Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MICHIGAN GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS: Divine Child enters rankings after skid-snapping win over Marian, replacing Haslett

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, January 10, 2022, 2:16 pm

As we sort of expected, the two newcomers to the rankings last week, Haslett and DeWitt, might have a hard time clinging on to the bottom of the top 25 — not because they don’t belong, but rather because they had to play each other immediately after they entered. DeWitt beat Haslett, then turned around and lost a nail-biter to fellow capitol area power East Lansing, while Haslett followed up their loss to DeWitt with a win over Williamston. Net result was both teams dropping down (and Haslett out for the time being — they’ll probably be back), and Dearborn Divine Child taking that slot. The Falcons are unbeaten and coming off a rare (of late, anyway) win over then-No. 6 Birmingham Marian, snapping a seven-game losing streak in the rivalry, dating back to the league regular season in 2018. The Mustangs had a rough week, falling later on to then-No. 19 Farmington Hills Mercy, and dropped 10 spots in the rankings. 

Here are the STATE CHAMPS! Top 25 girls basketball teams for the week of Jan. 10: 

1 Detroit Edison (D2, 4-1)

Last ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 62-37

Up next: Idle.

2 West Bloomfield (D1, 8-1, 3-0 OAA Red)

Last ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Clarkston, 80-65; beat Stoney Creek, 61-36

Up next: Jan. 14 at Birmingham Groves.

3 Midland Dow (D1, 7-0, 2-0 SVL)

Last ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Alpena, 59-42

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Lapeer

4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (D3, 6-0)

Last ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Lowell, 68-49

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. South Lyon East; Jan. 13 vs. Redford Westfield Prep

5 Hartland (D1, 7-0, 3-0 KLAA West)

Last ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Novi, 52-17; beat HM Salem, 60-25.

Up next: Jan. 11 at Howell; Jan. 14 vs. Brighton

6 Hudsonville (D1, 5-2, 1-0 OK Red)

Last ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat Grand Haven, 66-33; beat No. 15 Grass Lake, 79-51

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. East Kentwood; Jan. 14 at Rockford

7 Rockford (D1, 7-0, 1-0 OK Red)

Last ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Caledonia, 63-30.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Grandville; Jan. 14 vs. Hudsonville.

8 Portland (D2, 6-0, 2-0 CAAC White)

Last ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat St. Johns, 51-25; Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 61-29.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Haslett; Jan. 14 vs. Lansing Catholic.

9 Grand Rapids West Catholic (D2, 6-1, 1-0 OK Blue)  

Last ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 58-44; beat Hamilton, 69-40.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Holland Christian; Jan. 14 vs. Allendale.

10 Saline (D1, 8-0, 3-0 SEC Red)

Last ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Walled Lake Western, 74-24

Up next: Jan. 11 at Ann Arbor Skyline.

11 Parma Western (D1, 7-0, 3-0 Interstate 8)

Last ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 59-22.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Coldwater; Jan. 14 at Hastings.

12 Redford Westfield Prep (D2, 8-0) 

Last ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Riverview, 63-49

Up next: Jan. 13 at Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Jan. 15 vs. Rockford (Ill.) Guilford at Detroit PSA; Jan. 16 vs. East St. Louis (Ill.) at Maywood (Ill.) Proviso East.

13 Byron Center (D1, 4-2, 1-0 OK White)

Last ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids South Christian, 61-33; beat East Grand Rapids, 74-54

Up next: Jan. 11 at Lowell; Jan. 14 vs. Greenville.

14 Frankenmuth (D2, 6-1, 3-0 TVC-8)

Last ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat HM Saginaw Swan Valley, 42-30

Up next: Jan. 10 at Essexville Garber; Jan. 14 vs. Freeland

15 Farmington Hills Mercy (D1, 6-1, 2-0 CHSL Central) 

Last ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Macomb Lutheran North, 59-21; Beat No. 6 Birmingham Marian, 35-29.

Up next: Jan. 11 at Dearborn Divine Child; Jan. 14 at Warren Regina.

16 Birmingham Marian (D1, 5-2, 1-2 CHSL Central)

Last ranking: 6

How they fared: Lost to HM Dearborn Divine Child, 52-47; lost to No. 19 Farmington Hills Mercy, 35-29.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Warren Regina; Jan. 14 vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

17 Wayne Memorial (D1, 5-1, 2-0 KLAA East)

Last ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat East Kentwood, 60-45; beat Livonia Stevenson, 64-33.

Up next: Jan. 11 at Livonia Churchill; Jan. 14 at Dearborn Fordson.

18 Grosse Pointe North (D1, 5-1)

Last ranking: 20

How they fared: Idle

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Grosse Pointe South; Jan. 13 vs. Utica Eisenhower

19 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (D1, 8-1, 4-0 MAC White)

Last ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat Port Huron, 51-38; beat New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 63-28.

Up next: Jan. 13 vs. Romeo.

20 Grass Lake (D3, 3-3, 3-0 Cascades)

Last ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Michigan Center, 58-16; Lost to No. 7 Hudsonville, 79-51.

Up next: Jan. 12 at Hanover-Horton; Jan. 14 vs. Addison.

21 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (D2, 3-2)

Last ranking: 24

How they fared: Idle

Up next: Jan. 13 at Wixom St. Catherine; Jan. 15 vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer.

22 Grand Blanc (D1, 5-2) 

Last ranking: 25

How they fared: Idle

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill

23 Brighton (D1, 5-2, 2-1 KLAA West)

Last ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat Canton, 55-34; lost to Northville, 41-39.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. Salem; Jan. 14 at Hartland.

24 Dearborn Divine Child (7-0, 1-0 CHSL Central)

Last ranking: HM

How they fared: Beat No. 6 Birmingham Marian, 52-47.

Up next: Jan. 11 vs. No. 15 Farmington Hills Mercy; Jan. 14 vs. Macomb Lutheran North

25 DeWitt (D1, 7-1, 1-1 CAAC Blue)

Last ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat No. 22 Haslett, 24-22; lost to East Lansing, 49-44.

Up next: Jan. 14 vs. Lansing Waverly.

———

Dropped out: No. 22 Haslett (D1, 7-1, 3-0 CAAC Red)

————

Honorable mentions:

D1: Utica (8-0, 6-0 MAC White), Dexter (6-1), South Lyon East (6-1, 4-0 LVC), East Lansing (5-2, 2-0 CAAC Blue), Muskegon Mona Shores (6-1, 1-0 OK Green)

D2: Lansing Catholic (9-0, 3-0 CAAC White), Otsego (9-0, 2-0 Wolverine), Tecumseh (9-0, 5-0 SEC White), Lake Fenton (8-0), Ovid-Elsie (7-0, 4-0 MMAC)

D3: Maple City Glen Lake (7-0, 3-0 NW), Kent City (8-0, 4-0 CSAA Silver), Pewamo-Westphalia (5-1, 2-1 CMAC), Calumet (5-0, 4-0 WestPAC), Hart (5-1, 4-0 WMC)

D4: Portland St. Patrick (9-0, 6-0 CMAC), Plymouth Christian (6-2, 1-0 MIAC Blue), Fowler (5-1, 3-1 CMAC), Adrian Lenawee Christian (4-2), Carney-Nadeau (6-0, 2-0 SCC-Small), Posen (5-0, 1-0 NSL Little Dipper)