Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 13: Royal Oak, Walled Lake Western enter scrambled-up D1 top 10 ranks

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 24, 2019, 11:55 pm

Head-to-head matchups provide the most upheaval we’ve had in Division 1 all season long. An undermanned Hartland squad lost to Wayne Memorial in the KLAA tournament semifinals, while Midland Dow beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth in the Saginaw Valley League championship game. DeWitt knocked off East Lansing to tie up the CAAC Blue race, then lost to St. Johns. 

The net effect was two open spots in the top 10, into which a pair of one-loss squads — Royal Oak and Walled Lake Western — slipped quietly. Both squads have big match-ups with conference championship implications coming up this week, though, so they need to win to stay. 

The three-way turmoil in the OK Red — with Rockford, East Kentwood and Grand Haven beating up on each other — leaves just two of the three in the honorable mentions. A 17-0 Adrian Madison squad is the biggest addition to the honorable mention ranks.

Here are the rankings for the final week of the regular season:

—————

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (16-1, 9-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 1

2 Wayne Memorial (16-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 4

3 Midland Dow (17-1, 8-0 SVL Red — Last week: 8

4 Saginaw Heritage (16-2, 7-1 SVL Red) — Last week: 5

5 Birmingham Marian (17-1, 10-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 7

6 East Lansing (18-1, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 2

7 DeWitt (17-2, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 3

8 Brighton (18-1, 13-1 KLAA West) — Last week: 10

9 Royal Oak (18-1, 10-1 OAA Red) — Last week: HM

10 Walled Lake Western (18-1, 8-0 LVC) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-4, 10-0 SVL Blue); No. 9 Hartland (15-3, 13-1 KLAA West)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Grosse Pointe North (17-2, 10-0 MAC Red); Coldwater (17-1, 14-0 Interstate 8); Fenton (16-2, 15-1 Flint Metro); Muskegon (14-4, 12-0 OK Black); Grand Rapids Northview (16-1, 11-0 OK White); Marquette (16-3, 7-0 Great North UP Conference); East Grand Rapids (17-2, 12-0 OK Gold), East Kentwood (14-4, 10-2 OK Red), West Bloomfield (16-1, 12-0 OAA White); Grand Haven (15-3, 8-3 OK Red).

 

—————

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (17-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (15-2, 9-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Williamston (15-3, 10-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 3

4 Edwardsburg (18-0, 8-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 5

5 Corunna (17-2, 9-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 8

6 Hamilton (18-0, 12-0 OK Green) — Last week: 9

7 Chelsea (19-0, 14-0 SEC White) — Last week: 10

8 Muskegon Oakridge (17-3, 13-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 4

9 Harper Woods Chandler Park (11-4, 7-1 CSC) — Last week: 6

10 Kingsley (16-3, 12-1 Northwest) — Last week: 7

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Stanton Central Montcalm (18-0, 14-0 CSAA Gold); Carleton Airport (16-1, 12-0 Huron League); Whitehall (14-2, 11-2 West Michigan); Otsego (15-2, 7-0 Wolverine-North); Croswell-Lexington (14-2, 12-0 Blue Water); Alma (13-3, 7-1 TVC Central); Charlotte (15-3, 9-1 CAAC White); Jackson Northwest (13-4, 12-2 Interstate 8); Cadillac (15-2, 10-0 Big North); Comstock (14-3, 8-0 BCS-Red); Wixom St. Catherine (14-5, 6-2 CHSL-A North).

 

—————

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (16-1, 13-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Kent City (16-2, 10-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 2

3 Maple City Glen Lake (17-2, 12-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 4

4 Michigan Center (15-2, 10-1 Cascades) — Last week: 3

5 Reese (16-2, 11-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 5

6 Hemlock (18-0, 14-0 TVC West) — Last week: 6

7 Grass Lake (17-1, 12-1 Cascades) — Last week: 8

8 Niles Brandywine (15-2, 7-2 BCS-Red) — Last week: 9

9 Ishpeming Westwood (18-1, 12-1 West-PAC Iron) — Last week: 10

10 Flint Hamady (13-3, 8-2 GAC Red) — Last week: 7

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (16-1, 12-0 SWAC); Oscoda (16-0, 9-0 North Star-Big Dipper); Centreville (18-0, 16-0 SW 10); Carson City-Crystal (15-3, 12-0 MSAC); Houghton Lake (16-0, 12-0 Jack Pine);  Gobles (18-0, 10-0 SAC Lakeshore);  Saginaw Arts & Sciences (16-2);  Royal Oak Shrine (14-4, 8-0 CHSL A-South);  Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (14-5);  Adrian Madison (17-0).

 

—————

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (19-0, 7-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Bellevue (16-0, 13-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 4

4 Kingston (16-2, 10-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

5 Gaylord St. Mary (15-2, 13-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 6

6 Portland St. Patrick (13-4, 9-4 CMAC) — Last week: 7

7 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (14-3, 12-1 MSAC) — Last week: 8

8 Morrice (14-3, 8-0 GAC Blue) — Last week: 9

9 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (9-7, 6-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 5

10 Athens (16-2, 15-1 SCAA-West) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Fruitport Calvary Christian (15-3, 7-0 Alliance); Mackinaw City (18-1, 13-0 Northern Lakes); Baraga (15-2, 9-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country); Saginaw Nouvel (14-4, 10-3 TVC West); Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (12-5, 8-5 TVC-West); St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (14-2, 8-1 BCS-White); Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (16-1); Mendon (14-2, 13-2 SW-10); Martin (13-3, 7-2 SWAC-Lakeshore); Ewen-Trout Creek (12-3, 5-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.).

 

——————————

 

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 12, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 11, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 10, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.

 

—————

 

HOW THEY FARED: How last week’s ranked teams fared on the court, CLICK HERE.