Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan football rankings after Week 1 of 2020: Brother Rice, Grosse Pointe South, Franklin move into top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 21, 2020, 2:41 am

Week 1 losses by a handful of top 25 teams — most of them to other ranked squads — sent a ripple effect up and down the rankings, and Birmingham Brother Rice, Grosse Pointe South and Livonia Franklin to pop into the rankings. Next week’s match-ups are likely to be just as impactful, with a number of ranked squads slated to meet.

Here are this week’s updated rankings, headed into Week 2:

——————————

RELATED: For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

1 West Bloomfield (10-2) — D1 — Beat No. 13 Oak Park, 39-0

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: vs. Southfield A&T (0-1)

2 Davison (12-2) — D1 — Beat Flint Powers, 48-0.

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Grand Blanc (1-0)

3 Belleville (12-1) — D1 — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 29-26.

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: vs. HM Dearborn Fordson (0-1)

4 Clarkston (3-6) — D1 — Beat HM Southfield A&T, 24-17.

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Oxford (1-0)

5 River Rouge (13-1) — D3 — Beat Ecorse, 53-0.

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at East Lansing (1-0)

6 Muskegon (13-1) — D3 — Beat Holland, 59-14.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: vs. No. 8 Muskegon Mona Shores (1-0)

7 Detroit Cass Tech (1-0) — D1 — Beat No. 7 Detroit King, 34-26.

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: vs. Detroit Mumford (1-0)

Muskegon Mona Shores (1-0) — D2 — Beat Muskegon Reeths Puffer, 55-0.

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at No. 6 Muskegon (1-0)

9 Sterling Heights Stevenson (1-0) — D1 — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 7-3.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: at No. 10 Macomb Dakota (1-0)

10 Macomb Dakota (1-0) — D1 — Beat No. 9 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 29-20.

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: vs. No. 9 Sterling Heights Stevenson (1-0)

——————————

RELATED: Week 1 superlatives: Who excelled around Michigan on the opening weekend of the 2020 season? 

——————————

11 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-0) — D3 — Beat No. 14 Walled Lake Western, 28-7

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at No. 21 Warren De La Salle (0-1)

12 Detroit King (0-1) — D3 — Lost to No. 8 Cass Tech, 34-26.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: vs. Detroit Western (1-0)

13 Birmingham Groves (1-0) — D2 — Beat Farmington, 42-31.

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: vs. Rochester Adams (0-1)

14 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (0-1) — D1 — Lost to No. 12 Macomb Dakota, 29-20.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: vs. HM Romeo (0-1)

15 Saline (1-0) — D1 — Beat Ypsilanti Community, 33-7.

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Ann Arbor Huron (0-0)

16 Grand Rapids Catholic Central  (1-0) — D4 — Beat Wayland, 44-7

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (0-1)

17 Brighton (1-0) — D1 — Beat Novi, 1-0 (forfeit)

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Northville (0-1)

18 Oak Park (0-1) — D2 — Lost to No. 1 West Bloomfield, 39-0.

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Lake Orion (0-0)

19 Walled Lake Western (0-1) — D3 — Lost to No. 15 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-7.

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Waterford Mott (0-1)

20 Birmingham Brother Rice (1-0) — D2 — Beat No. 16 Warren De La Salle, 27-25 (2OT)

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. HM Novi Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) Saturday at Pontiac’s Wisner Stadium

21 Warren De La Salle (1-0) — D2 — Lost to HM Birmingham Brother Rice, 27-25 (2OT).

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: vs. No. 11 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-0)

22 DeWitt (1-0) — D3 — Beat Portland, 37-3.

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: at Grand Ledge (1-0)

23 Rockford (1-0) — D1 — Beat Jenison, 16-13 (OT)

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Caledonia (1-0)

24 Grosse Pointe South (1-0) — D2 — Beat No. 21 Romeo, 24-14.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: at Utica Eisenhower (0-1)

25 Livonia Franklin (1-0) — D2 — Beat No. 19 Dearborn Fordson, 28-27.

(Last ranking: N/R) Up next: at Westland John Glenn (0-1)

——————————

Dropped out: 19 Dearborn Fordson (0-1) — D1 — Lost to Livonia Franklin, 28-27; No. 21 Romeo (0-1) — D1 — Lost to HM Grosse Pointe South, 24-14; No. 23 Birmingham Seaholm (0-1)— D2 — Lost to Stoney Creek, 37-13.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) — D1; Hudsonville (1-0) — D1; Lapeer (1-0) — D1; Portage Northern (1-0) — D2; Midland (1-0) — D2; Traverse City Central (1-0) — D2; North Farmington (1-0) — D2; Detroit U-D Jesuit (1-0) — D2; Allen Park (1-0) — D2; Chelsea (1-0) — D3; Zeeland West (1-0) — D3; Edwardsburg (1-0) — D3; Cedar Springs (1-0) — D3; Stoney Creek (1-0) — D1