Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 ranking after Week 3 of the 2021 season: Chippewa Valley moves up to No. 1, South Lyon joins top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 13, 2021, 9:22 am

Last week, the argument was whether to keep Belleville the No. 1 squad, or jump Cass Tech past the Tigers on the strength of their dominant win at Muskegon. Turns out, it was a moot point. A week later, neither of them are No. 1, both coming off Week 3 losses — Cass Tech to rival King, and Belleville to a surging Livonia Churchill program that vaults into the top 10 with the win. It was the first regular-season loss for Belleville since prior to joining the KLAA East, a streak of 41 straight regular-season wins dating back to Week 4 of 2016. That puts an unbeaten Chippewa Valley in the No. 1 spot — a place that hasn’t been the safest perch so far this season.

Grosse Pointe South and East Lansing dropped out of the rankings, allowing an unbeaten South Lyon squad to jump into the No. 25 slot. We’ve also expanded the honorable mentions to all eight divisions.

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 4: 

1 Chippewa Valley (3-0) — D1 — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 28-21

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Macomb Dakota

2 Detroit King (2-1) — D3 — Beat No. 2 Detroit Cass Tech, 41-34

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Detroit Mumford, 4 p.m. Friday

3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (3-0) — D5 — Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 62-0

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: Home vs. Grand Rapids South Christian

4 Rockford (3-0) — D1 — Beat East Kentwood, 48-0

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Grandville

5 Warren De La Salle (2-0) — D2 — Idle

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at No. 22 Birmingham Brother Rice

6 Detroit Cass Tech (2-1) — D1 — Lost to No. 7 Detroit King, 41-34

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: Home vs. Detroit Renaissance, 2 p.m. Saturday

7 Belleville (2-1) — D1 — Lost to No. 18 Livonia Churchill, 28-21

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: Home vs. Livonia Stevenson

8 West Bloomfield (2-1) — D1 — Beat Oxford, 41-31

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: Home vs. Stoney Creek

9 Detroit Catholic Central (2-1) — D1 — Beat Naperville (Ill.) Central, 17-14

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: Home vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit

10 Livonia Churchill (3-0) — D2 — Beat No. 1 Belleville, 28-21

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: Home vs. Wayne Memorial

11 DeWitt (2-1) — D3 — Beat No. 21 East Lansing, 49-14

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Holt

12 Clarkston (3-0) — D1 — Beat Stoney Creek, 34-13

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: Home vs. Southfield A&T

13 Muskegon Mona Shores (2-1) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 56-26

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: Home vs. Zeeland West

14 Traverse City Central (2-1) — D2 — Beat Gaylord, 56-7

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Traverse City West

15 Saline (3-0) — D1 — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 34-14

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: Home vs. Monroe

16 Dearborn Fordson (3-0) — D1 — Beat Wayne Memorial, 43-6

(Last ranking: 15) Up next:  Home vs. Livonia Franklin

17 Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-1) — D1 — Beat No. 22 Grosse Pointe South, 35-7

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: at Utica Eisenhower

18 River Rouge (2-1) — D3 — Beat Battle Creek Lakeview, 50-0

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: TBA

19 Grand Blanc (3-0) — D1 — Beat Midland Dow, 27-23

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: Home vs. Davison

20 Muskegon (2-1) — D3 — Beat Zeeland West, 28-20

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: Home vs. Grand Rapids Union

21 Rochester Adams (3-0) — D1 — Beat Oak Park, 10-6

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. Rochester

22 Birmingham Brother Rice (3-0) — D3 — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit, 21-0

(Last ranking: 24) Up next: Home vs. No. 5 Warren De La Salle

23 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (2-1) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Northview, 45-0

(Last ranking: t25) Up next: at Lowell

24 North Farmington (3-0) — D2 — Beat Birmingham Groves, 49-0

(Last ranking: t25) Up next: at Oak Park

25 South Lyon (3-0) — D2 — Beat Walled Lake Central, 44-7

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: Home vs. Detroit Country Day

———

Dropped out: No. 21 East Lansing (1-2), No. 22 Grosse Pointe South (2-1)

————

Honorable Mentions: 

Division 1: Woodhaven (3-0), Romeo (3-0), Howell (3-0), Traverse City West (3-0)

Division 2: Byron Center (3-0), Caledonia (3-0), Temperance Bedford (3-0), Lakeland (3-0)

Division 3: Allen Park (3-0), Mt. Pleasant (3-0), Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-0), Stevensville Lakeshore (3-0), St. Joseph

Division 4: Chelsea (3-0), Detroit Country Day (3-0), Ortonville Brandon (3-0), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-0)

Division 5: Portland (3-0), Marine City (3-0), Frankenmuth (3-0), Kingsley (3-0), Essexville-Garber (3-0)

Division 6: Lansing Catholic (3-0), Millington (3-0), Boyne City (3-0), Lake City (3-0)

Division 7: Jackson Lumen Christi (3-0), Pewamo-Westphalia (3-0), Monroe St. Mary CC (3-0), Traverse City St. Francis (3-0)

Division 8: Hudson (3-0), Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3-0), Carson City-Crystal (3-0), Reading (3-0)

————

Previous rankings: 

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2