Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 smaller-school rankings after Week 7 of the 2019 regular season: Five teams drop out after first losses

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 15, 2019, 2:26 pm

Five programs were handed their first losses of the 2019 regular season in Week 7, two of them in matchups of a pair of teams from our small-school top 25 rankings. Those teams dropping out made room for a handful of new squads — Clinton, Beaverton, Milan, Fowler and Monroe St. Mary CC — to move into the top 25 for this week. 

Here are the small-school top 25 teams headed into Week 8 of the 2019 regular season: 

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (7-0) — D7 — Beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 27-0. (Last ranking: 1) Up next: home vs. Battle Creek Pennfield.

2 Detroit Country Day (7-0) — D4 — Beat Detroit Edison, 56-8. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: at Haslett.

3 Portland (7-0) — D5 — Beat Ionia, 35-0. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Mason

4 Frankenmuth (7-0) — D5 — Beat Alma, 14-0. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: at Birch Run.

5 Marine City (7-0) — D5 — Beat No. 24 St. Clair, 35-10. (Last ranking: 5) Up next: at Marysville.

6 New Lothrop (8-0) — D7 — Beat Chesaning, 42-0. (Last ranking: 6) Up next: 1-0 forfeit win over Otisville LakeVille Memorial.

7 Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) — D7 — Beat Dansville, 42-0. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: home vs. No. 24 Fowler.

8 Iron Mountain (7-0) — D7 — Beat Hancock, 42-6. (Last ranking: 8) Up next: at L’Anse.

9 Paw Paw (7-0) — D4 — Beat Vicksburg, 35-6. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: at South Haven.

10 Kingsley (7-0) — D5 —Beat No. 20 Maple City Glen Lake, 53-14. (Last ranking: 10) Up next: home vs. Cheboygan.

11 Hillsdale (7-0) — D5 — Beat Ida, 28-14. (Last ranking: 11) Up next: home vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central

12 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-1) — D4 — Beat Spring Lake, 42-14. (Last ranking: 14) Up next: at Grand Rapids West Catholic.

13 Lansing Catholic (6-1) — D5 — Beat Lansing Sexton, 25-0. (Last ranking: 12) Up next: home vs. Fowlerville.

14 Schoolcraft (7-0) — D7 — Beat Coloma, 41-12. (Last ranking: 15) Up next: home vs. Watervliet.

15 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1) — D4 — Beat Milford, 46-0. (Last ranking: 18) Up next: home vs. Detroit Public Safety Academy.

16 Muskegon Oakridge (7-0) — D5 — Beat North Muskegon, 34-7. (Last ranking: 19) Up next: home vs. Ravenna.

17 Almont (7-0) — D5 — Beat No. 16 Richmond, 28-10. (Last ranking: 25) Up next: at Yale.

18 Muskegon Orchard View (7-0) — D4 — Beat Muskegon Heights, 68-6. (Last ranking: 23) Up next: at Hesperia.

19 Clinton (7-0) — D7 — Beat Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 44-20. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: at Adrian Madison.

20 Beal City (7-0) — D7 — Beat Roscommon, 14-12. (Last ranking: 21) Up next: at McBain.

21 Ithaca (6-1) — D6 — Beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 58-0. (Last ranking: 22) Up next: at Sst. Charles.

22 Beaverton (7-0) — D7 — Beat No. 13 Clare, 20-0. (Last ranking: NR) Up next: at Gladwin.

23 Milan (7-0) — D4 — Beat New Boston Huron, 22-21. (Last ranking: NR) Up next: at Carleton Airport.

24 Fowler (7-0) — D8 — Beat Saranac, 50-13. (Last ranking: NR) Up next: at No. 7 Pewamo-Westphalia.

25 Monroe St. Mary CC (6-1) — D6 — Beat Grosse Ile, 26-12. (Last ranking: NR) Up next: at Monroe Jefferson.

—————

Dropped out: No. 13 Clare (6-1) — D5; No. 16 Richmond (6-1) — D5; No. 17 Royal Oak Shrine (6-1) — D7; No. 20 Maple City Glen Lake (6-1) — D6; No. 24 St. Clair (6-1) — D4.

—————

The next six:

Reading (6-1) — D8

Niles Brandywine (7-0) — D6

Hopkins (7-0) — D5

Johannesburg-Lewiston (7-0) — D8

Cassopolis (7-0) — D7