Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 football rankings after Week 4 of 2020: Top 10 locked in, while MAC Red squads continue to jostle for position, Grandville joins top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 12, 2020, 6:00 am

Week 4 of this abbreviated fall 2020 season didn’t have a whole lot of movement in the top 25, as the top 10 teams — and 22 of the top 25 — all won their contests. Grosse Pointe South was the biggest mover, a week after falling out of the top 25, jumping back in at 20 after beating then-No. 12 Chippewa Valley. Grandville continued to prove its case for top 25 inclusion, forcing the addition of an extra spot to get the Bulldogs into the rankings, while Birmingham Groves dropped out. Rockford and Davison (forfeit win) were the only members of the top 25 idle last week. Here are the top 25 teams in Michigan, regardless of division, after Week 4 of the regular season:

1 Davison (4-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Saginaw Heritage, 1-0 (forfeit).

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at Saginaw Arthur Hill (0-4, 0-4 SVL Red).

2 Belleville (4-0, 4-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Westland John Glenn, 68-0.

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Livonia Franklin (2-2, 2-2 KLAA East)

3 Clarkston (4-0, 4-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat HM Lake Orion, 31-7.

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: vs. Birmingham Seaholm (3-1, 3-1 OAA White)

4 Detroit Cass Tech (4-0, 3-0 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat Detroit Cody, 52-0.

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Detroit King (3-1, 3-0 PSL-2) in the PSL title game at Detroit Northwestern, Saturday, noon.

5 West Bloomfield (3-1, 3-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Oxford, 45-0.

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: vs. Rochester Adams (1-3, 1-3 OAA White).

Muskegon Mona Shores (4-0, 3-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat Grand Haven, 36-15.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Grand Rapids Union (1-3, 1-3 OK Green)

7 Detroit King (3-1, 3-0 PSL-2) — D3 — Beat East English Village, 40-0.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: vs. No. 4 Detroit Cass Tech (4-0, 3-0 PSL-1) in the PSL title game at Detroit Northwestern, Saturday, noon.

8 Muskegon (3-1, 3-1 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Zeeland East, 49-20

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: vs. Zeeland West (4-0, 4-0 OK Green)

9 Saline (4-0, 4-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Temperance-Bedford, 56-14.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: vs. Ann Arbor Skyline (1-2, 1-1 SEC Red).

10 River Rouge (2-1) — D3 — Beat Benton Harbor, 41-0.

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Novi Detroit Catholic Central (4-0, 3-0 CHSL Central)

11 Macomb Dakota (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 24-10.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Romeo (1-3, 1-3 MAC Red)

12 Sterling Heights Stevenson (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Romeo, 14-7.

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: vs. Grosse Pointe South (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red)

13 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-0, 4-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 42-28.

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (3-1, 3-1 OK Gold)

14 DeWitt (4-0, 2-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Warren De La Salle, 43-3.

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Lansing Waverly (2-2, 1-2 CAAC Blue).

15 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (4-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat HM Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 27-10.

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: vs. River Rouge (2-1).

16 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red) — D1 — Idle.

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: Idle until Oct. 23.

17 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (2-2, 2-2 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to HM Grosse Pointe South, 21-17. 

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Utica Eisenhower (0-4, 0-4 MAC Red)

18 Walled Lake Western (3-1, 3-0 LVC) — D2— Beat South Lyon, 35-24.

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: vs. Walled Lake Northern (1-3, 1-3 LVC)

19 East Lansing (4-0, 2-0 CAAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Holt, 63-0.

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: vs. Grand Ledge (3-1, 1-1 CAAC Blue).

20 Grosse Pointe South (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red) — D2 — Beat No. 12 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 21-17.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: at No. 12 Sterling Heights Stevenson (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red).

21 Stoney Creek (4-0, 4-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Rochester Adams, 23-10.

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Southfield A&T (1-2, 1-2 OAA Red).

22 Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1, 3-1 CHSL) — D3 — Beat Bloomfield Hills, 43-7.

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: vs. Lapeer (3-1, 3-1 SVL Red) at Pontiac’s Wisner Stadium.

23 Portage Northern (4-0, 4-0 SMAC) — D2 — Beat Portage Central, 28-0.

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: at Holt (1-2, 1-1 CAAC Blue).

24 Midland (4-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Bay City Central, 56-0.

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (1-3, 1-2 SVL Red).

T25 Canton (4-0, 4-0 KLAA West) — D1 — Beat Salem, 43-6.

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Hartland (3-1, 3-1 KLAA West)

T25 Grandville (4-0, 4-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 62-26.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Caledonia (1-3, 1-3 OK Red).

——————————

DROPPED OUT:

No. 20 Birmingham Groves (2-2, 2-2 OAA White) — D2 — Lost to HM Birmingham Groves, 35-28.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Traverse City Central (4-0, 4-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Alpena, 57-0; Chelsea (4-0, 3-0 SEC White) — D3 — Beat Pinckney, 32-13; Zeeland West (4-0, 4-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Holland, 66-6; Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-0) — D4 — Beat Armada, 1-0 (forfeit);  Edwardsburg (4-0, 4-0 Wolverine) — D4 — Beat Three Rivers, 64-7; Fenton (4-0, 4-0 Flint Metro Stripes) — D2 — Beat Flushing, 34-0; Port Huron (4-0, 4-0 MAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Port Huron Northern, 20-7; Byron Center (4-0, 4-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat HM Lowell, 36-22; Hudsonville (3-1, 3-1 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Caledonia, 17-7; Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-0, 3-0 Downriver) — D2 — Idle; Birmingham Seaholm (3-1, 3-1 OAA White) — D2 — Beat No. 20 Birmingham Groves, 35-28; Midland Dow (4-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Bay City Western, 31-12; Warren Mott (4-0, 3-0 MAC White) — D2 — Beat Utica, 23-21; Eastpointe (4-0, 4-0 MAC Gold) — D3 — Beat Roseville, 28-12.

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.