Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

News
  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 11: Hartland, Chelsea, Athens and Morrice all join top 10s, as 13 losses by top-10 teams shake up rankings

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 10, 2019, 11:30 pm

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 11, Feb. 10, 2019.

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (13-1) — D2

2 Southfield A&T (14-1, 7-0 OAA Red) — D1

3 Wayne Memorial (14-1, 12-0 KLAA East) — D1

4 East Lansing (15-0, 9-0 CAAC Blue) — D1

5 DeWitt (13-1, 7-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

6 Birmingham Marian (15-0, 10-0 CHSL Central) — D1

7 Saginaw Heritage (12-2, 5-1 SVL Red) — D1

8 Pewamo-Westphalia (11-1, 8-0 CMAC) — D3

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-1) — D4

10 St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area) —D4

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (14-1, 7-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 1

2 Wayne Memorial (14-1, 12-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 2

3 East Lansing (15-0, 9-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 3

4 DeWitt (13-1, 7-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 5

5 Birmingham Marian (15-0, 10-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 6

6 Saginaw Heritage (12-2, 5-1 SVL Red) — Last week: 4

7 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (12-3, 7-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 8

8 Midland Dow (13-1, 6-0 SVL Red — Last week: t10

9 Hartland (13-2, 11-1 KLAA West)

10 Grand Haven (13-1, 6-1 OK Red) — Last week: 7

 

DROPPED OUT: No. 9 Grosse Pointe North (14-2, 10-0 MAC Red), No. 10 Brighton (15-1, 11-1 KLAA West)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Coldwater (13-1, 10-0 Interstate 8), Marquette (13-2, 6-0 Great North UP Conference), Detroit King (13-1, 8-1 PSL Midtown), Walled Lake Western (15-1, 8-0 LVC), Royal Oak (13-1, 6-1 OAA Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer (12-2, 7-1 SEC Red), East Kentwood (11-3, 7-1 OK Red), Fenton (12-2, 12-1 Flint Metro), Muskegon (10-4, 8-0 OK Black).

 

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (13-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (12-2, 7-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (10-2, 3-0 CSC) — Last week: 3

4 Williamston (11-3, 8-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 4

5 Corunna (14-1, 7-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 6

6 Muskegon Oakridge (13-2, 9-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

7 Edwardsburg (14-0, 6-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 9

8 Kingsley (13-2, 10-0 Northwest) — Last week: 5

9 Hamilton (14-0, 8-0 OK Green) — Last week: 10

10 Chelsea (16-0, 12-0 SEC White) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT: No. 7 Jackson Northwest (10-3, 9-1 Interstate 8)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Stanton Central Montcalm (14-0, 10-0 CSAA Gold), Portland (10-1, 6-1 CAAC White), Cadillac (11-1, 6-0 Big North), Carleton Airport (12-1, 8-0 Huron League), Comstock (11-3, 6-0 BCS-Red), Wixom St. Catherine (12-3, 6-2 CHSL-A North), Whitehall (11-2, 9-2 West Michigan), Otsego (12-2, 6-0 Wolverine-North), Croswell-Lexington (11-2, 9-0 Blue Water), Alma (9-3, 5-1 TVC Central)

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (11-1, 8-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Kent City (12-2, 8-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 2

3 Michigan Center (14-1, 9-1 Cascades) — Last week: 3

4 Maple City Glen Lake (13-2, 9-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 5

5 Reese (12-2, 8-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 6

6 Hemlock (14-0, 11-0 TVC West) — Last week: 8

7 Flint Hamady (11-2, 6-2 GAC Red) — Last week: 4

8 Brown City (13-1, 8-0 GTC-East) — Last week: 9

9 Grass Lake (12-1, 7-1 Cascades) — Last week: 10

10 Niles Brandywine (12-2, 5-2 BCS-Red) — Last week: 7

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (13-1, 10-0 SWAC), Ishpeming Westwood (15-1, 10-1 West-PAC Iron),  Oscoda (12-0, 5-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Royal Oak Shrine (10-3, 7-0 CHSL A-South), Centreville (13-0, 11-0 SW 10), Carson City-Crystal (10-3, 7-0 MSAC), Houghton Lake (12-0, 9-0 Jack Pine), Negaunee (12-2, 9-1 West-PAC Iron), Gobles (12-0, 7-0 SAC Lakeshore), Saginaw Arts & Sciences (11-2).

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (13-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Gaylord St. Mary (11-1, 10-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 4

5 Bellevue (12-0, 9-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 9

6 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (7-5, 6-1 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 7

7 Athens (12-1, 11-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: HM

8 Portland St. Patrick (8-3, 4-3 CMAC) — Last week: 5

9 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (8-3, 6-1 MSAC) — Last week: 6

10 Morrice (11-3, 6-0 GAC Blue) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT: No. 8 Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-3, 6-0 Alliance), No. 10 Saginaw Nouvel (9-4, 6-3 TVC West)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Martin (9-1, 6-1 SWAC-Lakeshore), Ontonagon (10-3, 3-1 Copper Mtn.), Ewen-Trout Creek (9-1, 4-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-4, 6-4 TVC-West), Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (12-1), Mackinaw City (14-1, 10-0 Northern Lakes), Baraga (12-2, 7-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country),  St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (10-1, 6-0 BCS-White), Deckerville (10-4, 5-1 NCTL-Stars), Pentwater (9-2, 8-0 West Michigan ‘D’)

——————————

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 10, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.