Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 smaller-school rankings after Week 3 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 17, 2019, 2:30 pm

Since our STATE CHAMPS! Network top 25 football rankings are largely populated by teams from Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3, it only seemed fair to put out a smaller-school top 25 for teams in Divisions 4-8. Here are the top 25 smaller-school teams after Week 3 of the regular season:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Coldwater, 38-21; Up next: Jackson Northwest

2 Escanaba (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Sault Ste. Marie (ONT) Korah 26-0; Up next: Marquette

3 Detroit Country Day (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Warren Michigan Collegiate 37-12; Up next: Detroit Public Safety.

4 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Dearborn Divine Child 38-0; Up next: Berkley

5 Flint Powers (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Kalamazoo Central 28-22; Up next: Davison

6 Portland (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Lansing Sexton 26-8; Up next: Charlotte

7 Lansing Catholic (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Eaton Rapids 63-13; Up next: Ionia

8 Freeland (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Standish-Sterling 33-6; Up next: No. 10 Frankenmuth

9 Marine City (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Hazel Park 55-8; Up next: Madison Heights Madison

10 Frankenmuth (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Bridgeport 37-6; Up next: No. 8 Freeland

11 Hillsdale (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Erie Mason 46-36; Up next: Onsted

12 New Lothrop (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Byron 41-0; Up next: No. 13 Montrose

13 Montrose (3-0) — D6 — Last week: beat Chesaning 59-20: Up next: No. 12 New Lothrop

14 Kingsley (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Grayling 43-16; Up next: Traverse City St. Francis

15 Pewamo-Westphalia (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Bath 62-0; Up next: Fulton 

16 Ithaca (3-0) — D6 — Last week: beat St. Louis 43-0; Up next: Midland Bullock Creek 

17 Fowlerville (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Williamston 20-14; Up next: Haslett

18 Iron Mountain (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Houghton 39-0; Up next: Norway

19 Paw Paw (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Plainwell 34-0; Up next: Dowagiac

20 Ludington (3-0) — D4 — Last week: beat Manistee 45-14; Up next: Muskegon Catholic Central

21 Clare (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Harrison 42-40; Up next: Shepherd

22 Montague (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat North Muskegon, 28-24: Up next: Hart

23 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2-1) — D4 — Last week: beat Zeeland East, 35-17; Up next: Sparta

24 Schoolcraft (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Ottawa Lake Whiteford 54-24; Up next: Saugatuck

25 Ishpeming (3-0) — D8 — Last week: beat Norway 24-14; Up next: Ishpeming Westwood

—————

The next five:

Sand Creek (3-0) — D7 — Last week: beat Adrian Madison 60-27; Up next: Clinton

Olivet (3-0) — D5 — Last week: beat Stockbridge 39-6; Up next: Leslie

Flint Hamady (3-0) — D6 — Last week: beat Flint Beecher 25-6; Up next: Hamtramck

Reading (2-1) — D8 — Last week: beat Concord 44-12; Up next: Quincy

Maple City Glen Lake (3-0) — D6 — Last week: beat Mancelona 39-14; Up next: Frankfort

—————

For the 11-player top 25 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.

For the 8-player top 10 rankings after Week 3, CLICK HERE.