Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 football rankings after Week 3 of 2020: There’s a new No. 1, after top-ranked West Bloomfield falls to No. 4 Clarkston

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 5, 2020, 3:34 am

Week three of the abbreviated 2020 fall football season saw a good deal of upheaval on both ends of the top 25, as the OAA Red teams in the top five settled some differences, while the MAC Red and CHSL Central teams in the rankings continued to trade losses all around. Halfway through the regular season, here’s how the top 25 shakes out:

1 Davison (3-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Harper Woods, 39-8.

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Saginaw Heritage (0-3, 0-2 SVL Blue).

2 Belleville (3-0, 3-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Wayne Memorial, 69-0.

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Westland John Glenn (1-2, 1-2 KLAA East)

3 Clarkston (3-0, 3-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat No. 1 West Bloomfield, 24-21 (OT).

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: at Lake Orion (2-0, 1-0 OAA Red).

4 Detroit Cass Tech (3-0, 2-0 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat Detroit Renaissance, 49-7.

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Detroit Cody (0-3, 0-2 PSL-1)

5 West Bloomfield (2-1, 2-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Lost to No. 4 Clarkston, 24-21 (OT).

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: vs. Oxford (2-1, 1-1 OAA Red)

Muskegon Mona Shores (3-0, 3-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat Holland, 56-7.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Wyoming (0-3, 0-3 OK Green).

7 Detroit King (2-1, 2-0 PSL-2) — D3 — Beat Detroit Denby, 41-0.

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: vs. Detroit East English (0-3, 0-2 PSL-2)

8 Muskegon (2-1, 2-1 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 39-7.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: at Zeeland East (2-1, 2-1 OK Green)

9 Saline (3-0, 3-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Monroe, 48-21.

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: vs. Temperance-Bedford (3-0, 2-0 SEC Red)

10 River Rouge (1-1) — D3 — Idle.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Benton Harbor (1-2)

11 Macomb Dakota (2-1, 2-1) — D1 — Beat No. 21 Grosse Pointe South, 21-7.

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Utica Eisenhower (0-3, 0-3 MAC Red).

12 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (2-1, 2-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat No. 7 Sterling Heights Stevenson, 42-27.

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: vs. Grosse Pointe South (2-1, 2-1 MAC Red)

13 Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-1, 2-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to No. 13 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 42-27.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Romeo (1-2, 1-2 MAC Red)

14 Grand Rapids Catholic Central  (3-0, 3-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat HM Cedar Springs, 42-28.

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (1-2, 1-2 OK Gold).

15 DeWitt (3-0, 2-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Okemos, 56-0.

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at at Warren De La Salle (1-2, 1-2 CHSL Central)

16 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 33-23.

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: vs. Grand Haven (0-3, 0-3 OK Red).

17 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (3-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat No. 20 Warren De La Salle, 14-10.

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-2, 0-2 CHSL Central)

18 Walled Lake Western (2-1, 2-0 LVC) — D2— Beat Waterford Kettering, 24-2.

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: at South Lyon (2-1, 2-1 LVC)

19 East Lansing (3-0, 1-0 CAAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Lansing Waverly, 17-0.

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Holt (1-1, 1-0 CAAC Blue).

20 Birmingham Groves (2-1, 2-1 OAA White) — D2 — Beat North Farmington, 36-26.

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: vs. Birmingham Seaholm (2-1, 2-1 OAA White).

21 Stoney Creek (3-0, 3-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Farmington, 55-0.

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: at Rochester Adams (1-2, 1-2 OAA White).

22 Birmingham Brother Rice (2-1, 2-1 CHSL) — D3 — Beat No. 18 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 10-7.

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Bloomfield Hills (2-1, 2-1 OAA White).

23 Portage Northern (3-0, 3-0 SMAC) — D2 — Beat Richland Gull Lake, 50-13.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Portage Central (0-3, 0-3 SMAC)

24 Midland (3-0, 3-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Mt. Pleasant, 42-21.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: at Bay City Central (1-2, 0-2 SVL Blue.

25 Canton (3-0, 3-0 KLAA West) — D1 — Beat Brighton, 21-20.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Salem (0-3, 0-3 KLAA West). 

——————————

Dropped out: No. 18 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-2, 0-2 CHSL Central) — D3 — Lost to No. 25 Birmingham Brother Rice, 10-7; No. 20 Warren De La Salle (1-2, 1-2 CHSL Central) — D2 — Lost to No. 17 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 14-10; No. 21 Grosse Pointe South (2-1, 2-1 MAC Red) — D2 — Lost to No. 12 Macomb Dakota, 21-7.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Traverse City Central (3-0, 3-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Cadillac, 41-17; Chelsea (3-0, 2-0 SEC White) — D3 — Beat Schoolcraft, 42-21; Zeeland West (3-0, 3-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Zeeland East, 34-14; Birmingham Detroit Country Day (2-0) — D4 — Beat HM Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 10-0; Edwardsburg (3-0, 3-0 Wolverine) — D4 — Forfeit win over Plainwell; Lowell (3-0, 3-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Greenville, 56-7; Lake Orion (2-0, 1-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit, 7-6; Fenton (3-0, 3-0 Flint Metro Stripes) — D2 — Beat Linden, 20-17; Port Huron (3-0, 2-0 MAC Blue) — D2 — Beat St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 28-14; Grandville (3-0, 3-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat HM Hudsonville, 21-17; Byron Center (3-0, 3-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 35-14; Livonia Churchill (3-0, 3-0 KLAA West) — D2 — Beat Livonia Franklin, 47-36; Hudsonville (2-1, 2-1 OK Red) — D1 — Lost to Grandville, 21-17; Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-0, 3-0 Downriver) — D2 — Beat Taylor, 20-0; Birmingham Seaholm (2-1, 2-1 OAA White) — D2 — Beat Rochester Adams, 20-17.

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.