Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 rankings after Week 7 of the 2021 season: Upsets in de facto league title games shake up top 25; Romeo back in after clinching share of MAC Red

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 11, 2021, 9:21 am

There were a number of de facto title games in leagues across the state in Week 7, and the results of those contests reshaped how the top 25 looks at the moment. Rockford held off unbeaten Caledonia in the OK Red, while Dearborn Fordson knocked off previously unbeaten Livonia Churchill for a share of the lead in the KLAA East, and Muskegon beat cross-town rival Mona Shores for the lead in the OK Green. Because of a numbers crunch, Romeo was (probably undeservedly) still stuck as an honorable mention leading into last week, but a 7-0 win over Sterling Heights Stevenson to claim a share of the MAC Red title forced us to add a 26th team to the top 25, and put the Bulldogs back in where they belong, in a tie for the No. 16 slot with Stevenson, their co-champions. There will be a few more of those type of games in Week 8 — both ends of the Saginaw Valley League will have clashes between ranked teams and HMs for the league lead — while top-ranked Detroit King will play in the PSL title game. 

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 8: 

1 Detroit King (6-1, 5-0 PSL-1) — D3 — Beat Detroit Renaissance, 57-7

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: PSL title game, TBD

2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-0, 5-0 OK Gold) — D5 — Beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 51-0

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Cedar Springs

3 Rockford (7-0, 5-0 OK Red) — D1 — Beat HM Caledonia, 17-14

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: Home vs. Holland West Ottawa

4 Warren De La Salle (6-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D2 — Beat Detroit U-D Jesuit, 44-7

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: Home vs. Harper Woods

5 Belleville (6-1, 5-1 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat Westland John Glenn, 47-14

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Livonia Franklin

6 West Bloomfield (6-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Southfield A&T, 56-27

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: Home vs. North Farmington

7 DeWitt (6-1, 5-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 — Beat Lansing Everett, 49-21

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: Home vs. Lansing Waverly

8 Traverse City Central (6-1, 5-0 BNC) — D2 — Beat Alpena, 56-7

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Brother Rice

9 Saline (7-0, 6-0 SEC Red) — D1 — Beat HM Temperance Bedford, 35-21

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: Home vs. Dexter

10 Grand Blanc (7-0, 3-0 SVL Red) — D1 — Beat Saginaw Heritage, 41-7

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: Home vs. HM Lapeer

11 Detroit Catholic Central (5-2, 2-1 CHSL Central) — D1 — Beat Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 21-0

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: Home vs. Newmarket (Ont.) Huron Heights

12 Dearborn Fordson (6-1, 5-1 KLAA East) — D1 — Beat No. 7 Livonia Churchill, 38-33

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: at Dearborn

13 Livonia Churchill (6-1, 5-1 KLAA East) — D2 — Lost to No. 20 Dearborn Fordson, 38-33

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Livonia Stevenson

14 Muskegon (6-1, 5-0 OK Green) — D3 — Beat No. 9 Muskegon Mona Shores, 49-28

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

15 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-2, 4-1 OK Green) — D2 — Lost to No. 18 Muskegon, 49-28

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: at Holland

T16 Romeo (6-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 Beat No. 12 Sterling Heights Stevenson, 7-0

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: Home vs. Port Huron Northern 

T16 Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-2, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 — Lost to HM Romeo, 7-0

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: at Utica Ford

17 Chippewa Valley (5-2, 3-2 MAC Red) — D1 — Beat Grosse Pointe South, 49-37

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: Home vs. Utica

18 Clarkston (6-1, 4-1 OAA Red) — D1 — Beat Lake Orion, 50-22

(Last ranking: 16) Up next: Home vs. Birmingham Groves

19 Detroit Cass Tech (5-2, 3-2 PSL-1) — D1 — Forfeit win over Detroit Westeren

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: TBA

20 Rochester Adams (7-0, 5-0 OAA White) — D1 — Beat Birmingham Groves, 24-7

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: at Stoney Creek

21 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6-1, 5-0 OK White) — D2 — Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 35-7

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: Home vs. Byron Center

22 South Lyon (7-0, 6-0 LVC) — D2 — Beat Walled Lake Northern, 42-0

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Waterford Mott

23 River Rouge (5-2) — D3 — Beat Detroit University Prep, 71-0

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. Southfield A&T

24 Mt. Pleasant (6-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D3 — Beat Flint Powers, 42-13

(Last Ranking: 24) Up next: at Bay City Western

25 Woodhaven (7-0, 6-0 Downriver) — D1 — Beat Wyandotte Roosevelt, 50-0

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: Home vs. Southgate Anderson

———

Dropped out: None

————

Honorable Mentions: 

Division 1: Lapeer (6-1), Troy (7-0), Bloomfield Hills (7-0), Ann Arbor Huron (5-1), Hartland (6-1), Howell (6-1)

Division 2: Bay City Western (6-1), Byron Center (6-1), Caledonia (6-1), Port Huron Northern (6-1), Berkley (6-1)

Division 3: Riverview (7-0), Harper Woods (6-1), Birmingham Brother Rice (5-2), Cedar Springs (6-1), Stevensville Lakeshore (6-1)

Division 4: Chelsea (7-0), Edwardsburg (7-0), Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-0), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1), Lake Fenton (6-1)

Division 5: Marine City (7-0), Frankenmuth (7-0), Kingsley (7-0), Portland (6-1), Gladwin (7-0)

Division 6: Lansing Catholic (7-0), Millington (7-0), Montague (6-1), Jonesville (7-0), Constantine (7-0)

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0), Traverse City St. Francis (7-0), Detroit Central (7-0), Jackson Lumen Christi (6-1), Bad Axe (7-0)

Division 8: Hudson (7-0), Ubly (7-0), Addison (6-0), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-1), Beal City (6-1), Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-1)

—————

Previous rankings:

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2

Top 25 after Week 3

Top 25 after Week 4

Top 25 after Week 5

Top 25 after Week 6