Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! Top 20 rankings after Week 9 of the 2022 season: Muskegon enters the Top 20

By: , October 24, 2022, 2:04 pm

STATE CHAMPS! Top 20 Football Rankings – Week 9 – Presented by ALTA Equipment Company

 

 

 

1 Belleville (9-0) – Division 1 – Think runaway freight train en route to Ford Field

(Last Ranking: 1) Up next: vs. Woodhaven – Division 1 District Semifinal

2 Warren De La Salle (8-1) – Division 2 – Drogosh to Yanachik makes sweet music in the pass game

(Last Ranking: 2) Up next: vs. Grosse Pointe South – Division 2 District Semifinal

3 Rochester Adams (8-1) – Division 1 – Senior Jake Sukkar is a bad, bad man once he gets the rock in his hands

(Last Ranking: 3) Up next: vs. Lake Orion – Division 1 District Semifinal

4 West Bloomfield (8-1) – Division 1 – Doesn’t matter who’s available, these L-Boyz ball out

(Last Ranking: 4) Up next: vs. #13 Detroit Cass Tech – Division 1 District Semifinal – Friday at 7:30 pm on Bally Sports Detroit Extra

5 Macomb Dakota (9-0) – Division 1 – Seeing flashes of the 2000s and the Cougars state championship glory

(Last Ranking: 5) Up next: vs. Utica Eisenhower – Division 1 District Semifinal

6 Detroit Catholic Central (6-2) – Division 1 – Watch for a big playoff effort from senior running back Spencer Lyons

(Last Ranking: 7) Up next: at Dearborn – Division 1 District Semifinal

7 Davison (8-1) – Division 1 – Diamond-studded 2022, seems only appropriate to cap it with another state title ring

(Last Ranking: 8) Up next: at Grand Blanc – Division 1 District Semifinal

8 Dexter (9-0) – Division 1 – Parachek is code for vicious versatility in Dreadnaught lingo

(Last Ranking: 9) Up next: vs. Milford – Division 2 District Semifinal

9 Rockford (9-0) – Division 1 – Can you say 4-peat? Rams just won their fourth straight OK Red crown

(Last Ranking: 10) Up next: vs. East Kentwood – Division 1 District Semifinal

10 Clarkston (7-2) – Division 1 – Steve Kosak is saving the day at quarterback

(Last Ranking: 12) Up next: vs. Clarkston – Division 1 District Semifinal

11 Southfield A&T (7-2) – Division 1 – Ford Field is a real possibility

(Last Ranking: 16) Up next: vs. Troy – Division 1 District Semifinal

12 Caledonia (8-1) – Division 1 – No shame in losing to Rockford

(Last Ranking: 6) Up next: vs. Grandville – Division 1 District Semifinal

13 Detroit Cass Tech (6-3) – Division 1 – Surging towards the finish line

(Last Ranking: 17) Up next: at #4 West Bloomfield – Division 1 District Semifinal – Friday at 7:30 pm on Bally Sports Detroit Extra

14 Detroit King (5-3) – Division 3 – Better than their ranking, better than their record

(Last Ranking: 17) Up next: vs. #17 River Rouge – Division 3 District Semifinal

15 Brighton (8-1) – Division 1 – Belleville loss is already forgotten about, Team Lemons locked into playoff mode

(Last Ranking: 14) Up next: vs. Grand Ledge – Division 1 District Semifinal

16 Forest Hills Central (9-0) – Division 2 – Tim Rogers is the Coach of the Year on the Westside of the state

(Last Ranking: 15) Up next: vs. Reeths-Puffer – Division 2 District Semifinal

17 River Rouge (5-3) – Division 3 – It’s look yourself in the mirror time, men

(Last Ranking: 13) Up next: at #13 Detroit King – Division 3 District Semifinal

18 Walled Lake Western (8-1) – Division 3 – There would be no Darius Taylor Mr. Football campaign without his bruising fullblack Nate Fech

(Last Ranking: 18) Up next: vs. Renaissance – Division 3 District Semifinal

19 Romeo (7-2) – Division 1 – Bulldog strong, any questions?

(Last Ranking: 19) Up next: vs. Chippewa Valley – Division 1 District Semifinal

20 Muskegon (7-2) – Division 3 – Had Mona Shores seeing red last week

(Last Ranking: NR) Up next: vs. Sparta – Division 3 District Semifinal