Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan final regular-season top 25 rankings for 2021: King goes into the postseason No. 1

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 25, 2021, 9:22 am

Well, we’ve gotten to the end of the regular season, and with nine weeks of play down, we’ve consolidated a clear group of teams for the top 25. The playoff pairings are out, as well, and — with a few more outlier teams getting in with sub-.500 records — the new playoff point system seems to have worked as it was designed (you’re still allowed to argue whether the design is correct, if you want). A week after the worry was that it would exclude Detroit Cass Tech, the math worked out for the Technicians to get into the playoffs in Division 1 as the 30th of 32 teams after a win over Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, taking most of the potential drama out of Sunday’s selection show. Only three of our top 25 teams from a week ago lost, with Woodhaven forced into a co-championship in the Downriver League with a loss to Gibraltar Carlson, and Hartland falling in the KLAA title game. Chippewa Valley lost for the third time in six games, but those three losses are by a total of nine points — the net result dropping the Big Reds into the 20s after peaking at No. 1 after Week 3. 

It’s been a nine-week marathon to get to this point, but now everyone’s 0-0, and it’s a five-week sprint to see who will wind up on top of the mountain. 

Here is the final SC! Top 25, headed into the playoffs: 

1 Detroit King (8-1, 5-0 PSL-1) — D3 (1) — Beat Cincinnati (Ohio) Moeller, 39-29

(Last ranking: 1) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Warren Fitzgerald (8-1)

2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-0, 7-0 OK Gold) — D5 (1) — Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 55-7

(Last ranking: 2) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Belding (5-4)

3 Rockford (9-0, 7-0 OK Red) — D1 (1) — Beat Grand Haven, 28-6

(Last ranking: 3) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Grand Ledge (6-3) 

4 Warren De La Salle (8-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D2 (1)  — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit in Prep Bowl, 49-14

(Last ranking: 4) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit (4-5)

5 Belleville (8-1, 6-1 KLAA East) — D1 (6) — Beat No. 25 Hartland, 49-6, in KLAA championship

(Last ranking: 5) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. HM Ann Arbor Huron (8-1)

6 West Bloomfield (8-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1 (7) — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 42-24

(Last ranking: 6) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Novi (5-4)

7 DeWitt (8-1, 6-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 (2) — Beat HM Stevensville Lakeshore, 50-14

(Last ranking: 7) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Ionia (5-4)

8 Traverse City Central (8-1, 5-0 BNC) — D2 (4) — Beat North Farmington, 56-0

(Last ranking: 8) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Saginaw Heritage (4-5)

9 Saline (9-0, 7-0 SEC Red) — D1 (T2) — Beat Lake Orion, 34-21

(Last ranking: 9) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Canton (6-3)

10 Grand Blanc (9-0, 5-0 SVL Red) — D1 (4) — Beat Saginaw, 56-18

(Last ranking: 10) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. HM Holt (7-2)

11 Detroit Catholic Central (7-2, 2-1 CHSL Central) — D1 (9) — Beat Traverse City West, 28-2

(Last ranking: 11) Up next (playoffs): at HM Bloomfield Hills (9-0)

12 Muskegon (8-1, 7-0 OK Green) — D3 (5) — Beat Zeeland East, 62-16

(Last ranking: 12) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Lowell (4-5)

13 Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2, 6-1 OK Green) — D2 (16) — Beat Wyoming, 49-0

(Last ranking: 13) Up next (playoffs): at No. 18 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-1)

14 Romeo (8-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 (T2) — Beat HM New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 51-0

(Last ranking: 14) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Utica (5-4)

15 Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 (T10) — Beat Birmingham Groves, 24-23

(Last ranking: 15) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Fraser (6-3)

16 Clarkston (8-1, 4-1 OAA Red) — D1 (13) — Beat Oak Park, 50-28

(Last ranking: 17) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Oxford (5-4)

17 Rochester Adams (9-0, 5-0 OAA White) — D1 (5) — Beat Detroit Renaissance, 42-6

(Last ranking: 18) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. HM Lapeer (7-2)

18 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-1, 7-0 OK White) — D2 (5) — Beat East Grand Rapids, 28-0

(Last ranking: 19) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. No. 13 Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2)

19 South Lyon (9-0, 8-0 LVC) — D2 (2) — Beat South Lyon East, 34-6

(Last ranking: 20) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Swartz Creek (5-4)

20 Dearborn Fordson (7-2, 5-2 KLAA East) — D1 (12) — Beat Howell, 28-13

(Last ranking: 21) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. No. 25 Detroit Cass Tech (6-3)

21 Chippewa Valley (6-3, 3-2 MAC Red) — D1 (18) — Lost to Oxford, 29-28

(Last ranking: 16) Up next (playoffs): at Troy (8-1)

22 Livonia Churchill (7-2, 5-2 KLAA East) — D2 (6) — Beat Novi, 31-28

(Last ranking: 22) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood (6-3)

23 River Rouge (6-2) — D3 (14) — Beat Southfield A&T, 45-44

(Last ranking: 23) Up next (playoffs): at HM Harper Woods (7-2)

24 Mt. Pleasant (9-0, 5-0 SVL Blue) — D3 (3) — Beat Saginaw Heritage, 56-19

(Last Ranking: 24) Up next (playoffs): Home vs. Marquette (7-2)

25 Detroit Cass Tech (6-3, 3-2 PSL-1) — D1 (30) — Beat Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 40-7

(Last ranking: T25) Up next (playoffs): at No. 20 Dearborn Fordson (7-2)

———

Dropped out: No. 25 Woodhaven (8-1, 7-1 Downriver); No. 25 Hartland (7-2, 6-1 KLAA West)

————

Honorable Mentions: 

Division 1: Bloomfield Hills (9-0), Ann Arbor Huron (8-1), Holt (7-2), Lapeer (7-2), Howell (7-2)

Division 2: Caledonia (8-1), Bay City Western (7-2), Temperance Bedford (7-2), Portage Central (7-2), Midland Dow (6-3)

Division 3: Riverview (9-0), Gibraltar Carlson (8-1), Harper Woods (7-2), Cedar Springs (7-2), Allen Park (7-2), Zeeland West (6-2)

Division 4: Chelsea (9-0), Edwardsburg (9-0), Hudsonville Unity Christian (9-0), Lake Fenton (8-1), Vicksburg (8-1), Freeland (8-1)

Division 5: Marine City (9-0), Frankenmuth (9-0), Gladwin (9-0), Berrien Springs (9-0), Comstock Park (9-0)

Division 6: Millington (9-0), Jonesville (9-0), Constantine (9-0), Reed City (8-1), Lansing Catholic (8-1)

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0), Traverse City St. Francis (9-0), Detroit Central (9-0), Jackson Lumen Christi (8-1), Monroe St. Mary CC (8-1), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1)

Division 8: Hudson (9-0), Ubly (9-0), Beal City (8-1), Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-1), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2)

————

Previous rankings:

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2

Top 25 after Week 3

Top 25 after Week 4

Top 25 after Week 5

Top 25 after Week 6

• Top 25 after Week 7

Top 25 after Week 8