Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 rankings after Week 6 of the 2021 season: Three key league match-ups shuffle positions among top 12

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 4, 2021, 9:56 am

While we didn’t have an upset at No. 1 (for the second straight week), we did have a few ranked match-ups that created some movement in the top dozen teams in the top 25, as three leagues clarified their first-place positions. West Bloomfield beat Clarkston — the only squad to knock them off in their title season a year ago — in overtime to take control of the OAA Red, while Sterling Heights Stevenson claimed at least a share of the MAC Red title with a win over Chippewa Valley. Warren De La Salle knocked off Detroit Catholic Central to put itself in the driver’s seat in the CHSL Central. Week 7 will have a number of key match-ups in the rankings, including the battle of Muskegon, Fordson vs. Churchill in the KLAA East, and the battle between Stevenson and Romeo for determine whether the Titans will win the MAC Red outright, or share it with the Bulldogs. Rockford also has to take on an unbeaten Caledonia squad in the OK Red, while Saline will be tested by Temperance Bedford in the SEC Red. 

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 7: 

1 Detroit King (5-1, 4-0 PSL-1) — D3 — Forfeit win over Detroit Henry Ford

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: at Detroit Renaissance

2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0, 4-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Wayland, 49-14

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg

3 Rockford (6-0, 4-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat Jenison, 52-17

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: Home vs. HM Caledonia

4 Warren De La Salle (5-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D2 — Beat No. 8 Detroit Catholic Central, 17-7

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: at Detroit U-D Jesuit

5 Belleville (5-1, 4-1 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Wayne Memorial, 78-0

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: Home vs. Westland John Glenn

6 West Bloomfield (5-1, 4-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat No. 11 Clarkston, 34-27 (OT)

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Southfield A&T

7 Livonia Churchill (6-0, 5-0 KLAA East) — D2 — Beat Livonia Franklin, 42-14

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: at No. 20 Dearborn Fordson

8 DeWitt (5-1, 4-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Okemos, 65-0

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Lansing Everett

9 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1, 4-0 OK Green) — D2 — Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 57-15

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: Home vs. No. 18 Muskegon

10 Traverse City Central (5-1, 4-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Cadillac, 24-0

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Alpena

11 Saline (6-0, 5-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 41-0

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Temperance Bedford

12 Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-1, 4-0 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat No. 6 Chippewa Valley, 36-32

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: Home vs. HM Romeo

13 Chippewa Valley (4-2, 2-2 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to No. 15 Sterling Heights Stevenson, 36-32

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Grosse Pointe South

14 Detroit Catholic Central (4-2, 1-1 CHSL Central) — D1 — Lost to No. 4 Warren De La Salle, 17-7

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: Home vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

15 Grand Blanc (6-0, 3-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 35-6

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: At Saginaw Heritage

16 Clarkston (5-1, 3-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Lost to No. 7 West Bloomfield, 34-27 (OT)

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: Home vs. Lake Orion

17 Detroit Cass Tech (4-2, 2-2 PSL-1) — D1 — Beat Detroit Mumford, 48-0

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: TBA

18 Muskegon (5-1, 4-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat Holland, 58-0

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at No. 9 Muskegon Mona Shores

19 Rochester Adams (6-0, 4-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat North Farmington, 28-21 (OT)

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Groves

20 Dearborn Fordson (5-1, 4-1 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Westland John Glenn, 35-14

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: Home vs. No. 7 Livonia Churchill

21 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-1, 4-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Christian, 35-28 (OT)

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

22 South Lyon (6-0, 5-0 LVC) — D2 — Beat Waterford Kettering, 38-0

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: Home vs. Walled Lake Northern

23 River Rouge (4-2) — D3 — Beat Portage Northern, 56-3

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. Detroit University Prep

24 Mt. Pleasant (6-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D3 — Beat Bay City Central, 37-6

(Last Ranking: 24) Up next: Home vs. Flint Powers

25 Woodhaven (6-0, 5-0 Downriver) — D1 — Beat Trenton, 44-12

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Wyandotte Roosevelt

———

Dropped out: None

————

Honorable Mentions: 

Division 1: Lapeer (5-1), Troy (6-0), Bloomfield Hills (6-0), Ann Arbor Huron (5-1), Romeo (5-1), Hartland (5-1)

Division 2: Byron Center (6-0), Caledonia (6-0), Port Huron Northern (5-0), Lakeland (5-1), Temperance Bedford (5-1)

Division 3: Riverview (6-0), Harper Woods (5-1), Birmingham Brother Rice (4-2), Allen Park (5-1), Cedar Springs (5-1)

Division 4: Chelsea (6-0), Edwardsburg (6-0), Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-0), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1), Goodrich (5-1)

Division 5: Marine City (6-0), Frankenmuth (6-0), Kingsley (6-0), Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-0), Portland (5-1)

Division 6: Lansing Catholic (6-0), Millington (6-0), Montague (5-1), Jonesville (6-0), Constantine (6-0)

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0), Traverse City St. Francis (6-0), Detroit Central (6-0), Jackson Lumen Christi (5-1), Bad Axe (6-0)

Division 8: Hudson (6-0), Ubly (6-0), Carson City-Crystal (6-0), Addison (6-0), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (5-1, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 2), Beal City (5-1)

————

Previous rankings: 

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2

Top 25 after Week 3

Top 25 after Week 4

Top 25 after Week 5