Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 7: Edwardsburg, Bellevue move into top-10 slots, while Marian joins Super 10

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 13, 2019, 4:10 pm

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week of Jan. 13, 2019.

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (9-1) — D2

2 Saginaw Heritage (7-0) — D1

3 Southfield A&T (8-1) — D1

4 Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0) — D3

5 Wayne Memorial (6-1) — D1

6 East Lansing (8-0) — D1

7 Michigan Center (8-0) — D3

8 DeWitt (8-1) — D1

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) — D4

10 Birmingham Marian (7-0) — D1

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (7-0, 1-0 SVL Red) — Last week: 1

2 Southfield A&T (8-1, 2-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 2

3 Wayne Memorial (6-1, 4-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 3

4 East Lansing (8-0, 5-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 4

5 DeWitt (8-1, 3-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 5

6 Birmingham Marian (7-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 7

7 Grand Haven (8-0, 2-0 OK Red) — Last week: 8

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-3, 5-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 6

9 East Kentwood (6-2, 2-0 OK Red) — Last week: 9

10 Grosse Pointe North (7-1, 3-0 MAC Red) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Hartland (6-1, 4-0 KLAA West), Midland Dow (7-1, 1-0 SVL Red), Walled Lake Western (8-0, 2-0 LVC), Coldwater (8-1, 5-0 Interstate 8), Detroit King (8-0, 5-0 PSL Midtown), Brighton (8-0, 4-0 KLAA West), Royal Oak (8-0, 3-0 OAA Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-1, 1-0 SEC Red), Port Huron Northern (8-2, 4-0 MAC Red), Saline (7-0, 1-0 SEC Red).

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (9-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (6-2, 1-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (7-1, 1-0 CSC) — Last week: 3

4 Corunna (9-0, 4-0 GAC Red) — Last week: 4

5 Williamston (6-3, 4-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 5

6 Kingsley (7-1, 5-0 Northwest) — Last week: 7

7 Jackson Northwest (5-2, 4-1 Interstate 8) — Last week: 6

8 Muskegon Oakridge (7-2, 5-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

9 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (5-4) — Last week: 9

10 Edwardsburg (8-0, 2-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: HM

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Comstock (8-1, 4-0 BCS-Red), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-2, 2-0 OK Blue), Portland (7-0, 4-0 CAAC White), Fowlerville (5-3, 2-2 CAAC Red), Bay City John Glenn (7-1, 0-0 SVL Red), Wixom St. Catherine (8-2, 2-1 CHSL-A North), Goodrich (5-4, 2-2 GAC Red), Hamilton (8-0, 2-0 OK Green), Stanton Central Montcalm (8-0, 5-0 CSAA Gold), Chelsea (7-0, 4-0 SEC White).

 

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0, 4-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Michigan Center (8-0, 3-0 Cascades) — Last week: 2

3 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (8-2) — Last week: 3

4 Kent City (7-2, 4-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 4

5 Reese (8-1, 4-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 5

6 Maple City Glen Lake (7-1, 5-0 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 6

7 Flint Hamady (7-1, 3-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 7

8 Schoolcraft (8-0, 6-0 SWAC) — Last week: 8

9 Niles Brandywine (7-1, 2-1 BCS-Red) — Last week: 9

10 Ishpeming Westwood (10-0, 6-0 West-PAC Iron) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Royal Oak Shrine (5-2, 2-0 CHSL A-South), Hemlock (8-0, 5-0 TVC West), Sandusky (7-1, 3-0 GTC-East), Bark River-Harris (9-0, 3-0 Skyline Central-Large), Grass Lake (6-1, 1-1 Cascades), Oscoda (7-0, 3-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Byron (5-1, 3-0 MMAC), Negaunee (7-1, 4-1 West-PAC Iron), Brown City (7-1, 3-0 GTC-East), Rogers City (5-2, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper)

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (9-0, 3-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (7-1, 3-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1, 4-0 MSAC) — Last week: 5

5 Gaylord St. Mary (6-1, 5-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 6

6 Portland St. Patrick (6-2, 3-2 CMAC) — Last week: 4

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (4-4, 2-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 7

8 Saginaw Nouvel (6-2, 3-1 TVC West) — Last week: 9

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (5-2, 1-0 Alliance) — Last week: 10

10 Bellevue (8-0, 6-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: HM

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Martin (6-0, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore), Deckerville (6-1, 3-0 NCTL-Stars), Athens (7-1, 6-0 SCAA-West), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (5-0, 4-0 BCS-White), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-2, 3-2 TVC-West), Saginaw Arts & Sciences (7-1), Morrice (6-2, 4-0 GAC Blue), Ontonagon (6-2, 1-1 Copper Mtn.), Ewen-Trout Creek (6-1, 2-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.), Wolverine (6-0, 3-0 Northern Lakes).

 

————

 

For last week’s rankings, CLICK HERE.

For how last week’s ranked teams fared, CLICK HERE.

For preseason rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the top players in the state, CLICK HERE.