Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! Michigan small-school boys basketball rankings for Feb. 10: Beecher stays No. 1, while TC St. Francis, Oscoda, Kingston join top 10

By: TJ KELLEY, February 10, 2020, 11:17 am

The top three teams remain the same and league titles are close to wrapping as the regular season ends in less than a month. Maple City Glen Lake, Laingsburg and Burton Bendle dropped out of the rankings from two weeks ago, replaced by Traverse City St. Francis, Oscoda and Kingston. 

Here are TJ Kelley’s small-school rankings for the week of Feb. 10, 2020:

1 Flint Beecher (13-1, 10-0 GAC) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Morrice (89-45), beat Genesee Christian (72-23), beat Burton Bendle (93-45).

No. 2 in the state’s overall rankings. 

Last ranking: 1

2 Hanover-Horton (11-1, 8-0 Cascades Conference) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Napoleon (74-42), beat Manchester (78-24), beat Jackson Lumen Christi (76-41), beat Addison (73-9).

Lone loss is to Division Grand Rapids Union by two with a big home game vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep on Monday, Feb. 10.

Last ranking: 2

3 Iron Mountain (13-0, 6-0 West-PAC East) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Negaunee (69-51), beat Ishpeming Westwood (80-47), beat West Iron County (84-24), beat Ishpeming (82-50).

The undefeated Mountaineers are rolling with wins of 30, 40, 50, and 60 points over the past three weeks.

Last ranking: 3

4 Detroit Edison (8-3, Independent) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Flint Powers (60-47), beat Detroit Renaissance (84-50), beat West Bloomfield (101-63).

High-powered and clicking, the Pioneers have scored 185 points in their two February games.

Last ranking: 5

5 Schoolcraft (14-0, 8-0 SWAC Valley) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Coloma (70-37), beat Vicksburg (76-31), beat Edwardsburg (48-36), beat Lawton (73-42).

Undefeated, and eyeing a return to the Breslin for the first time in nearly 10 seasons.

Last ranking: 9

6 Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1, 8-1 CMAC) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Clare (61-36), beat Portland St. Patrick (62-28), beat Fulton (66-29), beat Laingsburg (54-36).

Avenged their lone loss to league rival Lainsburg last week with a 54-36 home win.

Last ranking: 8

7 Southfield Christian (11-3, 5-0 MIAC-Blue) — D4

How they fared since Jan. 26: Lost to Novi Detroit Catholic Central (54-47 OT), beat Livonia Clarenceville (86-40), beat Novi Christian (78-64), beat Detroit Country Day (59-56).

The top team in Division 4 — all three losses have been to Division 1 teams.

Last ranking: 4

8 Traverse City St. Francis (10-2, 8-0 Lake Michigan) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Elk Rapids (66-54), beat Charlevoix (42-33), beat East Jordan (60-44), beat Boyne City (49-47).

An eight-game win streak after losses to Division 1 Traverse City Central and Division 2 Spring Lake. No. 1 in a tough Lake Michigan Conference.

Last ranking: N/R

9 Oscoda (13-0, 6-0 North Star League-Big Dipper) — D3

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat Fairview (71-29), beat Mio (62-47), beat Tawas (79-51), beat Rogers City (77-31).

All but wrapped up first in the North Star League’s Big Dipper Division; will be tested by a Feb. 21 date with Division 4 contender Hale, which is first in the North Star League-Little Dipper.

Last ranking: N/R

10 Kingston (14-0, 8-0 North Central Thumb League-Stars) — D4

How they fared since Jan. 26: Beat North Branch (74-53), beat Deckerville (58-39), beat Carsonville-Port Sanilac (58-39).

Big game on Friday, Feb. 14 at vs. Dryden — a team Kingston narrowly defeated by a point in early January.

Last ranking: N/R

———

DROPPED OUT: No. 6 Maple City Glen Lake, No. 7 Laingsburg, No. 10 Burton Bendle

———

CLICK HERE for the overall top 25 rankings update from Feb. 3

CLICK HERE for the small-school top 10 rankings from Jan. 27

CLICK HERE for the preseason list of top teams.

CLICK HERE for the preseason list of top players.