Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball rankings for Jan. 20, 2020: Six new teams jump into top 25, led by Mercy, Midland and Grosse Pointe South

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, January 20, 2020, 1:32 pm

The first two full weeks of play in 2020 saw a bunch of ranked teams take either a pair of losses or a third/fourth loss, dropping them out of the top 25. A trio of top-10 teams — Marian, East Lansing and Brighton — all took their first losses, as did the then-MAC Red leader Macomb Dakota. We added rankings for smaller schools last week, and will alternate weeks from here through the end of the season. 

Here are the girls basketball top 25 for Jan. 20, 2020:

1 Detroit Edison (8-0) — Last ranking: 1

2 Hartland (8-0) — Last ranking: 2

3 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-0) — Last ranking: 4

4 Detroit Renaissance (9-1) — Last ranking: 5

5 East Lansing (8-1) — Last ranking: 3

6 East Grand Rapids (9-1) — Last ranking: 6

7 Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-1) — Last ranking: 7

8 Grass Lake (10-1) — Last ranking: 10

9 Pewamo-Westphalia (7-2) — Last ranking: 11

10 Hudsonville (9-0) — Last ranking: 12

11 Ann Arbor Huron (9-2) — Last ranking: 16

12 Rockford (10-0) — Last ranking: 23

13 Byron (9-0) — Last ranking: 21

14 Farmington Hills Mercy (10-0) — Last ranking: HM

15 Midland (10-0) — Last ranking: HM

16 Birmingham Marian (8-1) — Last ranking: 8

17 Grosse Pointe South (8-1) — Last ranking: N/R

18 Brighton (7-1) — Last ranking: 9

19 Macomb Dakota (9-1) — Last ranking: 13

20 Goodrich (7-2) — Last ranking: 24

21 East Kentwood (6-3) — Last ranking: 14

22 Port Huron (12-0) — Last ranking: HM

23 Howell (6-2) — Last ranking: N/R

24 Temperance Bedford (8-1) — Last ranking: N/R

25 Saline (9-1) — Last ranking: 22

———

Dropped out: 

No. 15 Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-3); No. 17 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (8-4); No. 18 Saginaw Heritage (7-4); No. 19 Southfield A&T (7-4); No. 20 West Bloomfield (7-3); No. 25 Williamston (7-3)

———

HONORABLE MENTION:

Chelsea (8-1), Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-1), Grand Rapids Christian (8-1), Menominee (9-0), Bay City John Glenn (8-2), DeWitt (7-2), Parma Western (9-1), Frankenmuth (7-2), Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (8-2), Byron Center (8-1).