Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan football rankings after Week 2 of 2020: Detroit CC, East Lansing, Stoney Creek join top 25 after big wins

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 28, 2020, 8:24 am

Week 2 of the strange 2020 fall season saw a few more ranked teams get knocked off, as well as the continued sifting through of the top teams in the OAA, OK, MAC and CHSL. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, the CHSL Central’s only unbeaten, jumps into the top 25 after knocking off Birmingham Brother Rice, while Sterling Heights Stevenson and Grosse Pointe South are the only two unblemished in the MAC Red. East Lansing jumps into the rankings after knocking off River Rouge, while Stoney Creek creeps in as the only unbeaten in the OAA’s White Division. Here are the rankings, headed into Week 3:

1 West Bloomfield (2-0, 2-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Southfield A&T, 17-15.

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at Clarkston (2-0, 2-0 OAA Red)

2 Davison (2-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Grand Blanc, 46-21

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Harper Woods (0-2)

3 Belleville (2-0, 2-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat HM Dearborn Fordson, 69-0.

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: vs. Wayne Memorial (0-2, 0-2 KLAA East)

4 Clarkston (2-0, 2-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Oxford, 35-14.

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. No. 1 West Bloomfield (2-0, 2-0)

5 Detroit Cass Tech (2-0, 1-0 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat Detroit Mumford, 35-0.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Detroit Renaissance (1-1, 1-0)

Muskegon Mona Shores (2-0, 2-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat No. 6 Muskegon, 21-14.

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: vs. Holland (0-2, 0-2 OK Green)

7 Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-0, 2-0 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat No. 10 Macomb Dakota, 12-7.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (1-1, 1-1)

8 Detroit King (1-1, 1-0 PSL-2) — D3 — Beat Detroit Western, 33-7.

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: vs. Detroit Denby (2-0, 1-0 PSL-2)

9 Muskegon (1-1, 1-1 OK Green) — D3 — Lost to No. 8 Muskegon Mona Shores, 21-14.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (1-1, 1-1 OK Green)

10 Saline (2-0, 2-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Ann Arbor Huron, 43-19.

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Monroe (2-0)

11 River Rouge (1-1) — D3 — Lost to East Lansing, 21-6.

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Benton Harbor (0-2)

12 Macomb Dakota (1-1, 1-1) — D1 — Lost to No. 9 Sterling Heights Stevenson, 12-7.

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Grosse Pte. South (2-0, 2-0).

13 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (1-1, 1-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat HM Romeo, 37-17.

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-0, 2-0)

14 Grand Rapids Catholic Central  (2-0, 2-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 50-7.

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: vs. HM Cedar Springs. 

15 DeWitt (2-0, 1-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Grand Ledge, 64-38.

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at vs. Okemos (0-2, 0-1 CAAC Blue)

16 Rockford (2-0, 2-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Caledonia, 49-7.

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: at Holland West Ottawa (0-2, 0-2)

17 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (2-0, 1-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat No. 20 Birmingham Brother Rice, 17-12.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Warren De La Salle (1-1, 1-1 CHSL Central)

18 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-1, 0-1 CHSL Central) — D3 — Lost to No. 21 Warren De La Salle, 21-13.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Birmingham Brother Rice (1-1, 1-1 CHSL Central)

19 Walled Lake Western (1-1, 1-0 LVC) — D2— Beat Waterford Mott, 45-21.

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: at Waterford Kettering (1-1, 1-1 LVC)

20 Warren De La Salle (1-1, 1-1 CHSL Central) — D2 — Beat No. 11 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 21-13.

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Novi Detroit Catholic Central (2-0, 1-0 CHSL Central)

21 Grosse Pointe South (2-0, 2-0 MAC Red) — D2 — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 17-7

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: vs. Macomb Dakota (1-1, 1-1 MAC Red)

22 East Lansing (2-0, 0-0 CAAC Blue) — D2 — Beat No. 5 River Rouge, 21-6.

(Last ranking: N/R) Up next: vs. Lansing Waverly (1-1)

23 Birmingham Groves (1-1, 1-1 OAA White) — D2 — Lost to Rochester Adams, 31-21.

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at North Farmington (1-1, 1-1 OAA White)

24  Stoney Creek (2-0, 2-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat HM North Farmington, 42-14.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Farmington (0-2, 0-2 OAA White)

25 Birmingham Brother Rice (1-1, 1-1 CHSL) — D3 — Lost to HM Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 17-12.

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-1, 0-1 CHSL).

——————————

DROPPED OUT: No. 17 Brighton (1-1, 1-1 KLAA West) — D1 — Lost to Northville, 24-14; No. 18 Oak Park (0-2, 0-2 OAA Red) — D2 — Lost to Lake Orion, 38-6; No. 25 Livonia Franklin (1-1, 1-1 KLAA East) — D2 — Lost to Westland John Glenn, 35-31.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Hudsonville (2-0, 2-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Grand Haven, 53-0; Lapeer (2-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Flint Powers, 36-21; Portage Northern (2-0) — D2 — Beat Mattawan, 36-6; Midland (2-0, 2-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Saginaw Heritage, 42-20; Traverse City Central (2-0, 2-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Petoskey, 49-20; Chelsea (2-0) — D3 — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 37-7; Zeeland West (2-0, 2-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 68-7; Edwardsburg (2-0, 2-0 Wolverine) — D4 — Beat Jonesville, 52-16; Cedar Springs (2-0, 2-0 OK Gold) — D3 — Beat Wayland, 28-12; Canton (2-0, 2-0 KLAA West) — D1 — Beat Novi, 28-25; Lowell (2-0, 2-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Northview, 27-6; Lake Orion (1-0, 1-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Oak Park, 38-6; Port Huron (2-0, 2-0 MAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse, 28-9; Fenton (2-0, 2-0 Flint Metro Stripes) — D2 — Beat Flint Kearsley, 50-14; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (2-0) — D4 — Beat Harper Woods, 35-14.

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.