)

4 DeWitt (4-0, 2-0 CAAC Blue)

5 Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1, 3-1 CHSL Central)

6 Chelsea (4-0, 3-0 SEC White)

7 Zeeland West (4-0, 4-0 OK Green)

8 Riverview (4-0, 4-0 Huron)

9 Eastpointe (4-0, 4-0 MAC Gold)

10 Mason (4-0, 3-0 CAAC Red)

Honorable Mention:

Marysville (4-0, 4-0 MAC Silver), South Lyon East (3-1, 3-1 LVC), Mt. Pleasant (3-1, 2-1 SVL Red), Stevensville Lakeshore (3-1, 3-1 SMAC), Detroit Mumford (3-1, 2-1 PSL-1)

——————————

Division 4

1 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-0)

2 Edwardsburg (4-0, 4-0 Wolverine)

3 North Branch (4-0, 3-0 BWAC)

4 Grand Rapids South Christian (4-0, 4-0 OK Gold)

5 Williamston (4-0, 4-0 CAAC Red)

6 Ortonville Brandon (4-0, 4-0 Flint Metro Stars)

7 Paw Paw (4-0, 4-0 Wolverine)

8 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-1)

9 Hudsonville Unity Christian (4-0, 4-0 OK Blue)

10 Croswell-Lexington (3-1, 3-1 BWAC)

Honorable Mention:

Whitehall (4-0, 4-0 WMC), Madison Heights Lamphere (4-0, 4-0 MAC Bronze), Cadillac (3-1, 3-1 BNC), Goodrich (3-1, 3-1 Flint Metro Stars), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (3-1, 3-1 OK Gold), Redford Union (3-1, 3-1 WWAC)

——————————

Division 5

1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4-0, 4-0 OK Gold)

2 Frankenmuth (4-0, 1-0 TVC East)

3 Kingsley (4-0, 4-0 NMFC Legends)

4 Portland (3-1, 3-0 CAAC White)

5 Marine City (4-0, 4-0 MAC Silver)

6 Kalamazoo Hackett (4-0, 3-0 SWAC Lakeshore)

7 Lansing Catholic (3-1, 3-1 CAAC White)

8 Grand Rapids West Catholic (3-1, 3-1 OK Blue)

9 Olivet (4-0, 3-0 GLAC)

10 Reed City (4-0, 4-0 CSAA Gold)

Honorable Mention:

Hopkins (4-0, 3-0 OK Silver), Freeland (3-1, 2-0 TVC Central), Romulus Summit Academy North (4-0, 2-0 CSC West), Kingsford (3-1, 1-1 GNUP), Essexville Garber (3-1, 2-1 TVC East).

——————————

Division 6

1 Montague (4-0, 4-0 WMC)

2 Muskegon Catholic Central (4-0, 2-0 Lakes 8)

3 Millington (4-0, 3-0 TVC-10-1)

4 Clare (4-0, 4-0 JPC)

5 Blissfield (4-0, 4-0 LCAA)

6 Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-0, 2-0 CSC East)

7 Montrose (3-1, 3-1 MMAC)

8 Buchanan (4-0, 3-0 BCS)

9 Erie Mason (4-0, 4-0 Tri-County)

10 Clinton (3-1, 3-1 LCAA)

Honorable Mention:

Kent City (4-0, 4-0 CSAA Silver), Sanford Meridian (3-1, 3-1 JPC), Maple City Glen Lake (3-1, 3-0 NMFC-Leaders), Durand (4-0, 4-0 MMAC), Jonesville (3-1, 3-8 Big 8)

——————————

Division 7

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0, 4-0 CMAC)

2 Detroit Loyola (4-0, 3-0 CHSL AA)

3 Schoolcraft (3-1, 1-0 SAC Valley)

4 Ithaca (4-0, 3-0 TVC-10-2)

5 New Lothrop (4-0, 4-0 MMAC)

6 Oscoda (4-0, 1-0) NSL 

7 McBain (4-0, 4-0 Highland)

8 Charlevoix (4-0, 3-0 NMFC Leaders)

9 Hemlock (4-0, 4-0 TVC-10-1)

10 Homer (4-0, 4-0 Big 8)

Honorable Mention: 

Lawton (4-0, 2-0 SAC Valley), Sandusky (4-0, 4-0 GTC East), Cass City (4-0, 3-0 GTC West), Riverview Gabriel Richard (4-0, 2-0 CHSL Intersectional 1), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (4-0, 2-0 CHSL Intersectional 1)

——————————

Division 8

1 Sand Creek (4-0, 4-0 Tri-County)

2 Fowler (4-0, 4-0 CMAC)

3 Addison (4-0, 3-0 Cascades)

4 Clarkston Everest Collegiate (4-0, 2-0 CHSL Intersectional 2)

5 Johannesburg-Lewiston (4-0, 2-0 NMFC-Legacy)

6 Reading (3-1, 2-1 Big 8)

7 Beal City (4-0, 4-0 Highland)

8 Flint Beecher (4-0, 3-0 GAC)

9 Saginaw Nouvel (3-1, 2-1 TVC-10-2)

10 Centreville (4-0, 4-0 SW-10)

Honorable Mention: 

Iron Mountain (3-0, 2-0 West-PAC Copper), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (4-0, 4-0 MIAC), Breckenridge (3-1, 3-0 MSAC), Royal Oak Shrine (4-0, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 2), West Iron County (4-0, 1-0 West-PAC Iron), Mendon (3-1, 3-1 SW-10)

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.