Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball rankings for Jan. 6, 2020: Grass Lake jumps into top 10 after win over P-W, Rockford joins top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, January 6, 2020, 3:58 pm

The holiday tournaments shuffled the deck a bit on the rankings, as several of the ranked squads squared off, with nail-biting results. Brighton eased past Ypsi Arbor Prep by two, after the Gators had beaten Southfield A&T by three in double-overtime. Grass Lake edged defending D3 champ Pewamo-Westphalia by three at the GVSU holiday tournament. Ranked among the top teams in the nation, the Detroit Edison Pioneers beat the last team to beat them, 31 games ago, Columbus Africentric. 

Here are the top 25 teams headed into the first full week of the 2020 calendar year:

1. Detroit Edison (6-0) — Beat Hammond (Ind.) Bishop Noll 76-46, Beat Columbus (Ohio) Africentric Early College, 68-59. (Last ranking: 1)

2. Hartland (4-0) — Beat HM Bay City John Glenn 72-31. (Last ranking: 2)

3. East Lansing (5-0) — Idle. (Last ranking: 3)

4. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (6-0) — Beat No. 21 Goodrich, 66-57. (Last ranking: 5)

5. Detroit Renaissance (6-1) — Beat Flint Kearsley, 69-28; Lost to Chicago (Ill.) Simeon, 65-50. (Last ranking: 4)

6. East Grand Rapids (5-1) — Beat No. 13 Southfield A&T, 42-41. (Last ranking: 7)

7. Adrian Lenawee Christian (4-1) — Idle. (Last ranking: 8)

8. Birmingham Marian (5-0) — Beat No. 14 Saginaw Heritage, 43-26. (Last ranking: 9)

9. Brighton (4-0) — Beat No. 16 Ypsi Arbor Prep, 49-47. (Last ranking: 10)

10. Grass Lake (6-1) — Beat No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia, 43-40. (Last ranking: 15)

11. Pewamo-Westphalia (4-2) — Lost to No. 15 Grass Lake, 43-40. (Last ranking: 6)

12. Hudsonville (6-0) — Beat Jenison, 46-45. (Last ranking: 11)

13. Macomb Dakota (6-0) — Beat South Lyon East, 45-36; Beat AA Gabriel Richard, 45-33. (Last ranking: 17)

14. East Kentwood (4-2) — Beat Hamilton, 60-51. (Last ranking: 18)

15. Ann Arbor Pioneer (5-1) — Beat St. Ignace, 45-42. (Last ranking: 24)

16. Ann Arbor Huron (6-1) — Lost to St. Ignace, 65-52. (Last ranking: 12)

17. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (6-3) — Beat No. 13 Southfield A&T, 53-50 (2OT); Lost to No. 10 Brighton, 49-47. (Last ranking: 16)

18. Saginaw Heritage (4-2) — Lost to No. 9 Birmingham Marian, 43-26. (Last ranking: 14)

19. Southfield A&T (4-3) — Lost to No. 7 EGR, 42-41; Lost to No. 16 Ypsi Arbor Prep, 53-50 (2OT). (Last ranking: 13)

20. West Bloomfield (5-1) — Beat Royal Oak Shrine, 67-31. (Last ranking: 19)

21. Byron (5-0) — Idle. (Last ranking: 20)

22. Saline (7-0) — Beat Traverse City West, 65-23. (Last ranking: 23)

23. Rockford (6-0) — Beat Coldwater, 50-32; Beat GR Forest Hills Northern, 55-39. (Last ranking: HM)

24. Goodrich (3-2) — Lost to No. 5 Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 66-57. (Last ranking: 21)

25. Williamston (6-2) — Lost to Chicago (Ill.) Lindblom, 44-38; Beat Okemos, 80-51. (Last ranking: 22)

———

DROPPED OUT: No. 25 Frankenmuth (5-1)

———

HONORABLE MENTION:  St. Ignace (4-1), Midland (6-0), Grand Rapids Christian (7-0), Port Huron (8-0), Menominee (7-0), Dexter (5-0), Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (7-0), Temperance Bedford (6-0), Farmington Hills Mercy (6-0), Kent City (6-0).

———

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

2nd rankings: December 24

1st rankings: December 17