Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! Top 20 rankings after Week 7 of the 2022 season: Top 5 remains the same, Forest Hills Central enters the top 20

By: SCOTT BURNSTEIN, October 10, 2022, 2:55 pm

STATE CHAMPS! Top 20 Football Rankings – Week 7 – Presented by ALTA Equipment Company

 

 

1 Belleville (7-0) – Division 1 – Just sparkling in everything they do

(Last Ranking: 1) Up next: vs. #15 Livonia Franklin on October 14th

2 Detroit King (5-1) – Division 3 – Packing quite the punch……so what’s new?

(Last Ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Detroit Cass Tech on October 14th

3 Warren De La Salle (6-1) – Division 2 – Defensive end Mason Muragin looks to be the frontrunner for the Anvil Award

(Last Ranking: 3) Up next: at #8 River Rouge on October 14th

4 Rochester Adams (6-1) – Division 1 – Heaps of hustle and flow

(Last Ranking: 4) Up next: vs. Harper Woods on October 14th

5 West Bloomfield (6-1) – Division 1 – No Ric Nance for a few weeks, no problem

(Last Ranking: 5) Up next: at #14 Southfield A&T on October 14th (7:30pm on Bally Sports Detroit)

6 Macomb Dakota (7-0) – Division 1 – Calvin Watson does it all on both sides of the ball

(Last Ranking: 6) Up next: at Utica Ford on October 14th

7 Caledonia (7-0) – Division 1 – Cool as the other side of the pillow

(Last Ranking: 7) Up next: vs. Holland West Ottawa on October 14th

8 River Rouge (5-1) – Division 3 – Moving and grooving, ripping and roaring

(Last Ranking: 9) Up next: vs. #3 Warren De La Salle on October 14th

9 Detroit Catholic Central (5-2) – Division 1 –  Much better than the record indicates

(Last Ranking: 10) Up next: at Cincinnati LaSalle on October 15th

10 Davison (6-1) – Division 1 – Lots of boom boom pow

(Last Ranking: 11) Up next: vs. Grand Blanc on October 14th

11 Dexter (7-0) – Division 2 – Something very majestic brewing in Dreadnaughts Country these days

(Last Ranking: 13) Up next: vs. #16 Saline on October 14th

12 Rockford (7-0) – Division 1 – Ram Tough, enough said!

(Last Ranking: 14) Up next: vs. Jenison on October 14th

13 Clarkston (5-2) – Division 1 – The O-Line play is elite this fall, just ask Mike Hein & Ethan “The Landshark” Clark

(Last Ranking: 15) Up next: at #19 Lapeer on October 14th

14 Southfield A&T (6-1) – Division 1 – Fireworks continue

(Last Ranking: 16) Up next: vs. #5 Southfield on October 14th (7:30pm on Bally Sports Detroit)

15 Livonia Franklin (7-0) – Division 2 – This Pats squad is an authentic “Ride or Die” type gridiron crew

(Last Ranking: 17) Up next: at #1 Belleville on October 14th

16 Saline (6-1) – Division 1 – Waiting for the response, no doubt it will be a whopper

(Last Ranking: 12) Up next: at #11 Dexter on October 14th

17 Brighton (7-0) – Division 1 – Imposing their will on their opponents

(Last Ranking: 18) Up next: at Howell on October 14th

18 Forest Hills Central (7-0) – Division 2 – FHC in the house, busting through the door and demanding respect

(Last Ranking: NR) Up next: vs. Grand Rapids Christian on October 14th

19 Lapeer (7-0) – Division 1 – Defense needs some nips and tucks before the playoffs

(Last Ranking: 19) Up next: at #13 Clarkston on October 14th

20 Walled Lake Western (6-1) – Division 3 – These guys have the goods, Week 6 wasn’t representative of how dangerous they can be

(Last Ranking: 10) Up next: at Waterford Kettering on October 14th

HM: Chippewa Valley, Romeo, Mona Shores, South Lyon, Grandville, Mason. Utica Eisenhower, Detroit Cass Tech