Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 12: Brighton back in D1 top 10, while Ishpeming Westwood moves into D3 No. 10 slot

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 18, 2019, 5:30 pm

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (15-1) — D2

2 Southfield A&T (15-1, 8-0 OAA Red) — D1

3 East Lansing (17-0, 10-0 CAAC Blue) — D1

4 DeWitt (15-1, 9-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

5 Wayne Memorial (15-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — D1

6 Saginaw Heritage (15-2, 7-1 SVL Red) — D1

7 Pewamo-Westphalia (13-1, 10-0 CMAC) — D3

8 Adrian Lenawee Christian (15-1) — D4

9 St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area) — D4

10 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (14-3, 9-0 SVL Blue) — D1

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (15-1, 8-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 1

2 East Lansing (17-0, 10-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 3

3 DeWitt (15-1, 9-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 4

4 Wayne Memorial (15-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 2

5 Saginaw Heritage (15-2, 7-1 SVL Red) — Last week: 6

6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (14-3, 9-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 7

7 Birmingham Marian (15-1, 10-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 5

8 Midland Dow (14-1, 7-0 SVL Red — Last week: 8

9 Hartland (15-2, 13-1 KLAA West) — Last week: 9

10 Brighton (17-1, 13-1 KLAA West) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 10 Grand Haven (14-2, 7-2 OK Red)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Coldwater (15-1, 12-0 Interstate 8), Walled Lake Western (16-1, 8-0 LVC), Royal Oak (15-1, 8-1 OAA Red), Fenton (14-2, 14-1 Flint Metro), Grosse Pointe North (15-2, 10-0 MAC Red), Muskegon (12-4, 10-0 OK Black), Rockford (13-3, 8-1 OK Red), Grand Rapids Northview (13-1, 9-0 OK White), Ann Arbor Pioneer (13-3, 8-1 SEC Red), Marquette (14-3, 6-0 Great North UP Conference).

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (15-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (14-2, 8-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Williamston (12-3, 9-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 4

4 Muskegon Oakridge (15-2, 11-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 6

5 Edwardsburg (15-0, 7-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week:

6 Harper Woods Chandler Park (10-3, 3-0 CSC) — Last week: 3

7 Kingsley (15-2, 12-0 Northwest) — Last week: 8

8 Corunna (15-2, 8-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 5

9 Hamilton (16-0, 10-0 OK Green) — Last week: 9

10 Chelsea (17-0, 13-0 SEC White) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Stanton Central Montcalm (16-0, 12-0 CSAA Gold), Cadillac (13-1, 8-0 Big North), Carleton Airport (15-1, 11-0 Huron League), Comstock (14-3, 8-0 BCS-Red), Whitehall (12-2, 10-2 West Michigan), Otsego (13-2, 7-0 Wolverine-North), Croswell-Lexington (12-2, 10-0 Blue Water), Alma (11-3, 6-1 TVC Central), Charlotte (14-3, 8-1 CAAC White), Jackson Northwest (11-4, 10-2 Interstate 8), Wixom St. Catherine (13-4, 6-2 CHSL-A North).

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (13-1, 10-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Kent City (14-2, 9-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 2

3 Michigan Center (14-1, 9-1 Cascades) — Last week: 3

4 Maple City Glen Lake (15-2, 11-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 4

5 Reese (14-2, 10-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 5

6 Hemlock (15-0, 12-0 TVC West) — Last week: 6

7 Flint Hamady (12-2, 7-2 GAC Red) — Last week: 7

8 Grass Lake (14-1, 9-1 Cascades) — Last week: 9

9 Niles Brandywine (13-2, 6-2 BCS-Red) — Last week: 10

10 Ishpeming Westwood (17-1, 11-1 West-PAC Iron) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 8 Brown City (14-2, 9-1 GTC-East)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (14-1, 11-0 SWAC), Oscoda (14-0, 7-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Centreville (15-0, 13-0 SW 10), Carson City-Crystal (12-3, 9-0 MSAC), Houghton Lake (14-0, 10-0 Jack Pine), Gobles (15-0, 9-0 SAC Lakeshore), Saginaw Arts & Sciences (13-2), Royal Oak Shrine (12-4, 8-0 CHSL A-South), Negaunee (13-3, 10-2 West-PAC Iron), Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (11-5).

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (15-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (15-1, 9-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Bellevue (14-0, 11-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 5

5 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (8-6, 5-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 6

6 Gaylord St. Mary (12-2, 11-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 4

7 Portland St. Patrick (10-4, 6-4 CMAC) — Last week: 8

8 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (11-3, 9-1 MSAC) — Last week: 9

9 Morrice (12-3, 7-0 GAC Blue) — Last week: 10

10 Athens (14-2, 13-1 SCAA-West) — Last week: 7

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Fruitport Calvary Christian (13-3, 6-0 Alliance), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (10-4, 8-4 TVC-West), Mackinaw City (15-1, 11-0 Northern Lakes), Baraga (14-2, 8-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country), Saginaw Nouvel (11-4, 8-3 TVC West), Martin (11-2, 7-1 SWAC-Lakeshore), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (11-2, 7-1 BCS-White), Ewen-Trout Creek (11-2, 5-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.), Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (15-1), Mendon (12-2, 11-2 SW-10).

 

——————————

 

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 11, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 10, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.

 

—————

 

HOW THEY FARED: How last week’s ranked teams fared on the court, CLICK HERE.