Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MICHIGAN GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS: Grosse Pointe North, DeWitt and Haslett climb into the top 25 to start 2022

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, January 3, 2022, 7:30 am

Three weeks have past since our last rankings on Dec. 13, and that has brought some changes to the top 25, with three new teams — Grosse Pointe North, Haslett and DeWitt— entering, replacing the trio of East Grand Rapids, Detroit Renaissance and Macomb Dakota. 

Here are the STATE CHAMPS! Top 25 girls basketball teams for the week of Jan. 3: 

1 Detroit Edison (D2, 3-1)

Last ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat No. 4 Hudsonville, 67-48

Up next: at Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Jan. 4; vs. Detroit Cass Tech, Jan. 11

2 West Bloomfield (D1, 6-1, 1-0 OAA Red)

Last ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Hammond (Ind.) Bishop Noll, 61-24; beat Royal Oak, 62-18; beat No. 22 Brighton, 65-60; beat Ludington, 69-22.

Up next: vs. Clarkston, Jan. 4.; vs. Stoney Creek, Jan. 7

3 Midland Dow (D1, 6-0, 2-0 SVL)

Last ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Flint Powers, 84-41; beat Midland, 76-33.

Up next: vs. Lapeer, Jan. 11

4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (D3, 5-0)

Last ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Plymouth Christian Academy, 72-55; beat No. 12 Frankenmuth, 75-45.

Up next: vs. Lowell at Cornerstone, Jan. 8; vs. South Lyon East, Jan. 11.

5 Hartland (D1, 5-0, 1-0 KLAA West)

Last ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Northville, 39-18; beat Ludington, 51-26; beat Kalamazoo Central, 38-21

Up next: vs. Novi, Jan. 4; at Salem, Jan. 7

6 Birmingham Marian (D1, 5-0, 1-0 CHSL Central)

Last ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Macomb Lutheran North, 71-26.

Up next: at Dearborn Divine Child, Jan. 4; vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, Jan. 7

7 Hudsonville (D1, 3-2)

Last ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat No. 11 Byron Center, 59-56 (OT); lost to No. 1 Detroit Edison, 67-48.

Up next: vs. Grand Haven, Jan. 7; vs. Grass Lake at Cornerstone, Jan. 8

8 Rockford (D1, 6-0)

Last ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Union, 69-19; beat Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 52-36; beat No. 7 Grand Rapids West Catholic, 50-46.

Up next: at Caledonia, Jan. 7

9 Portland (D2, 4-0, 2-0 CAAC White)

Last ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Ionia, 65-35.

Up next: at St. Johns, Jan. 4; vs. Lansing Sexton, Jan. 7

10 Grand Rapids West Catholic (D2, 4-1)  

Last ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat Muskegon, 69-25; beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 64-32; lost to No. 10 Rockford, 50-46.

Up next: vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Jan. 4; vs. Hamilton, Jan. 7

11 Saline (D1, 7-0, 3-0 SEC Red)

Last ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 40-33; beat Ann Arbor Huron, 59-19; beat Detroit Mumford, 56-40

Up next: at Walled Lake Western, Jan. 4; at Ann Arbor Skyline, Jan. 11

12 Parma Western (D1, 6-0, 2-0 Interstate 8)

Last ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat Jackson, 65-21; beat Jackson Northwest, 54-35.

Up next: vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, Jan. 7; vs. Coldwater, Jan. 11

13 Redford Westfield Prep (D2, 7-0) 

Last ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat East Kentwood, 62-54; beat No. 20 Grand Blanc, 60-48

Up next: at HM Dexter, Jan. 7

14 Byron Center (D1, 2-2)

Last ranking: 11

How they fared: Lost to No. 4 Hudsonville, 59-56 (OT)

Up next: at Grand Rapids South Christian, Jan. 4; vs. East Grand Rapids, Jan. 7

15 Grass Lake (D3, 2-2, 2-0 Cascades)

Last ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat East Jackson, 82-42

Up next: vs. Michigan Center, Jan. 7; vs. Hudsonville at Cornerstone, Jan. 8

16 Frankenmuth (D2, 5-1, 2-0 TVC-8)

Last ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Bridgeport, 68-4; beat Hamtramck, 56-42; beat Standish-Sterling, 67-31; lost to No. 5 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 75-45.

Up next: at Saginaw Swan Valley, Jan. 7; at Essexville Garber, Jan. 11.

17 Wayne Memorial (D1, 3-1, 1-0 KLAA East)

Last ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat Belleville, 75-50; beat No. 25 East Grand Rapids, 71-59

Up next: at Livonia Stevenson, Jan. 4; vs. East Kentwood at Cornerstone, Jan. 8

18 Brighton (D1, 4-1)

Last ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Walled Lake Central, 70-32; beat Novi, 63-22; lost to No. 2 West Bloomfield, 65-60

Up next: at Canton, Jan. 4; vs. Northville, Jan. 7

19 Farmington Hills Mercy (D1, 4-1) 

Last ranking: 24

How they fared: Beat Royal Oak Shrine, 48-30

Up next: at Macomb Lutheran North, Jan. 4; at Birmingham Marian, Jan. 7

20 Grosse Pointe North (D1, 5-1)

Last ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Berkley, 43-29; beat No. 15 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 67-57; beat Warren Regina, 56-40.

Up next: vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Jan. 4; vs. Grosse Pointe South, Jan 6.

21 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (D1, 4-1)

Last ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Stoney Creek, 54-35; lost to Grosse Pointe North, 67-57

Up next: at Port Huron, Jan. 4

22 Haslett (D1, 6-0, 2-0 CAAC Red)

Last ranking: HM

How they fared: Beat East Lansing, 43-42; beat Fowlerville, 66-31

Up next: at DeWitt, Jan. 4; vs. Williamston, Jan. 6

23 DeWitt (D1, 6-0, 1-0 CAAC Blue)

Last ranking: HM

How they fared: Beat Eaton Rapids, 54-20; beat Sault Ste. Marie, 52-35; beat Holly, 62-5; beat Fenton, 63-24.

Up next: vs. Haslett, Jan. 4; at East Lansing, Jan. 7

24 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (D2, 3-2)

Last ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 54-39; beat Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 50-34; beat Carleton Airport, 49-44.

Up next: at Wixom St. Catherine Jan. 13

25 Grand Blanc (D1, 5-2) 

Last ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat Saginaw, 62-28; beat Grosse Pointe South, 68-43; lost to No. 17 Redford Westfield Prep, 60-48.

Up next: vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill, Jan. 11. 

———

Dropped out: No. 19 Detroit Renaissance (4-2), No. 23 Macomb Dakota (4-2), No. 25 East Grand Rapids (1-3)

————

Honorable mentions:

D1: Utica (6-0), Dexter (6-1), South Lyon East (5-1), Salem (4-0), Dearborn Divine Child (6-0)

D2: Lansing Catholic (7-0), Otsego (7-0), Tecumseh (7-0), Saginaw Swan Valley (6-1), Lake Fenton (6-0)

D3: Maple City Glen Lake (6-0), Kent City (7-0), Hemlock (4-1), Pewamo-Westphalia (5-1), Calumet (4-0)

D4: Portland St. Patrick (6-0), Plymouth Christian (4-2), Adrian Lenawee Christian (4-1), Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (4-1), Fowler (5-1),