Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • All

Top 25 HS Football Teams: Eisenhower moves past Cass Tech to No. 2 behind Muskegon

By: Tom Markowski, October 8, 2017, 1:22 pm

 

 

Top 25

 

1. Muskegon (7-0), A: The Big Reds held Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills to one first down and won 54-0. Muskegon will play its biggest game of the season at Muskegon Mona Shores on Friday.

2. Utica Eisenhower (6-0), A: Eisenhower defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-7, last week and will play at Warren Mott on Friday.

3. Detroit Cass Tech (5-1), A: The Technicians led Detroit Mumford 14-6 in the second half before pulling away for a 28-6 victory, that with CT star linebacker DeAndre Square not in uniform. The Technicians will play Detroit King on Saturday. 

4. Detroit King (6-1), A: The Crusaders wore down Detroit Central, 46-34, and will play Cass Tech or Saturday.

5. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0), A: The Sailors defeated Grand Rapids Union, 65-0, last week and host top-ranked Muskegon on Friday.

6. East Grand Rapids (7-0), A: The Pioneers defeated Wayland Union, 40-14, last week and will host Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern on Friday.

7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-1), A: The Big Reds justified their lofty ranking by soundly defeating a good Macomb Dakota team, 37-7. They’ll play at Sterling Heights Stevenson on Friday.

8. Traverse City West (7-0), A: West continued its fine play as it defeated Cadillac, 43-7, and that was without its Mr. Football candidate, Ryan Hayes (injury). West will play at Gaylord on Friday.

9. Saline (6-1), A: The Hornets won their sixth straight, 49-7 over Ann Arbor Pioneer, and will host Ypsilanti on Friday.

10. Belleville (7-0), A: Belleville manhandled Garden City, 69-0, last week. This Friday the Tigers play at Dearborn Heights Annapolis.   .

11. Canton (6-1), A: Canton outrushed Howell, 443-29, led by running back Nick Polydoras who had 270 yards on 18 carries in a 45-8 victory. The Chiefs host Brighton this Friday.

12. West Bloomfield (5-2), A: The Lakers defeated Troy Athens, 48-20, and will play at Southfield A&T on Friday.

13. Fenton (7-0), A: Receiver Chanse Setzke set the school record for TD receptions (13) in a season and quarterback Josh Czarnota accounted for 578 totals yards and six TDs as Fenton downed Flushing, 52-35. This Friday Fenton hosts Swartz Creek.

   

14. Warren DeLaSalle (5-2), A: The Pilots lost to one of the top teams in Pennsylvania, Erie Cathedral, 33-23. The Pilots will host Detroit Catholic Central on Friday at Wayne State.

15. Rochester Adams (6-1), A: The Highlanders can clinch a share of the OAA Red Division title next week against Troy Athens after they defeated Clarkston, 21-14.

16. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2), A: The Shamrocks defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 20-3, last week and will play Warren DeLaSalle at Wayne State on Friday.

17. Detroit East English Village Prep (7-0), A: The Bulldogs defeated Detroit Osborn, 37-0, and will play in the PSL playoffs on Friday or Saturday.

18. Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-0): A: The Bears defeated Southgate Anderson, 45-6, last week and will play for the Downriver League title when they go to Gibraltar Carlson on Friday.

19. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (7-0), A: The Rangers make their first appearance in the top 25 after defeating a team, Lowell, that was ranked No. 1 at one time, 35-6. Central plays at Cedar Springs next week.

20. Livonia Churchill (6-1), A: The Chargers made a brief appearance in the top 25 then lost to Livonia Stevenson, 20-9. They’ve won four straight since including a 21-9 victory last week over previously unbeaten Grand Blanc.  Churchill will host Wayne Memorial on Friday.

21. DeWitt (6-1), A: The Panthers, making their first appearance in the top 25, whipped Haslett, 28-0, last week and will play at Linden on Friday.

22. Grand Ledge (6-1), A: The Comets defeated Lansing Eastern, 42-0, last week and will play host to Lansing Everett on Friday.

23. Midland (6-1), A: The Chemics defeated Saginaw, 23-6, last week and will host Lapeer this Friday.

24. Holland West Ottawa (6-1), A: In the wild west the Panthers clinched at least a share of the O-K Conference Red Division title by defeating Rockford, 35-30. West Ottawa will play at Jenson on Friday.

25. Waterford Mott (6-1), A: The Corsairs defeated South Lyon, 35-7, last week and we’ll find out just how good Mott is as it plays host to Walled Lake Northern on Friday then plays Fenton the following week.