Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan top 25 smaller-school rankings after Week 8 of the 2019 regular season: Three teams handed first loss of season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 22, 2019, 5:49 pm

While the vast majority of the small-school top 25 skated through Week 8, winning by an average of 38 points per game, there were a few close ones. Muskegon Oakridge needed OT to edge rival Ravenna, 27-20, while Portland lost its first game of the season to fellow CAAC unbeaten Mason. Beal City and Fowler also took their first losses, dropping out of the top 25 to make room for unbeaten Hopkins and Niles Brandywine. 

Here are the STATE CHAMPS! small-school top 25 teams headed into Week 9:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) — D7 — Beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 49-14. (Last ranking: 1) Up next: idle.

2 Detroit Country Day (8-0) — D4 — Beat Haslett, 58-6. (Last ranking: 2) Up next: home vs. Ferndale.

3 Frankenmuth (8-0) — D5 — Beat Birch Run, 46-0. (Last ranking: 4) Up next: home vs. No. 5 New Lothrop.

4 Marine City (8-0) — D5 — Beat Marysville, 34-3. (Last ranking: 5) Up next: home vs. Warren Lincoln.

5 New Lothrop (8-0) — D7 — Beat Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 1-0 (forfeit). (Last ranking: 6) Up next: at No. 3 Frankenmuth.

6 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0) — D7 — Beat No. 24 Fowler, 41-7. (Last ranking: 7) Up next: at Williamston.

7 Iron Mountain (8-0) — D7 — Beat L’Anse, 51-6. (Last ranking: 8) Up next: home vs. Bessemer.

8 Paw Paw (8-0) — D4 — Beat South Haven, 56-0. (Last ranking: 9) Up next: home vs. Edwardsburg.

9 Kingsley (8-0) — D5 —Beat Cheboygan, 43-16 (Last ranking: 10) Up next: at Boyne City.

10 Hillsdale (8-0) — D5 — Beat Brooklyn Columbia Central, 21-6. (Last ranking: 11) Up next: at Dundee.

11 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) — D4 — Beat Grand Rapids West Catholic, 55-0. (Last ranking: 12) Up next: home vs. Comstock Park.

12 Portland (7-1) — D5 — Lost to Mason, 21-17. (Last ranking: 3) Up next: at Montague.

13 Lansing Catholic (7-1) — D5 — Beat Fowlerville, 56-7. (Last ranking: 13) Up next: at Lansing Eastern.

14 Schoolcraft (8-0) — D7 — Beat Watervliet, 54-0. (Last ranking: 14) Up next: home vs. Kalamazoo Hackett.

15 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-1) — D4 — Beat Detroit Public Safety Academy, 56-12. (Last ranking: 15) Up next: at Troy Athens.

16 Muskegon Oakridge (8-0) — D5 — Beat Ravenna, 27-20 (OT). (Last ranking: 16) Up next: home vs. Traverse City St. Francis.

17 Almont (8-0) — D5 — Beat Yale, 49-0. (Last ranking: 17) Up next: home vs. Clio

18 Muskegon Orchard View (8-0) — D4 — Beat Hesperia, 50-0. (Last ranking: 18) Up next: home vs. North Muskegon.

19 Clinton (8-0) — D7 — Beat Adrian Madison, 58-21. (Last ranking: 19) Up next: at Parchment.

20 Ithaca (7-1) — D6 — Beat St. Charles, 48-6. (Last ranking: 21) Up next: at Shepherd.

21 Beaverton (8-0) — D7 — Beat Gladwin, 42-0. (Last ranking: 22) Up next: at St. Charles.

22 Milan (8-0) — D4 — Beat Carleton Airport, 20-6. (Last ranking: 23) Up next: at Tecumseh

23 Monroe St. Mary CC (7-1) — D6 — Beat Monroe Jefferson, 48-10. (Last ranking: 25) Up next: idle.

24 Hopkins (8-0) — D5 — Beat Wyoming Kelloggsville, 1-0 (forfeit). (Last ranking: HM) Up next: home vs. Menominee.

25 Niles Brandywine (8-0) — D6 — Beat Parchment, 57-35. (Last ranking: HM) Up next: at Buchanan.

—————

Dropped out: 

No. 20 Beal City (7-1) — D7 — Lost to McBain, 27-0.

No. 24 Fowler (7-1) — D8 — Lost to No. 7 Pewamo-Westphalia, 41-7.

—————

The next five:

Reading (7-1) — D8

Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-0) — D8

Cassopolis (8-0) — D7

Harbor Beach (8-0) — D8

Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-1) — D6