Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 14: Coldwater, Central Montcalm, Gobles, Mack City and Pittsford all finish regular season in top 10

By: Matthew B. Mowery, March 4, 2019, 1:10 pm

With the regular season concluded last week, here are the final rankings for the 2018-19 season. 

 

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (19-1) — D2

2 Southfield A&T (18-1, 11-0 OAA Red) — D1

3 Wayne Memorial (18-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — D1

4 Midland Dow (19-1, 8-0 SVL Red — D1

5 Saginaw Heritage (18-2, 7-1 SVL Red) —  D1

6 Birmingham Marian (19-1, 10-0 CHSL Central) — D1

7 DeWitt (18-2, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

8 Pewamo-Westphalia (19-1, 16-0 CMAC) — D3

9 St. Ignace (20-0, 8-0 Straits Area) — D4

10 Freeland (18-2, 10-0 TVC Central) — D2

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (18-1, 11-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 1

2 Wayne Memorial (18-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 2

3 Midland Dow (19-1, 8-0 SVL Red — Last week: 3

4 Saginaw Heritage (18-2, 7-1 SVL Red) —  Last week: 4

5 Birmingham Marian (19-1, 10-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 5

6 DeWitt (18-2, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 7

7 Walled Lake Western (19-1, 8-0 LVC) — Last week: 10

8 East Lansing (18-2, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 6

9 Coldwater (19-1, 15-0 Interstate 8) — Last week: HM

10 Brighton (18-2, 13-1 KLAA West) — Last week: 8

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 9 Royal Oak (18-2, 10-2 OAA Red)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Hartland (17-3, 13-1 KLAA West); Muskegon (15-4, 12-0 OK Black); Grand Rapids Northview (18-1, 12-0 OK White); Marquette (17-3, 8-0 Great North UP Conference); East Grand Rapids (18-2, 12-0 OK Gold); East Kentwood (15-4, 10-2 OK Red); Grand Haven (17-3, 9-3 OK Red); Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-5, 10-0 SVL Blue); Grosse Pointe North (17-3, 10-0 MAC Red); Ann Arbor Pioneer (16-4, 8-2 SEC Red).

 

—————

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (19-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (18-2, 10-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Williamston (16-3, 10-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 3

4 Edwardsburg (20-0, 8-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 4

5 Corunna (18-2, 9-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 5

6 Hamilton (19-0, 12-0 OK Green) — Last week: 6

7 Muskegon Oakridge (17-3, 13-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

8 Harper Woods Chandler Park (16-4, 7-1 CSC) — Last week: 9

9 Stanton Central Montcalm (20-0, 14-0 CSAA Gold) — Last week: HM

10 Chelsea (19-1, 14-0 SEC White) — Last week: 7

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 10 Kingsley (16-4, 12-2 Northwest)

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Carleton Airport (17-1, 13-0 Huron League); Whitehall (17-2, 12-2 West Michigan); Croswell-Lexington (16-2, 13-0 Blue Water); Jackson Northwest (15-4, 12-2 Interstate 8); Comstock (16-4, 10-0 BCS-Red); Wixom St. Catherine (15-5, 6-2 CHSL-A North); Alma (14-4, 8-2 TVC Central); Cadillac (17-3, 10-0 Big North); Otsego (16-4, 8-0 Wolverine-North); Charlotte (16-4, 9-1 CAAC White)

 

—————

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (19-1, 16-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Maple City Glen Lake (18-2, 13-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 3

3 Reese (18-2, 12-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 5

4 Hemlock (20-0, 14-0 TVC West) — Last week: 6

5 Grass Lake (19-1, 13-1 Cascades) — Last week: 7

6 Niles Brandywine (17-2, 9-2 BCS-Red) — Last week: 8

7 Kent City (16-4, 10-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 2

8 Michigan Center (17-3, 12-1 Cascades) — Last week: 4

9 Ishpeming Westwood (19-1, 12-1 West-PAC Iron) — Last week: 9

10 Gobles (20-0, 10-0 SAC Lakeshore) — Last week: HM

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 10 Flint Hamady (14-5, 8-2 GAC Red) 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Oscoda (19-0, 10-0 North Star-Big Dipper); Centreville (19-0, 17-0 SW 10); Houghton Lake (18-0, 14-0 Jack Pine); Carson City-Crystal (17-3, 14-0 MSAC); Schoolcraft (18-2, 12-0 SWAC); Byron (17-3, 13-1 MMAC); Saginaw Arts & Sciences (17-3); Royal Oak Shrine (15-5, 8-0 CHSL A-South); Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (14-6); Adrian Madison (18-1)

 

—————

 

DIVISION 4

1 St. Ignace (20-0, 8-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

2 Bellevue (18-0, 15-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 3

3 Adrian Lenawee Christian (18-2) — Last week: 1

4 Kingston (18-2, 10-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 4

5 Gaylord St. Mary (17-2, 15-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 5

6 Morrice (15-3, 8-0 GAC Blue) — Last week: 8

7 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (14-4, 12-2 MSAC) — Last week: 7

8 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (9-7, 6-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 9

9 Mackinaw City (19-1, 14-0 Northern Lakes) — Last week: HM

10 Pittsford (16-4, 15-2 SCAA East) — Last week: NR

 

DROPPED OUT:

No. 6 Portland St. Patrick (13-6, 9-6 CMAC); No. 10 Athens (16-4, 15-2 SCAA-West) 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (14-5, 9-5 TVC-West); St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (16-2, 9-1 BCS-White); Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (16-1); Ewen-Trout Creek (14-3, 6-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.); Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (16-4); Martin (14-3, 7-2 SWAC-Lakeshore); Mendon (16-3, 13-3 SW-10); Fruitport Calvary Christian (15-5, 7-0 Alliance); Baraga (16-3, 10-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country); Saginaw Nouvel (14-6, 10-4 TVC West)

 

——————————

 

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 13, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 12, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 11, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 10, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.

 

—————

 

HOW THEY FARED: How last week’s ranked teams fared on the court, CLICK HERE.