Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan football rankings after Week 6 of the 2019 regular season: Belleville, Midland survive divisional showdowns, St. Joseph moves into the top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 7, 2019, 12:21 pm

A couple of one-point match-ups between two ranked teams facing off for divisional leads resulted in most of the movement in this week’s top 25, as previously unbeaten Mt. Pleasant and Dearborn Fordson tumbled a few spots after losing at home to Belleville and Midland, respectively. Off to their best start since 2013, and having already surpassed last year’s win total, the St. Joseph Bears move into the top 25, just in time for a showdown with Battle Creek Lakeview for the SMAC-West lead. Grandville dropped out after getting doubled up by Hudsonville.

Here is the STATE CHAMPS! Top 25 ranking after Week 6 of the 2019 regular season:

1 Muskegon (6-0) — Beat Jenison, 49-10. (Last ranking: 1) Up next: home vs. Grand Rapids Union.

2 Belleville (5-0) —Beat No. 15 Dearborn Fordson, 20-19. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: home vs. Livonia Stevenson.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (6-0) — Beat Warren Mott, 31-7. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Sterling Heights Stevenson.

4 West Bloomfield (5-1) — Beat Rochester Adams, 30-6. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: home vs. Bloomfield Hills.

5 Oak Park (5-1) — Beat Birmingham Seaholm, 41-21. (Last ranking: 5) Up next: home vs. Troy.

6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-0) — Beat Birmingham Brother Rice, 44-21. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Novi Detroit Catholic Central. 

7 Rockford (6-0) — Beat Caledonia, 10-7. (Last ranking: 6) Up next: home vs. HM Hudsonville.

8 Davison (6-0) — Beat Grand Ledge, 63-21. (Last ranking: 8) Up next: at Warren De La Salle.

9 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) —Beat Grand Rapids Union, 55-0. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. Jenison.

10 Birmingham Groves (5-1) — Beat Troy, 49-0. (Last ranking: 10) Up next: home vs. Stoney Creek.

11 South Lyon (6-0) — Beat Waterford Mott, 51-12. (Last ranking: 12) Up next: at No. 23 Walled Lake Western.

12 Midland (6-0) — Beat No. 11 Mt. Pleasant, 22-21. (Last ranking: 17) Up next: home vs. Bay City Central.

13 Lake Orion (5-1) —Beat Bloomfield Hills, 42-6. (Last ranking: 13) Up next: home vs. Rochester

14 Livonia Franklin (6-0) — Beat Westland John Glenn, 42-7. (Last ranking: 14) Up next: at No. 22 Dearborn Fordson.

15 Plymouth (6-0) — Beat Hartland, 35-13. (Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Northville.

16 Chelsea (6-0) — Beat Ypsilanti Community, 30-6. (Last ranking: 19) Up next: home vs. Adrian.

17 Edwardsburg (6-0) — Beat Plainwell, 52-3. (Last ranking: 20) Up next: at Three Rivers.

18 Mt. Pleasant (5-1) — Lost to No. 17 Midland, 22-21. (Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Saginaw.

19 Brownstown Woodhaven (6-0) — Beat Southgate Anderson, 35-0. (Last ranking: 21) Up next: home vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford.

20 Lapeer (5-1) — Beat Grand Blanc, 54-20. (Last ranking: 22) Up next: home vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth

21 Byron Center (6-0) — Beat Comstock Park, 48-0. (Last ranking: 23) Up next: home vs. Zeeland East.

22 Dearborn Fordson (5-1) — Lost to No. 2 Belleville, 20-19. (Last ranking: 15) Up next: home vs. No. 14 Livonia Franklin.

23 Walled Lake Western (5-1) — Beat Waterford Kettering, 35-10. (Last ranking: 24) Up next: home vs. No. 11 South Lyon.

24 Saline (5-1) — Beat Temperance Bedford, 24-21. (Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Ann Arbor Skyline.

25 St. Joseph (6-0) — Beat Portage Central, 34-7. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. HM Battle Creek Lakeview.

—————

Dropped out: No. 16 Grandville (5-1)

—————

The next five:

Battle Creek Lakeview (6-0)

Grosse Pointe South (5-1)

Brighton (5-1)

Hudsonville (5-1)

Farmington (6-0)/North Farmington (6-0)