Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 2 RANKINGS: Byron Center and Bay City John Glenn join the SC! girls basketball top 25

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, February 22, 2021, 6:00 am

Two weeks into the shortened season, and we still have a slew of unbeaten teams around the state, while some others are starting to take a loss here or there. Several of the first registries in the L column for top-25 teams came against other highly-ranked squads, meaning they didn’t drop very far, only leaving a couple of openings for new squads, filled by unbeaten Bay City John Glenn and once-beaten Byron Center. The latter has kept pace with No. 2 East Grand Rapids in the OK White race since a season-opening loss to the Pioneers, who also handed then-No. 18 Kalamazoo Central its first loss. Temperance-Bedford lost to Saline in the SEC Red race, but clung onto its spot in the top 25 by turning around and knocking Adrian Lenawee Christian out.

Here are the second week of STATE CHAMPS! top 25 girls basketball rankings: 

———

1 Detroit Edison (D2, 4-0)

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat No. 12 Grass Lake, 65-50; beat No. 3 Detroit Renaissance, 69-58.

2 East Grand Rapids (D1, 6-0, 4-0 OK White)

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Northview, 67-12; beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 76-29; beat No. 18 Kalamazoo Central, 54-42.

3 West Bloomfield (D1, 5-0, 3-0 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Clarkston, 73-41; Beat Troy, 64-47.

4 East Kentwood (D1, 4-0, 4-0 OK Red)

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat HM Rockford, 60-45; beat Holland West Ottawa, 61-37.

5 Detroit Renaissance (D1, 3-2)

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Saginaw Heritage, 66-42; lost to No. 1 Detroit Edison, 69-58.

6 Saline (D1, 4-0, 3-0 SEC Red)

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 67-27; beat No. 25 Temperance Bedford, 49-32.

7 Wayne Memorial (D1, 6-0, 6-0 KLAA East)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat Dearborn, 90-66; beat Westland John Glenn, 82-48; beat Livonia Churchill, 64-17.

8 Hartland (D1, 5-0, 5-0 KLAA West)

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Canton, 54-23; beat Plymouth, 53-28.

9 Hudsonville (D1, 5-1, 4-0 OK Red)

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Grandville, 62-38; beat Caledonia, 77-25; beat HM DeWitt, 45-37.

10 East Lansing (D1, 2-0, 1-0 CAAC Blue)

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: DNP

11 Birmingham Marian (D1, 3-1, 2-0 CHSL Central)

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Lake Orion, 50-33; beat No. 15 Farmington Hills Mercy, 64-59 (2OT)

12 Midland Dow (D1, 6-0, 5-0 SVL)

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Lapeer, 66-31; beat Bay City Western, 61-40; beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 75-38.

13 Grass Lake (D3, 5-1, 3-0 Cascades)

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Lost to No. 1 Detroit Edison, 65-50; beat Manchester, 67-28; beat No. 22 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 89-64.

14 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (D3, 4-1)

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 40-36; beat Jonesville, 68-17.

15 Frankenmuth (D2, 5-0, 4-0 TVC-8)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Essexville-Garber, 60-30; beat Bridgeport, 69-52; beat HM Freeland, 42-26.

16 Kent City (6-0, 3-0 CSAA Silver)

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat HM Grand Rapids Christian, 46-41; beat Holton, 79-9; beat Grant, 70-22

17 Grosse Pointe South (D1, 5-1, 2-1 MAC Red)

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: Lost to Grosse Pointe North, 37-34 (OT); beat No. 20 Port Huron, 48-27; beat Macomb Dakota, 57-35.

18 Farmington Hills Mercy (D1, 2-2, 1-2 CHSL Central)

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Lost to No. 11 Birmingham Marian, 64-59 (2OT); beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 30-24.

19 Grand Rapids West Catholic (D2, 4-0, 4-0 OK Blue)

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat Spring Lake, 66-26; beat Fruitport, 79-12.

20 Byron (D3, 6-0, 2-0 MMAC)

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat Webberville, 70-26; beat Durand, 72-34; beat Fowler, 41-39.

21 Kalamazoo Central (D1, 2-1, 2-0 SMAC)

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat Battle Creek Central, 61-10; lost to No. 2 East Grand Rapids, 54-42.

22 Bay City John Glenn (D2, 6-0, 6-0 TVC-8)

Previous ranking: HM

How they fared: Beat HM Freeland, 46-31; beat Alma, 41-32; beat Birch Run, 61-22.

23 Byron Center (D1, 4-1, 2-1 OK White) 

Previous ranking: HM

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 72-31; beat Lowell, 66-33; beat HM Rockford, 43-39. 

24 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 6-1)

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Detroit Cass Tech, 72-30; beat Warren Michigan Collegiate, 88-13; lost to No. 12 Grass Lake, 89-64.

25 Temperance Bedford (5-1, 3-1 SEC Red)

Previous ranking: 25

How they fared: Beat Ypsilanti Community, 48-24; lost to No. 6 Saline, 49-32; beat No. 24 Adrian Lenawee Christian. 

———

Dropped out: No. 20 Port Huron (D1, 2-3, 1-2 MAC Red), 24 Adrian Lenawee Christian (D3, 3-1)

———

Honorable mentions:

DIVISION 1: Grosse Pointe North (D1, 4-1, 3-0 MAC Red); L’Anse Creuse North (5-0, 3-0 MAC White); South Lyon East (4-1, 3-0 LVC); Haslett (D1, 4-0, 4-0 CAAC Red); Howell (4-1, 4-1 KLAA West); DeWitt (D1, 4-1, 3-0 CAAC Blue); Belleville (D1, 6-0, 6-0 KLAA East); Midland (5-1, 4-1 SVL); Clarkston (D1, 4-1, 1-1 OAA Red); Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (D1, 5-0, 4-0 OAA White).

DIVISION 2/3/4: Big Rapids (D2, 6-0, 4-0 CSAA Gold); Parma Western (D2, 5-0, 5-0 Interstate 8); Sault Ste. Marie (D2, 5-0, 4-0 Straits Area); Cadillac (D2, 4-0, 4-0 BNC); Standish-Sterling (D2, 5-1, 4-0 TVC-10); Chelsea (D2, 3-1, 2-1 SEC White); Grand Rapids Christian (D2, 4-2, 3-1 OK White); Onsted (D2, 6-0, 5-0 LCAA)McBain (D3, 5-0, 2-0 Highland); Michigan Center (D3, 4-0, 4-0 Cascades); Lake City (D3, 4-0, 4-0 Highland); Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (D3, 6-0, 4-0 MIAC Blue); Maple City Glen Lake (D3, 4-0, 3-0 NW); Brooklyn Columbia Central (D3, 4-1, 4-0 LCAA)Saginaw Nouvel (D4, 5-0, 2-0 TVC-10); Ewen Trout Creek (D4, 6-0, 4-0 Copper Mtn.-Porcupine); Fowler (D4, 3-1, 2-0 CMAC); Plymouth Christian (D4, 4-1, 3-0 MIAC Blue); Kingston (D4, 5-1, 2-0 NCTL-Stars); Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (D4, 4-0, 4-0 MSAC); Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (D4, 4-1, 2-0 CHSL Intersectional 1)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25, CLICK HERE.