Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 football rankings at the end of 2020 regular season: Grand Blanc, Chelsea join final top 25 off big wins

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 26, 2020, 6:00 am

The abbreviated regular-season slate has come to a close, but not without a few more upsets and big wins by teams in our rankings. Grand Blanc justified last week’s honorable mention by knocking off previously unbeaten Saline, while Mona Shores duplicated its title-game win over Detroit King in a hastily scheduled replacement contest. Now, it’s on to the postseason, and this time, everyone’s included. That could make for some lopsided scores in the first round — or it could set up some monumental upsets, like you get on the first Monday of district basketball. We shall see.

Here are the final regular-season top 25 rankings for 2020:

1 Davison (6-0, 5-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Lapeer, 37-6.

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: vs. Lapeer (3-3) in D1 District 4

2 Belleville (6-0, 6-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Livonia Churchill, 35-14

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Plymouth (1-5) in D1 District 5

3 Clarkston (6-0, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Oak Park, 47-0

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: vs. Oxford (2-4) in D1 District 4

4 Detroit Cass Tech (6-0, 3-0 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat Warren De La Salle, 35-0.

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Detroit Edsel Ford (1-5) in D1 District 6

5 West Bloomfield (5-1, 5-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Lake Orion, 28-0.

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: vs. Utica Ford (1-5) in D1 District 7

Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0, 4-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat No 12 Detroit King, 35-21.

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: vs. Wyoming (1-3) in D2 District 9

7 Muskegon (5-1, 5-1 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 56-14.

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: vs. Greenville in D3 District 17

8 River Rouge (4-1) — D3 — Beat Detroit Renaissance, 46-0.

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: vs. Gibraltar Carlson in D3 District 23

9 Macomb Dakota (5-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat No. 23 Traverse City Central, 42-16.

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (0-4) in D1 District 8

10 Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Utica Ford, 28-25.

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: vs. Farmington (0-6) in D1 District 7

11 Grand Rapids Catholic Central  (6-0, 6-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Grand Rapids South Christian, 28-27 (OT)

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: first-round bye, awaiting winner of Hopkins/Belding in D5 District 36

12 DeWitt (6-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Stevensville Lakeshore, 43-6.

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: vs. Jackson Northwest (0-5) in D3 District 20

13 Saline (5-1, 5-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Lost to HM Grand Blanc, 14-13.

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer (0-5) in D1 District 2

14 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat Detroit Loyola, 45-14.

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: vs. Walled Lake Northern (2-4) in D1 District 3

15 Rockford (4-0, 4-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat No. 22 Grandville, 28-8.

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: vs. Holland West Ottawa (0-5) in D1 District 1

16 East Lansing (6-0, 4-0 CAAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Okemos, 41-0.

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: first-round bye, awaiting winner of Portage Central/Jackson in D2 District 10

17 Detroit King (3-3, 3-0 PSL-2) — D3 — Lost to No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores, 35-21.

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: vs. Warren Woods Tower (2-4) in D3 District 24

18 Stoney Creek (6-0, 5-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Birmingham Groves, 40-14.

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: First-round bye, awaiting winner of Chippewa Valley/Utica Eisenhower in D1 District 8

19 Birmingham Brother Rice (5-1, 2-1 CHSL) — D3 — Beat Detroit Country Day, 23-13.

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: vs. Dearborn Divine Child (2-4) in D3 District 22

20 Midland (6-0, 5-0 SVL Blue) — D2 — Beat Midland Dow, 32-6.

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: vs. Alpena (0-6) in D2 District 11

21 Canton (6-0, 6-0 KLAA West) — D1 — Beat Plymouth, 41-6.

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: vs. Wayne Memorial in D1 District 5

22 Fenton (6-0, 5-0 Flint Metro Stripes) — D2 — Beat Ortonville Brandon, 33-21.

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: vs. Walled Lake Central (0-6) in D2 District 12

23 Grand Blanc (5-1, 4-1 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat No. 8 Saline, 14-13.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Lake Orion (3-2) in D1 District 4

24 Hudsonville (4-2, 4-2 OK Red) — D1 — Forfeit loss to Jenison.

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: vs. East Kentwood (2-3) in D1 District 1

25 Chelsea (6-0, 4-0 SEC White) — D3 — Beat Monroe, 26-17.

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: vs. Redford Thurston (1-4) in D3 District 22

——————————

DROPPED OUT:

No. 22 Grandville (5-1, 5-1 OK Red) — D1 — Lost to No. 16 Rockford, 28-8; No. 23 Traverse City Central (5-1, 5-0 BNC) — D2 — Lost to No. 10 Macomb Dakota, 42-16.

——————————

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

Zeeland West (4-1, 4-1 OK Green) — D3 — Idle.; Birmingham Detroit Country Day (3-2) — D4 — Lost to No. 19 Birmingham Brother Rice, 23-13.; Edwardsburg (6-0, 5-0 Wolverine) — D4 — Beat Paw Paw, 60-6.; Port Huron (6-0, 5-0 MAC Blue) — D2 — Beat Roseville, 28-27. ; Eastpointe (6-0, 5-0 MAC Gold) — D3 — Beat Center Line, 50-6.; Lakeland (6-0, 5-0 LVC) — D1 — Beat Milford, 38-0.; Jenison (5-1, 5-1 OK Red) — D2 — Forfeit win over No. 24 Hudsonville.; Mason (6-0, 4-0 CAAC Red) — D3 — Beat Williamston, 40-10.; Grosse Pointe South (4-2, 3-2 MAC Red) — D2 — Beat Grosse Pointe North, 41-3. 

—————

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 1, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 2, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the top 25 rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 4, CLICK HERE.

For the division-by-division rankings after Week 5, CLICK HERE.