Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan division-by-division top 10 rankings after Week 5 of 2020 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 19, 2020, 12:20 pm

Division 1

1 Davison (5-0, 4-0 SVL Red)

2 Belleville (5-0, 5-0 KLAA East)

3 Clarkston (5-0, 4-0 OAA Red)

4 Detroit Cass Tech (5-0, 3-0 PSL-1)

5 West Bloomfield (4-1, 4-1 OAA Red)

6 Saline (5-0, 5-0 SEC Red)

7 Macomb Dakota (4-1, 4-1 MAC Red)

8 Sterling Heights Stevenson (4-1, 4-1 MAC Red)

9 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red)

10 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (5-0, 3-0 CHSL Central)

Honorable Mention:

Stoney Creek (5-0, 4-0 OAA White), Canton (5-0, 5-0 KLAA West), Grandville (5-0, 5-0 OK Red), Hudsonville (4-1, 4-1 OK Red), Grand Blanc (4-1, 4-1 SVL Red).

Division 2

1 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-0, 4-0 OK Green)

2 East Lansing (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue)

3 Midland (5-0, 4-0 SVL Blue)

4 Traverse City Central (5-0, 5-0 BNC)

5 Fenton (5-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stripes)

6 Port Huron (5-0, 5-0 MAC Blue)

7 Byron Center (5-0, 5-0 OK White)

8 Jenison (4-1, 4-1 OK Red)

9 Livonia Churchill (4-1, 4-1 KLAA East)

10 Grosse Pointe South (3-2, 3-2 MAC Red)

Honorable Mention:

Portage Northern (4-1, 4-0 SMAC), Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-1, 3-1 Downriver), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (4-1, 4-1 OK White), Dearborn Heights Crestwood (5-0, 5-0 WWAC), Midland Dow (4-1, 4-1 SVL Blue)

—————

Division 3

1 Muskegon (4-1, 4-1 OK Green)

2 River Rouge (3-1)

3 Detroit King (3-2, 3-0 PSL-2)

4 DeWitt (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue)

5 Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1, 2-1 CHSL Central)

6 Chelsea (5-0, 4-0 SEC White)

7 Zeeland West (4-1, 4-1 OK Green)

8 Eastpointe (5-0, 5-0 MAC Gold)

9 Riverview (5-0, 5-0 Huron)

10 Mason (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Red)

Honorable Mention:

South Lyon East (4-1, 4-1 LVC), Mt. Pleasant (4-1, 3-1 SVL Blue), Stevensville Lakeshore (4-1, 4-1 SMAC), Marquette (4-1, 3-0 GNUP), Marysville (4-1, 4-1 MAC Silver)

—————

Division 4

1 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-1)

2 Edwardsburg (5-0, 4-0 Wolverine)

3 North Branch (5-0, 5-0 BWAC)

4 Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0, 5-0 OK Gold)

5 Williamston (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Red)

6 Ortonville Brandon (5-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stars)

7 Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-0, 5-0 OK Blue)

8 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-1)

9 Croswell-Lexington (4-1, 4-1 BWAC)

10 Goodrich (4-1, 4-1 Flint Metro Stars),

Honorable Mention:

Whitehall (4-0, 4-0 WMC), Paw Paw (4-1, 4-0 Wolverine), Madison Heights Lamphere (5-0, 5-0 MAC Bronze), Redford Union (4-1, 4-1 WWAC), Milan (4-1, 4-1 Huron)

—————

Division 5

1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5-0, 5-0 OK Gold)

2 Frankenmuth (5-0, 2-0 TVC East)

3 Kingsley (5-0, 5-0 NMFC Legends)

4 Portland (4-1, 4-0 CAAC White)

5 Marine City (5-0, 5-0 MAC Silver)

6 Grand Rapids West Catholic (4-1, 4-1 OK Blue)

7 Reed City (4-0, 4-0 CSAA Gold)

8 Hopkins (5-0, 4-0 OK Silver)

9 Freeland (4-1, 2-0 TVC Central)

10 Essexville Garber (4-1, 2-1 TVC East)

Honorable Mention:

Romulus Summit Academy North (5-0, 3-0 CSC West), Kingsford (3-1, 1-1 GNUP), Olivet (4-1, 3-0 GLAC), Belding (4-1, 4-1 OK Silver), Hillsdale (4-1, 4-1 LCAA)

—————

Division 6

1 Montague (5-0, 5-0 WMC)

2 Muskegon Catholic Central (5-0, 3-0 Lakes 8)

3 Clare (5-0, 5-0 JPC)

4 Blissfield (5-0, 5-0 LCAA)

5 Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-0, 3-0 CSC East)

6 Montrose (4-1, 4-1 MMAC)

7 Buchanan (5-0, 4-0 BCS)

8 Erie Mason (5-0, 5-0 Tri-County)

9 Clinton (4-1, 4-1 LCAA)

10 Kent City (5-0, 5-0 CSAA Silver)

Honorable Mention:

Sanford Meridian (4-1, 4-1 JPC), Millington (4-1, 3-1 TVC-10-1), Maple City Glen Lake (4-1, 3-0 NMFC-Leaders), Jonesville (4-1, 3-1 Big 8), Constantine (4-1, 4-0 SAC Lakeshore)

—————

Division 7

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0, 5-0 CMAC)

2 Detroit Loyola (5-0, 4-0 CHSL AA)

3 Schoolcraft (4-1, 2-0 SAC Valley)

4 Ithaca (5-0, 3-0 TVC-10-2)

5 New Lothrop (5-0, 5-0 MMAC)

6 Oscoda (5-0, 2-0) NSL 

7 McBain (5-0, 5-0 Highland)

8 Charlevoix (5-0, 4-0 NMFC Leaders)

9 Hemlock (5-0, 4-0 TVC-10-1)

10 Sandusky (5-0, 4-0 GTC East)

Honorable Mention: 

Cass City (5-0, 4-0 GTC West), Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-0, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 1), Morley Stanwood (4-1, 4-1 CSAA Silver), Homer (4-1, 4-1 Big 8), Grass Lake (4-1, 3-1 Cascades)

—————

Division 8

1 Addison (5-0, 3-0 Cascades)

2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate (5-0, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 2)

3 Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-0, 3-0 NMFC-Legacy)

4 Reading (4-1, 3-1 Big 8)

5 Centreville (5-0, 5-0 SW-10)

6 Fowler (4-1, 4-1 CMAC)

7 Sand Creek (4-1, 4-1 Tri-County)

8 West Iron County (4-0, 2-0 West-PAC Iron)

9 Detroit Southeastern (5-0, 3-0 PSL-4)

10 Beal City (4-1, 4-1 Highland)

Honorable Mention: 

Breckenridge (4-1, 3-0 MSAC), Iron Mountain (4-1, 2-1 West-PAC Copper), Mendon (4-1, 4-1 SW-10), Flint Beecher (4-1, 3-0 GAC), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (4-1, 4-1 MIAC)

——————————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.