Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • All

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 8: Sandusky, Hemlock move into D3 top 10, while Onsted, Centreville, Bath, Mack City, Calhoun Christian join HMs

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 21, 2019, 11:20 pm

Michigan girls basketball rankings for week of Jan. 21, 2019:

[Editor’s note: This ranking is reflective of games through Saturday evening.]

 

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (11-1) — D2

2 Saginaw Heritage (9-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — D1

3 Southfield A&T (11-1, 4-0 OAA Red) — D1

4 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 6-0 CMAC) — D3

5 Wayne Memorial (8-1, 6-0 KLAA East) — D1

6 East Lansing (10-0, 6-0 CAAC Blue) — D1

7 Michigan Center (10-0, 5-0 Cascades) — D3

8 DeWitt (10-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — D4

10 Birmingham Marian (9-0, 4-0 CHSL Central) — D1

——————————

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (9-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — Last week: 1

2 Southfield A&T (11-1, 4-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 2

3 Wayne Memorial (8-1, 6-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 3

4 East Lansing (10-0, 6-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 4

5 DeWitt (10-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 5

6 Birmingham Marian (9-0, 4-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 6

7 Grand Haven (9-0, 3-0 OK Red) — Last week: 7

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-3, 5-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 8

9 East Kentwood (8-2, 4-0 OK Red) — Last week: 9

10 Grosse Pointe North (9-1, 5-0 MAC Red) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Midland Dow (8-1, 1-0 SVL Red), Walled Lake Western (10-0, 4-0 LVC), Brighton (10-0, 6-0 KLAA West), Hartland (7-2, 5-1 KLAA West), Detroit King (10-0, 7-0 PSL Midtown), Royal Oak (10-0, 5-0 OAA Red),  Ann Arbor Pioneer (8-1, 3-0 SEC Red), Port Huron Northern (9-3, 5-1 MAC Red), Coldwater (10-1, 7-0 Interstate 8), Saline (8-1, 2-1 SEC Red).

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (11-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (8-2, 3-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Corunna (10-0, 5-0 GAC Red) — Last week: 4

4 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Last week: 3

5 Williamston (7-3, 5-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 5

6 Kingsley (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) — Last week: 6

7 Jackson Northwest (6-2, 5-1 Interstate 8) — Last week: 7

8 Muskegon Oakridge (9-2, 6-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

9 Edwardsburg (10-0, 3-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 10

10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-5) — Last week: 9

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Comstock (10-1, 5-0 BCS-Red), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-3, 3-0 OK Blue), Hamilton (10-0, 4-0 OK Green), Fowlerville (7-3, 3-2 CAAC Red),  Bay City John Glenn (8-1, 1-0 SVL Red), Wixom St. Catherine (8-2, 2-1 CHSL-A North), Goodrich (6-4, 3-2 GAC Red), Stanton Central Montcalm (9-0, 6-0 CSAA Gold), Chelsea (9-0, 6-0 SEC White), Onsted (8-2, 5-1 LCAA).

DROPPED OUT:

Portland (7-1, 4-1 CAAC White)

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 6-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

2 Michigan Center (10-0, 5-0 Cascades) — Last week: 2

3 Kent City (8-2, 5-0 CSAA Silver) — Beat Holton, 89-33. — Last week: 4

4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-3) — Last week: 3

5 Reese (8-1, 4-0 Greater Thumb West) — idle. — Last week: 5

6 Flint Hamady (8-1, 4-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 7

7 Maple City Glen Lake (8-2, 5-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 6

8 Niles Brandywine (8-1, 3-1 BCS-Red) — Beat Parchment, 67-17. — Last week: 9

9 Sandusky (9-1, 5-0 GTC-East) — Last week: HM

10 Hemlock (9-0, 6-0 TVC West) — Last week: HM

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (9-1, 6-0 SWAC), Ishpeming Westwood (11-1, 7-1 West-PAC Iron), Negaunee (9-1, 6-1 West-PAC Iron), Grass Lake (8-1, 3-1 Cascades),  Oscoda (9-0, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Byron (6-1, 4-0 MMAC), Brown City (9-1, 5-0 GTC-East), Royal Oak Shrine (6-3, 3-0 CHSL A-South), Centreville (9-0, 7-0 SW 10), Bath (9-1, 5-1 CMAC)

DROPPED OUT:

Rogers City (6-3, 5-0 North Star-Big Dipper)

Bark River-Harris (8-2, 2-1 Skyline Central-Large)

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (10-0, 4-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (10-1, 6-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1, 4-0 MSAC) — Last week: 4

5 Gaylord St. Mary (7-1, 6-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 5

6 Portland St. Patrick (7-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Last week: 6

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 7

8 Saginaw Nouvel (7-2, 4-1 TVC West) — Last week: 8

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (7-2, 3-0 Alliance) — Last week: 9

10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 10

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Athens (8-1, 7-0 SCAA-West), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White), Martin (6-1, 4-1 SWAC-Lakeshore),  Morrice (8-2, 5-0 GAC Blue), Ontonagon (8-2, 2-1 Copper Mtn.), Ewen-Trout Creek (7-1, 3-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-3, 3-3 TVC-West), Saginaw Arts & Sciences (7-2), Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (8-1), Mackinaw City (8-1, 5-0 Northern Lakes),

DROPPED OUT:

Deckerville (7-3, 4-1 NCTL-Stars)

Wolverine (7-1, 4-1 Northern Lakes)