Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 rankings after Week 8 of the 2021 season: KLAA East upsets scramble rankings; Hartland moves into top 25 after winning KLAA West

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 17, 2021, 11:54 pm

Week 8 in MHSAA football presented another round of league titles shaking out, but most of the movement in the SC! Top 25 came in spots where the title had already been settled, or at least in games between non-contenders. Belleville won the KLAA East title when the other two contenders — Dearborn Fordson and Livonia Churchill, then ranked Nos. 12 and 13 — fell to cross-town rivals. Two weeks after beating Howell to take a share of the KLAA West lead, Hartland wrapped up a berth in the association’s title game against Belleville with a shutout of Canton, necessitating a move into the top 25, albeit tied for No. 25. 

Mt. Pleasant wrapped up an SVL Blue title with a win over Bay City Western, while Grand Blanc beat Lapeer to win the SVL Red outright. Grand Rapids Catholic Central had to stop a 2-point conversion attempt to beat Cedar Springs for the OK Gold title, while South Lyon clinched a share of the LVC title, running with its third-string QB. 

While the one true championship game of Week 8 — the PSL title game — was another classic between the two perennial contenders, King and Cass Tech, there was no upset, leaving King at No. 1, and Cass Tech clinging to the bottom of the top 25. At least the Technicians are still in there, despite currently being on the outside of playoff position in Division 1 (they’re 37th in playoff points; top 32 make the postseason). As an addition this week, we put in the team’s playoff point ranking within its division in parentheses after the division for each school.

Here is the SC! Top 25, headed into Week 9: 

1 Detroit King (7-1, 5-0 PSL-1) — D3 (2) — Beat No. 19 Detroit Cass Tech, 21-15

(Last ranking: 1) Up next: Home vs. Cincinnati (Ohio) Moeller

2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-0, 6-0 OK Gold) — D5 (1) — Beat HM Cedar Springs, 41-40

(Last ranking: 2) Up next: Home vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

3 Rockford (8-0, 6-0 OK Red) — D1 (1) — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 62-14

(Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Grand Haven

4 Warren De La Salle (7-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) — D2 (1) — Beat HM Harper Woods, 47-26

(Last ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit in Prep Bowl

5 Belleville (7-1, 6-1 KLAA East) — D1 (9) — Beat Livonia Franklin, 53-29

(Last ranking: 5) Up next: Home vs. Hartland in KLAA championship

6 West Bloomfield (6-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1 (6) — Beat North Farmington, 30-16

(Last ranking: 6) Up next: at Utica Eisenhower

7 DeWitt (7-1, 6-0 CAAC Blue) — D3 (1) — Beat Lansing Waverly, 50-0

(Last ranking: 7) Up next: At Stevensville Lakeshore

8 Traverse City Central (7-1, 5-0 BNC) — D2 (4) — Beat Birmingham Brother Rice, 56-13

(Last ranking: 8) Up next: at North Farmington

9 Saline (8-0, 7-0 SEC Red) — D1 (3) — Beat HM Dexter, 42-40

(Last ranking: 9) Up next: Home vs. Lake Orion

10 Grand Blanc (8-0, 4-0 SVL Red) — D1 (2) — Beat HM Lapeer, 30-6

(Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Saginaw 

11 Detroit Catholic Central (6-2, 2-1 CHSL Central) — D1 (17) — Forfeit win over Newmarket (Ont.) Huron Heights

(Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Traverse City West

12 Muskegon (7-1, 6-0 OK Green) — D3 (4) — Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 47-21

(Last ranking: 14) Up next: Home vs. Zeeland East

13 Muskegon Mona Shores (6-2, 5-1 OK Green) — D2 (15) — Beat Holland, 76-24

(Last ranking: 15) Up next: Home vs. Wyoming

14 Romeo (7-1, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 (5) — Beat Port Huron Northern, 54-7

(Last ranking: T16) Up next: at New Baltimore Anchor Bay

15 Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-2, 4-1 MAC Red) — D1 (12) — Beat Utica Ford, 42-7

