Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 football rankings after Week 2 of 2021: East squads run table on matchups vs. west-side teams; North Farmington joins top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 6, 2021, 4:25 am

There was a very East vs. West flavor to the big matchups of Week 2, and the east side of the state virtually ran the table in those key games, this time around. 

No. 9 Detroit King ran past No. 7 Muskegon Mona Shores, while No. 3 Detroit Cass Tech put a rare running clock on No. 14 Muskegon — something the Big Reds are used to doing unto others, not having done unto them. No. 21 Grand Blanc eked out a win over No. 20 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, while No. 25 Birmingham Brother Rice rolled over East Kentwood. About the only intersectional win of note for the west side was a lopsided, 50-0 Grandville win over Detroit U-D Jesuit. The shocker of the weekend may have been Portland taking down defending D3 champion DeWitt, 20-17, while Warren De La Salle beat River Rouge in a doozy of a matchup that came together midweek, after both teams had opponents cancel. 

The only new team in this week’s rankings is North Farmington, off to a 2-0 start after beating then-No. 24 Lake Orion handily, 44-22, in what was surprisingly the first-ever meeting between the two Oakland Activities Association squads.

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 3: 

1 Belleville (2-0) — D1 — Beat Dearborn, 49-0

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at No. 18 Livonia Churchill

2 Detroit Cass Tech (2-0) — D1 — Beat No. 14 Muskegon, 49-14

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: at No. 7 Detroit King, 2 p.m. Saturday

3 Chippewa Valley (2-0) — D1 — Beat Utica Ford, 38-0

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: Home vs. Utica Eisenhower

4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2-0) — D5 — Beat Merrillville (Ind.) Andrean, 34-14

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

5 Rockford (2-0) — D1 — Beat Cedar Springs, 35-6

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: Home vs. East Kentwood

6 Warren De La Salle (2-0) — D2 — Beat No. 12 River Rouge, 38-29

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: TBA

7 Detroit King (1-1) — D3 — Beat No. 7 Muskegon Mona Shores, 40-19

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: Home vs. No. 2 Cass Tech, 2 p.m. Saturday

8 West Bloomfield (1-1) — D1 — Beat Oak Park, 30-12

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Oxford

9 Detroit Catholic Central (1-1) — D1 — Beat Davison, 35-14

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: Home vs. Naperville (Ill.) Central

10 DeWitt (1-1) — D3 — Lost to Portland, 20-17

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: Home vs. No. 21 East Lansing

11 Clarkston (2-0) — D1 — Beat Birmingham Seaholm, 38-7

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Stoney Creek

12 Muskegon Mona Shores (1-1) — D2 — Lost to No. 9 Detroit King, 40-19

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Grand Rapids Union

13 Traverse City Central (1-1) — D2 — Beat Marquette, 60-28

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: Home vs. Gaylord

14 Saline (2-0) — D1 — Beat Ann Arbor Huron, 35-21

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: at Ypsilanti Lincoln

15 Dearborn Fordson (2-0) — D1 — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 47-13

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: at Wayne Memorial

16 Sterling Heights Stevenson (1-1) — D1 — Beat Utica, 43-28

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at No. 22 Grosse Pointe South

17 River Rouge (1-1) — D3 — Lost to No. 8 Warren De La Salle, 38-29

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Battle Creek Lakeview

18 Livonia Churchill (2-0) — D2 — Beat Westland John Glenn, 53-33

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: Home vs. No. 1 Belleville

19 Grand Blanc (2-0) — D1 — Beat No. 20 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 38-34

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Midland Dow

20 Muskegon (1-1) — D3 — Lost to No. 3 Cass Tech, 49-14

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Zeeland West

21 East Lansing (1-1) — D2 — Beat Fenton, 33-7

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at No. 10 DeWitt

22 Grosse Pointe South (2-0) — D2 — Beat St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 41-0

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. No. 16 Sterling Heights Stevenson

23 Rochester Adams (2-0) — D1 — Beat Oxford, 24-10

(Last ranking: t25) Up next: at Oak Park

24 Birmingham Brother Rice (2-0) — D3 — Beat East Kentwood, 33-0

(Last ranking: t25) Up next: at Detroit U-D Jesuit

T25 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (1-1) — D2 — Lost to No. 21 Grand Blanc, 38-34

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: Home vs. Grand Rapids Northview

T25 North Farmington (2-0) — D2 — Beat No. 24 Lake Orion, 44-22

(Last ranking: N/R) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Groves

———

Dropped out: No. 24 Lake Orion (1-1)

————

Honorable Mention: Woodhaven (2-0), South Lyon (2-0), Portland (2-0), Stoney Creek (2-0), Byron Center (2-0), Chelsea (2-0), Dexter (2-0), Zeeland West (1-0), Mt. Pleasant (2-0).