Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan division-by-division top 10 rankings after Week 6 of 2020 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 26, 2020, 12:37 pm

Here are the final division-by-division rankings for the 2020 regular season in MHSAA 11-player football:

Division 1

1 Davison (6-0, 5-0 SVL Red)

2 Belleville (6-0, 6-0 KLAA East)

3 Clarkston (6-0, 5-0 OAA Red)

4 Detroit Cass Tech (6-0, 3-0 PSL-1)

5 West Bloomfield (5-1, 5-1 OAA Red)

6 Macomb Dakota (5-1, 4-1 MAC Red)

7 Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-1, 4-1 MAC Red)

8 Rockford (4-0, 4-0 OK Red)

9 Saline (5-1, 5-0 SEC Red)

10 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-0, 3-0 CHSL Central)

Honorable Mention:

Stoney Creek (6-0, 5-0 OAA White), Canton (6-0, 6-0 KLAA West), Grand Blanc (5-1, 4-1 SVL Red), Hudsonville (4-2, 4-2 OK Red), Lakeland (6-0, 5-0 LVC), Grandville (5-1, 5-1 OK Red)

———

Division 2

1 Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0, 4-0 OK Green)

2 East Lansing (6-0, 4-0 CAAC Blue)

3 Midland (6-0, 5-0 SVL Blue)

4 Fenton (6-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stripes)

5 Port Huron (6-0, 5-0 MAC Blue)

6 Jenison (5-1, 5-1 OK Red)

7 Grosse Pointe South (4-2, 3-2 MAC Red)

8 Portage Northern (5-1, 5-0 SMAC)

9 Traverse City Central (5-1, 5-0 BNC)

10 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-1, 5-1 OK White)

Honorable Mention:

Byron Center (5-1, 5-1 OK White), Wyandotte Roosevelt (4-1, 4-1 Downriver), Roseville (4-2, 4-1 MAC Gold), Warren Mott (5-1, 3-1 MAC White), South Lyon (4-2, 4-2 LVC), Walled Lake Western (4-2, 4-1 LVC)

———

Division 3

1 Muskegon (5-1, 5-1 OK Green)

2 River Rouge (4-1)

3 DeWitt (6-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue)

4 Detroit King (3-3, 3-0 PSL-2)

5 Birmingham Brother Rice (5-1, 2-1 CHSL Central)

6 Chelsea (6-0, 4-0 SEC White)

7 Zeeland West (4-1, 4-1 OK Green)

8 Eastpointe (6-0, 5-0 MAC Gold)

9 Mason (6-0, 4-0 CAAC Red)

10 Riverview (6-0, 5-0 Huron)

Honorable Mention:

Mt. Pleasant (5-1, 4-1 SVL Blue), Marquette (5-1, 3-0 GNUP), Marysville (5-1, 4-1 MAC Silver), New Boston Huron (5-1, 4-1 Huron), Linden (4-2, 3-2 Flint Metro)

———

Division 4

1 Edwardsburg (6-0, 5-0 Wolverine)

2 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-2)

3 North Branch (6-0, 6-0 BWAC)

4 Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-0, 6-0 OK Blue)

5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1)

6 Croswell-Lexington (5-1, 5-1 BWAC)

7 Grand Rapids South Christian (5-1, 5-1 OK Gold)

8 Madison Heights Lamphere (6-0, 5-0 MAC Bronze)

9 Whitehall (5-1, 5-1 WMC)

10 Goodrich (5-1, 4-1 Flint Metro Stars)

Honorable Mention:

Ortonville Brandon (5-1, 5-0 Flint Metro Stars), Redford Union (5-1, 4-1 WWAC), Milan (5-1, 4-1 Huron), Williamston (5-1, 3-1 CAAC Red), Hastings (5-1, 4-1 Interstate 8)

———

Division 5

1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0, 6-0 OK Gold)

2 Frankenmuth (6-0, 3-0 TVC East)

3 Kingsley (6-0, 6-0 NMFC Legends)

4 Portland (5-1, 4-0 CAAC White)

5 Marine City (5-1, 5-0 MAC Silver)

6 Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-1, 5-1 OK Blue)

7 Reed City (6-0, 6-0 CSAA Gold)

8 Hopkins (5-1, 4-1 OK Silver)

9 Freeland (5-1, 3-0 TVC Central)

10 Essexville Garber (5-1, 2-1 TVC East)

Honorable Mention:

Lansing Catholic (4-2, 3-1 CAAC White), Kingsford (3-2, 1-1 GNUP), Olivet (5-1, 4-0 GLAC), Belding (5-1, 4-1 OK Silver), Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (5-1, 4-1 SAC Lakeshore)

———

Division 6

1 Montague (6-0, 6-0 WMC)

2 Muskegon Catholic Central (6-0, 3-0 Lakes 8)

3 Clare (6-0, 6-0 JPC)

4 Blissfield (6-0, 6-0 LCAA)

5 Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0, 3-0 CSC East)

6 Montrose (5-1, 5-1 MMAC)

7 Buchanan (6-0, 5-0 BCS)

8 Erie Mason (6-0, 6-0 Tri-County)

9 Clinton (5-1, 5-1 LCAA)

10 Millington (5-1, 3-1 TVC-10-1)

Honorable Mention:

Jonesville (5-1, 4-0 Big 8), Constantine (5-1, 5-0 SAC Lakeshore), Sanford Meridian (4-2, 4-2 JPC), Maple City Glen Lake (4-2, 3-1 NMFC-Leaders), Ishpeming Westwood (5-1)

———

Division 7

1 Schoolcraft (5-1, 3-0 SAC Valley)

2 Ithaca (6-0, 3-0 TVC-10-2)

3 New Lothrop (6-0, 6-0 MMAC)

4 Pewamo-Westphalia (5-1, 5-0 CMAC)

5 Detroit Loyola (5-1, 4-0 CHSL AA)

6 Hemlock (6-0, 4-0 TVC-10-1)

7 Oscoda (6-0, 2-0 NSL)

8 Charlevoix (6-0, 5-0 NMFC Leaders)

9 McBain (6-0, 5-0 Highland)

10 Sandusky (6-0, 4-0 GTC East)

Honorable Mention:

Cass City (6-0, 5-0 GTC West), Beaverton (5-1, 5-1 JPC), Monroe St. Mary CC (4-2, 3-2 Huron), Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-1, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 1), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-1, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 1)

———

Division 8

1 Addison (6-0, 4-0 Cascades)

2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-0, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 2)

3 Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0, 4-0 NMFC-Legacy)

4 Reading (5-1, 4-1 Big 8)

5 Centreville (6-0, 5-0 SW-10)

6 Sand Creek (5-1, 5-1 Tri-County)

7 West Iron County (6-0, 2-0 West-PAC Iron)

8 Beal City (5-1, 4-1 Highland)

9 Flint Beecher (5-1, 3-0 GAC)

10 Saginaw Nouvel (4-2, 3-1 TVC-10-2)

10 Breckenridge (5-1, 3-0 MSAC)

Honorable Mention:

Iron Mountain (5-1, 4-0 West-PAC Copper), Mendon (5-1, 4-1 SW-10), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (5-1, 4-1 MIAC), Fowler (4-2, 4-1 CMAC), Detroit Southeastern (5-1, 3-0 PSL-4)

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 6, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.