(Last ranking: T16) Up next: at Birmingham Groves

16 Chippewa Valley (6-2, 3-2 MAC Red) — D1 (16) — Beat Utica, 49-21

(Last ranking: 17) Up next: at Oxford

17 Clarkston (7-1, 4-1 OAA Red) — D1 (11) — Beat Birmingham Groves, 33-8

(Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Oak Park

18 Rochester Adams (8-0, 5-0 OAA White) — D1 (4) — Beat Stoney Creek, 40-20

(Last ranking: 20) Up next: at Detroit Renaissance

19 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (7-1, 6-0 OK White) — D2 (5) — Beat HM Byron Center, 31-0

(Last ranking: 21) Up next: at East Grand Rapids

20 South Lyon (8-0, 7-0 LVC) — D2 (2) — Beat Waterford Mott, 28-6

(Last ranking: 22) Up next: Home vs. South Lyon East

21 Dearborn Fordson (6-2, 5-2 KLAA East) — D1 (18) — Lost to Dearborn, 13-10

(Last ranking: 12) Up next: Home vs. Howell

22 Livonia Churchill (6-2, 5-2 KLAA East) — D2 (9) — Lost to Livonia Stevenson, 13-6

(Last ranking: 13) Up next: Home vs. Novi

23 River Rouge (5-2) — D3 (18) — Idle

(Last ranking: 23) Up next: Home vs. Southfield A&T

24 Mt. Pleasant (8-0, 4-0 SVL Blue) — D3 (3) — Beat Bay City Western, 31-16

(Last Ranking: 24) Up next: Home vs. Saginaw Heritage

T25 Detroit Cass Tech (5-3, 3-2 PSL-1) — D1 (37) — Lost to No. 1 Detroit King, 21-15

(Last ranking: 19) Up next: Home vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

T25 Woodhaven (8-0, 7-0 Downriver) — D1 (8) — Beat Southgate Anderson, 43-7

(Last ranking: 25) Up next: Home vs. Gibraltar Carlson 

T25 Hartland (7-1, 6-1 KLAA West) — D1 (10) — Beat Canton, 21-0

(Last ranking: HM) Up next: at Belleville for KLAA championship

———

Dropped out: None

————

Honorable Mentions: 

Division 1: Troy (8-0), Bloomfield Hills (8-0), Ann Arbor Huron (7-1), Howell (7-1), New Baltimore Anchor Bay (7-1)

Division 2: Caledonia (7-1), Milford (7-1), Bay City Western (6-2), Roseville (5-3), Dearborn Heights Crestwood (6-2)

Division 3: Riverview (8-0), Gibraltar Carlson (7-1), Harper Woods (6-2), Cedar Springs (6-2), Stevensville Lakeshore (6-2), Allen Park (6-2)

Division 4: Chelsea (8-0), Edwardsburg (8-0), Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-0), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-1), Lake Fenton (7-1), Whitehall (7-1)

Division 5: Marine City (8-0), Frankenmuth (8-0), Kingsley (8-0), Gladwin (8-0), Berrien Springs (8-0)

Division 6: Lansing Catholic (8-0), Millington (8-0), Jonesville (8-0), Constantine (8-0), Reed City (7-1)

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0), Traverse City St. Francis (8-0), Detroit Central (8-0), Jackson Lumen Christi (7-1), Monroe St. Mary CC (7-1)

Division 8: Hudson (8-0), Ubly (8-0), Addison (8-0), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-1), Beal City (7-1), Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-1)

————

Previous rankings: 

• Preseason Top 25

• Top 25 after Week 1

• Top 25 after Week 2

Top 25 after Week 3

Top 25 after Week 4

Top 25 after Week 5

Top 25 after Week 6

• Top 25 after Week 7