Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 smaller-school rankings after Week 6 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 7, 2019, 5:30 pm

Several top 25 teams were handed losses last week, with previously unbeaten Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Ithaca, Fowlerville, Flint Hamady and Calumet all dropping to 5-1. Three of those teams dropped out of the rankings, while the other two dropped precipitously. That opened up room for a pair of east side teams, Almont and St. Clair, both of which have showdowns with other ranked teams upcoming this week.

Here are the small-school (D4-8) rankings headed into Week 7:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0) — D7 — Beat Hastings, 42-16 (Last ranking: 1) Up next: at Battle Creek Harper Creek

2 Detroit Country Day (6-0) — D4 — Beat Richland Gull Lake, 28-6 (Last ranking: 5) Up next: home vs. Detroit Edison

3 Portland (6-0) — D5 — Beat Eaton Rapids, 43-7 (Last ranking: 3) Up next: home vs. Ionia

4 Frankenmuth (6-0) — D5 — Beat Essexville Garber, 30-18 (Last ranking: 4) Up next: at Alma

5 Marine City (6-0) — D5 — Beat Clawson, 44-6 (Last ranking: 6) Up next: home vs. No. 24 St. Clair

6 New Lothrop (6-0) — D7 — Beat Durand, 57-14 (Last ranking: 7) Up next: home vs. Chesaning

7 Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0) — D7 — Beat Livonia Clarenceville, 49-8 (Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Dansville

8 Iron Mountain (6-0) — D7 — Beat No. 25 Calumet, 15-14 (Last ranking: 13) Up next: home vs. Hancock

9 Paw Paw (6-0) — D4 — Beat Sturgis, 49-8 (Last ranking: 14) Up next: home vs. Vicksburg

10 Kingsley (6-0) — D5 —Beat Benzonia Benzie Central, 67-40 (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. No. 20 Maple City Glen Lake

11 Hillsdale (6-0) — D5 — Beat Blissfield, 35-28 (Last ranking: 8) Up next: home vs. Ida

12 Lansing Catholic (5-1) — D5 — Beat Charlotte, 55-14 (Last ranking: 15) Up next: home vs. Lansing Sexton

13 Clare (6-0) — D5 — Beat Pinconning, 42-0 (Last ranking: 16) Up next: at Beaverton

14 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1) — D4 — Beat Allendale, 20-19 (Last ranking: 17) Up next: at Spring Lake

15 Schoolcraft (6-0) — D7 — Beat Constantine, 27-24 (Last ranking: 18) Up next: at Coloma

16 Richmond (6-0) — D5 — Beat North Branch, 14-7 (Last ranking: 19) Up next: home vs. No. 25 Almont.

17 Royal Oak Shrine (6-0) — D7 — Beat Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 34-7 (Last ranking: 20) Up next: at Britton-Deerfield

18 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) — D4 — Lost to Noblesville (Ind.) Guerin Catholic, 34-23 (Last ranking: 2) Up next: home vs. Milford

19 Muskegon Oakridge (6-0) — D5 — Beat Hart, 70-8 (Last ranking: 21) Up next: at North Muskegon

20 Maple City Glen Lake (6-0) — D6 — Beat Elk Rapids, 59-7 (Last ranking: 22) Up next: at No. 10 Kingsley

21 Beal City (6-0) — D7 — Beat Manton, 36-0 (Last ranking: 24) Up next: home vs. Roscommon

22 Ithaca (5-1) — D6 — Lost to Hemlock, 30-6 (Last ranking: 11) Up next: home vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

23 Muskegon Orchard View (6-0) — D4 — Beat Ludington, 30-14 (Last ranking: T25) Up next: at Muskegon Heights

24 St. Clair (6-0) — D4 — Beat Center Line, 56-13 (Last ranking: NR) Up next: at No. 5 Marine City

25 Almont (6-0) — D5 — Beat Armada, 48-14 [STORY/HIGHLIGHTS] (Last ranking: HM) Up next: at No. 16 Richmond.

—————

Dropped out: No. 12 Fowlerville (5-1) — D4; No. 23 Flint Hamady (5-1) — D6; No. 25 Calumet (5-1) — D6

—————

The next five:

Reading (5-1) — D8

Olivet (6-0) — D5

Clinton (6-0) — D7

Central Montcalm (6-0) — D5

Niles Brandywine (6-0) — D6