Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan football rankings after Week 7 of the 2019 regular season: Five top 25 unbeatens handed first loss of season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 14, 2019, 3:09 pm

A trio of top 11-ranked unbeatens — Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Davison and South Lyon were handed their first losses in Week 7 — leaving them clinging on to the last few spots in the top 25, while Livonia Franklin and St. Joseph dropped out after their first losses. Battle Creek Lakeview and Grosse Pointe South join the top 25 rankings, while some of the ranked teams who took early-season losses — River Rouge, Brighton, Romeo and Detroit King — are all on the precipice of working their way back into the rankings. 

1 Muskegon (7-0) — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 59-0. (Last ranking: 1) Up next: at No. 7 Muskegon Mona Shores.

2 Belleville (7-0) — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 56-7. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Livonia Franklin

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (7-0) — Beat Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-6. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: home vs. HM Romeo

4 West Bloomfield (6-1) — Beat Bloomfield Hills, 44-0. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: at Oxford.

5 Rockford (7-0) — Beat HM Hudsonville, 17-7. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Grandville

6 Oak Park (6-1) — Beat Troy, 52-0. (Last ranking: 5) Up next: home vs. Troy Athens.

7 Muskegon Mona Shores (6-1) — Beat Jenison, 35-6. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. No. 1 Muskegon.

8 Birmingham Groves (6-1) — Beat Stoney Creek, 28-23. (Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Birmingham Seaholm

9 Midland (7-0) — Beat Bay City Central, 49-7. (Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Bay City John Glenn.

10 Lake Orion (6-1) — Beat Rochester, 46-7. (Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Clarkston

11 Plymouth (7-0) — Beat Northville, 42-7. (Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Salem

12 Chelsea (7-0) — Beat Adrian, 55-0. (Last ranking: 16) Up next: at Tecumseh

13 Edwardsburg (7-0) — Beat Three Rivers, 50-7. (Last ranking: 17) Up next: home vs. Allegan

14 Mt. Pleasant (6-1) — Beat Saginaw, 51-0. (Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Midland Dow.

15 Walled Lake Western (6-1) — Beat No. 11 South Lyon, 40-10. (Last ranking: 23) Up next: at Walled Lake Northern.

16 Dearborn Fordson (6-1) — Beat No. 14 Livonia Franklin, 33-21. (Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Dearborn.

17 Brownstown Woodhaven (7-0) — Beat Dearborn Edsel Ford, 35-7. (Last ranking: 19) Up next: at Trenton.

18 Lapeer (6-1) — Beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 49-12. (Last ranking: 20) Up next: home vs. Birmingham Brother Rice.

19 Byron Center (7-0) — Beat Zeeland East, 49-7. (Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Hudsonville Unity Christian

20 Saline (6-1) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 56-14. (Last ranking: 24) Up next: home vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer.

21 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1) — Lost to Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 20-14. (Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Dearborn Divine Child

22 Davison (6-1) — Lost to Warren De La Salle, 22-0. (Last ranking: 8) Up next: home vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill.

23 South Lyon (6-1) — Lost No. 23 Walled Lake Western, 40-10. (Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Milford.

24 Grosse Pointe South (6-1) — Beat Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 41-12. (Last ranking: HM) Up next:  home vs. Grosse Pointe North.

25 Battle Creek Lakeview (7-0) — Beat No. 25 St. Joseph, 14-0. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (4:30 p.m.)

—————

Dropped out: No. 14 Livonia Franklin (6-1); No. 25 St. Joseph (6-1)

—————

The next five:

River Rouge (6-1)

Brighton (6-1)

Romeo (6-1)

Detroit King (5-2)

Farmington (7-0)/North Farmington (7-0)