Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 rankings after Week 4 of the 2021 season: Yet another No. 1 goes down, while Romeo and Mt. Pleasant join the top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 20, 2021, 3:53 pm

Well, as it turns out, the most dangerous spot to be in is at the No. 1 ranking in the STATE CHAMPS! Top 25 rankings. Any team that’s spent time there this season has ended up taking a loss.

West Bloomfield, the No. 1 team going into the season, lost in Week 1 to a Rochester Adams squad that’s now at No. 21, 4-0 and with 69.250 playoff points — second only in to No. 14 Saline.

Belleville lasted two weeks at No. 1 before losing to now-No. 9 Livonia Churchill in Week 3.

And now Chippewa Valley makes three No. 1s to fall, losing to Macomb Dakota — ranked No. 18 in the preseason top 25, for what it’s worth — in Week 4.

Four weeks, three No. 1s, three losses.

Who’s next to be jinxed? Well, Detroit King gets the nod for now, moving up to the top spot with a third straight win after that heartbreaking hail mary in the opener.

Will the Crusaders stay there? This year, your guess is as good as anyone’s.

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 5:

1 Detroit King (3-1, 2-0 PSL-1) — D3 — Beat Detroit Mumford, 47-0

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Detroit Western

2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-0, 2-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Grand Rapids South Christian, 28-6

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: At Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

3 Rockford (4-0, 2-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Grandville, 53-46 (2OT)

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: Home vs. Hudsonville

4 Warren De La Salle (3-0, 1-0 CHSL Central) — D2 — Beat No. 22 Birmingham Brother Rice, 21-16

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

5 Belleville (3-1, 2-1 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 58-0

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Dearborn Fordson

6 Chippewa Valley (3-1, 1-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to Macomb Dakota, 27-23

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at No. 24 Romeo

7 West Bloomfield (3-1, 2-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Stoney Creek, 24-10

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: at Lake Orion

8 Detroit Catholic Central (3-1, 0-0 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit, 28-14

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Brother Rice

9 Livonia Churchill (4-0, 3-0 KLAA East) — D2 — Beat Wayne Memorial, 48-8

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Dearborn

10 DeWitt (3-1, 2-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Holt, 51-28

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: Home vs. Grand Ledge

11 Clarkston (4-0) — D1 — Beat Southfield A&T, 56-27

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Oxford

12 Muskegon Mona Shores (3-1, 2-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat Zeeland West, 47-12

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Zeeland East

13 Traverse City Central (3-1, 2-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Traverse City West, 42-14

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Petoskey

14 Saline (4-0, 3-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Monroe, 34-7

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Ann Arbor Skyline

15 Dearborn Fordson (4-0, 3-0 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Livonia Franklin, 44-20

(Last ranking: 16) Up next:  Home vs. No. 5 Belleville

16 Detroit Cass Tech (2-2, 0-2 PSL-1) — D1 — Lost to Detroit Renaissance, 13-6*

[CT fielded just 16 players due to a positive COVID test]

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: Home vs. Detroit East English

17 Sterling Heights Stevenson (3-1, 2-0 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 42-14

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: Home vs. Macomb Dakota

18 River Rouge (3-1) — D3 — Beat Hamtramck, 1-0 (forfeit)

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Cleveland (Ohio) St. Ignatius, 4 p.m. Saturday

19 Grand Blanc (4-0, 1-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Davison, 43-7

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: Home vs. Flint Powers

20 Muskegon (3-1, 2-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 58-0

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: at Wyoming

21 Rochester Adams (4-0, 2-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Rochester, 49-10

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Seaholm

22 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (3-1, 2-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Lowell, 30-7

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. Greenville

23 South Lyon (4-0, 3-0 LVC) — D2 — Beat Detroit Country Day, 31-7

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Lakeland

24 Romeo (4-0, 2-0 MAC Red — D1 — Beat Grosse Pointe South, 17-8

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: Home vs. No. 6 Chippewa Valley

25 Mt. Pleasant (4-0, 2-0 SVL Blue) — D3 — Beat Midland Dow, 33-10

(Last Ranking: HM) Up next: at Midland

———

Dropped out: Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1, 0-1 CHSL Central), No. 24 North Farmington (3-1, 1-1 OAA White)

————

Honorable Mentions:

Division 1: Woodhaven (4-0), Howell (4-0), Grand Ledge (4-0), Bloomfield Hills (4-0), Lapeer (3-1)

Division 2: Byron Center (4-0), Caledonia (4-0), Lakeland (4-0), Roseville (4-0), Bay City Western (4-0)

Division 3: Allen Park (4-0), Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-0), St. Joseph (4-0), Riverview (4-0), Harper Woods (3-1)

Division 4: Chelsea (4-0), Edwardsburg (4-0), Ortonville Brandon (4-0), Freeland (4-0), Hudsonville Unity Christian (4-0)

Division 5: Portland (4-0), Marine City (4-0), Frankenmuth (4-0), Kingsley (4-0), Grand Rapids West Catholic (4-0)

Division 6: Lansing Catholic (4-0), Millington (4-0), Boyne City (4-0), Montague (3-1), Jonesville (4-0)

Division 7: Jackson Lumen Christi (4-0), Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0), Monroe St. Mary CC (4-0), Traverse City St. Francis (4-0), Reese (4-0)

Division 8: Hudson (4-0), Ubly (4-0), Carson City-Crystal (4-0), Addison (4-0), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (3-1)

————

Previous rankings:

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2

Top 25 after Week 3