Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 football rankings after Week 5 of 2020: Hudsonville, Traverse City Central, Fenton make first appearances in top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 19, 2020, 2:15 am

Headed into the final week of the regular season, we’ve got a much better grasp on who belongs, and who was overinflated. The Macomb Area Conference’s Red Division is down to two representatives — co-champs Sterling Heights Stevenson and Macomb Dakota — as is the Catholic League’s Central Division, allowing the inclusion of a pair of conference front-runners — Fenton from the Flint Metro League’s Stripes Division and Traverse City Central of the Big North — along with another team from the tightly-packed OK Red.  Here are the top 25 rankings after Week 5 of the regular season:

1 Davison (5-0, 4-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 61-6.

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at Lapeer (3-2, 3-1 SVL Red).

2 Belleville (5-0, 5-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Livonia Franklin, 56-0.

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Livonia Churchill (4-1, 4-0 KLAA East).

3 Clarkston (5-0, 4-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat HM Birmingham Seaholm, 35-7.

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: vs. Oak Park (0-5, 0-4 OAA Red).

4 Detroit Cass Tech (5-0, 3-0 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat No. 7 Detroit King, 41-19

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Warren De La Salle (2-3, 1-2 CHSL Central).

5 West Bloomfield (4-1, 4-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Rochester Adams, 37-0

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: vs. Lake Orion (3-1, 1-1 OAA Red).

6 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-0, 4-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 77-32.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Zeeland West (4-1, 4-1 OK Green)

7 Muskegon (4-1, 4-1 OK Green) — D3 — Beat HM Zeeland West, 15-14.

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: at Grand Rapids Union (1-4, 1-4 OK Green)

8 Saline (5-0, 5-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 63-0.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: at Grand Blanc (4-1, 4-1 SVL Red).

9 River Rouge (3-1) — D3 — Beat Taylor, 34-0

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: vs. Detroit Renaissance (2-3, 1-2 PSL-1)

10 Macomb Dakota (4-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Romeo, 34-28.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: vs. Traverse City Central (5-0, 5-0 BNC)

11 Sterling Heights Stevenson (4-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat No. 20 Grosse Pointe South, 42-35.

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: vs. Utica Ford (1-4, 1-4 MAC White)

12 Detroit King (3-2, 3-0 PSL-2) — D3 — Lost to No. 4 Detroit Cass Tech, 41-19.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (2-3, 2-3 MAC Red)

13 Grand Rapids Catholic Central  (5-0, 5-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 28-3.

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0, 5-0 OK Gold)

14 DeWitt (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Lansing Waverly, 47-0

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: vs. Stevensville Lakeshore (4-1, 4-1 SMAC)

15 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (5-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit, 21-3.

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: Prep Bowl 

16 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red) — D1 — Idle.

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: vs. No. 22 Grandville (5-0, 5-0 OK Red)

17 East Lansing (5-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Grand Ledge, 41-6.

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: at Okemos (0-5, 0-3 CAAC Blue).

18 Stoney Creek (5-0, 4-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Southfield A&T, 36-7.

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: vs. Birmingham Groves (3-2, 2-2 OAA White).

19 Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1, 2-1 CHSL) — D3 — Beat Lapeer, 42-7.

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Detroit Country Day (3-1)

20 Midland (5-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 44-6.

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: vs. Midland Dow (4-1, 4-1 SVL Blue)

21 Canton (5-0, 5-0 KLAA West) — D1 — Beat Hartland, 49-28.

(Last ranking: T25) Up next: at Plymouth (1-4, 1-4 KLAA West).

22 Grandville (5-0, 5-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Caledonia, 42-7.

(Last ranking: T25) Up next: at No. 16 Rockford (3-0, 3-0 OK Red).

23 Traverse City Central (5-0, 5-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Gaylord, 60-7.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: at No. 10 Macomb Dakota (4-1, 4-1 MAC Red)

24 Hudsonville (4-1, 4-1 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 43-35.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Jenison (4-1, 4-1 OK Red)

25 Fenton (5-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stripes) — D2 — Beat Swartz Creek, 33-14.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Ortonville Brandon (5-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stars)

——————————

DROPPED OUT:

No. 17 Clint Twp. Chippewa Valley (2-3, 2-3 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to Utica Eisenhower, 21-20; No. 18 Walled Lake Western (3-2, 3-1 LVC) — D2— Lost to Walled Lake Northern, 17-7; No. 20 Grosse Pointe South (3-1, 3-1 MAC Red) — D2 — Lost to No. 12 Sterling Heights Stevenson, 42-35; No. 23 Portage Northern (4-1, 4-0 SMAC) — D2 — Lost to Holt 26-0.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Chelsea (5-0, 4-0 SEC White) — D3 — Beat Tecumseh, 53-6; Zeeland West (4-1, 4-1 OK Green) — D3 — Lost to No. 8 Muskegon, 15-14; Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-1) — D4 — Beat Paw Paw, 37-17; Edwardsburg (5-0, 4-0 Wolverine) — D4 — Beat Bay City Western, 61-7; Port Huron (5-0, 4-0 MAC Blue) — D2 — Forfeit win over Sterling Heights; Eastpointe (5-0, 5-0 MAC Gold) — D3 — Beat Warren Cousino, 46-0; Grand Blanc (4-1, 4-1 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Flint Powers, 56-14; Lakeland (5-0, 4-0 LVC) — D1 — Beat Walled Lake Central, 35-6; Byron Center (5-0, 5-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Greenville, 64-22; Jenison (4-1, 4-1 OK Red) — D2 — Beat Grand Haven, 16-0; Livonia Churchill (4-1, 4-1 KLAA East) — D2 — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 24-20.

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.