Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 6: Heritage, Edison, P-W and Lenawee Christian top the initial divisional rankings

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 7, 2019, 12:15 am

Now that the showcase/tournament season is over, and conference play is set to start — for those teams in conferences — it’s a good time to break down our rankings into the four divisions, with a Super 10 at the top. Within that top 10, not a ton has changed from our initial top 25 of the year, with the main exception of a pair of D3 teams — Pewamo-Westphalia and Michigan Center — bullying their way into the Super 10 with unbeaten starts and impressive wins, while East Lansing has proven that the reports of its inevitable demise have been greatly exaggerated, using a 6-0 start to do so.

From here on out, we’ll have weekly divisional rankings every Sunday night or Monday morning.

Here are the rankings for this week:

 

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (8-1) — D2

2 Saginaw Heritage (6-0) — D1

3 Southfield A&T (6-1) — D1

4 Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0) — D3

5 Wayne Memorial (4-1) — D1

6 East Lansing (6-0) — D1

7 Michigan Center (6-0) — D3

8 DeWitt (6-1) — D1

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-1) — D4

10 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2) — D1

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (6-0, 1-0 SVL Red)

2 Southfield A&T (6-1, 1-0 OAA Red)

3 Wayne Memorial (4-1, 2-0 KLAA East)

4 East Lansing (6-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue)

5 DeWitt (6-1, 1-1 CAAC Blue)

6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2, 4-0 SVL Blue)

7 Birmingham Marian (5-0)

8 Grand Haven (6-0)

9 East Kentwood (5-2, 1-0 OK Red)

10 Grosse Pointe North (5-1, 1-0 MAC Red)

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Macomb Dakota (5-1, 0-1 MAC Red), Flushing (5-2, 5-0 FML), Hartland (4-1, 2-0 KLAA West), Midland Dow (5-1), Coldwater (6-1, 3-0 Interstate 8), Walled Lake Western (6-0, 1-0 LVC), Detroit King (5-0, 2-0 PSL Midtown), Brighton (5-0, 2-0 KLAA West), Royal Oak (7-0, 2-0 OAA Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer (5-1)

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (8-1)

2 Freeland (4-2)

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (6-1)

4 Corunna (7-0, 3-0 GAC Red)

5 Williamston (5-3, 3-0 CAAC Red)

6 Jackson Northwest (4-1, 3-0 Interstate 8)

7 Kingsley (5-1, 3-0 Northwest)

8 Muskegon Oakridge (6-1, 4-0 West Michigan)

9 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (5-3)

10 Comstock (6-0, 3-0 BCS-Red)

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Edwardsburg (6-0, 2-0 Wolverine-South), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-2, 1-0 OK Blue), Frankenmuth (4-2), Portland (5-0, 3-0 CAAC White), Fowlerville (3-3, 1-2 CAAC Red), Haslett (4-3, 3-0 CAAC Red), Wixom St. Catherine (6-1), Bay City John Glenn (5-1), Goodrich (4-4, 1-2 GAC Red), Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-1, 1-0 OK Blue)

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0, 3-0 CMAC)

2 Michigan Center (6-0, 1-0 Cascades)

3 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (6-2)

4 Kent City (5-2, 3-0 CSAA Silver)

5 Reese (6-1, 2-0 Greater Thumb West)

6 Maple City Glen Lake (5-1, 3-0 Northwest Conference)

7 Flint Hamady (5-1, 2-1 GAC Red)

8 Schoolcraft (6-0, 5-0 SWAC)

9 Niles Brandywine (5-1, 2-1 BCS-Red)

10 Ishpeming Westwood (8-0, 5-0 West-PAC Iron)

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Royal Oak Shrine (4-2, 1-0 CHSL A-South), Hemlock (6-0, 3-0 TVC West), Byron (4-0, 2-0 MMAC), Grass Lake (5-1, 1-1 Cascades), Oscoda (6-0, 2-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Sandusky (5-1, 1-0 GTC-East), Negaunee (7-0, 4-0 West-PAC Iron), Rogers City (5-1, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Bark River-Harris (7-0, 1-0 Skyline Central-Large), Brown City (6-1, 2-0 GTC-East)

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-1)

2 St. Ignace (7-0, 2-0 Straits Area)

3 Kingston (5-1, 1-0 NCTL-Stars)

4 Portland St. Patrick (6-1, 3-1 CMAC)

5 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (4-1, MSAC)

6 Gaylord St. Mary (5-1, 4-0 Ski Valley)

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (2-4)

8 Munising (4-2, 1-1 Skyline)

9 Saginaw Nouvel (5-2, 2-1 TVC West)

10 Fruitport Calvary Christian (4-1)

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Ontonagon (6-0, 1-0 Copper Mtn.), Bellevue (6-0, 4-0 SCAA-West), Martin 4-0, 3-0 SWAC-Lakeshore), Morrice (5-1, 3-0 GAC Blue), Deckerville (4-1, 2-0 NCTL-Stars), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (3-1, 2-1 TVC-West), Saginaw Arts & Sciences (5-1), Athens (5-1, 4-0 SCAA-West), Bellaire (4-1, 3-0 Ski Valley), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (3-0, 2-0 BCS-White)