Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 3 RANKINGS: Hartland ascends to top spot, as Country Day lasts just one week at No. 1; three new squads enter hockey rankings

By: SEAN BALIGIAN, March 1, 2021, 6:00 am

For the second week in a row, there’s a new team topping the top 25 rankings, with Hartland ascending to the top slot, after Birmingham Detroit Country Day dropped from No. 1 to No. 8. The Eagles went 2-0-1 against then No. 21 Brighton, No. 16 Saginaw Heritage, and No. 1 Detroit Country Day in a span of 24 hours to take over the top spot.

Cranbrook has won six straight, zooming from No. 20 in the Week 1 rankings to the top five now. East Grand Rapids is the highest-ranked of three squads making their top-25 debuts this week, sliding in at No. 21, along with Jackson Lumen Christi (No. 23) and Lake Orion (No. 24). 

1 Hartland (D2, 8-1-1)

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Canton, 3-1; tied No. 21 Brighton, 0-0 (OT); beat No. 16 Saginaw Heritage, 4-3; beat No. 1 Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 4-0.

2 Calumet (D3, 9-0-1)

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Negaunee, 8-0; beat No. 13 Hancock, 4-2; beat No. 13 Hancock, 4-1. 

3 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (D1, 8-1)

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Dearborn Divine Child, 8-0; beat No. 21 Brighton, 5-0; beat No. 2 University of Detroit Jesuit, 2-1 (OT)

4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (D3, 7-2)

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat No. 15 Warren De La Salle, 3-2; beat No. 6 Birmingham Brother Rice, 4-2; beat Howell, 6-1.

5 University of Detroit Jesuit (D3, 7-1-1)

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Lost to No. 4 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 2-1 (OT); beat No. 15 Warren De La Salle, 1-0; beat Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 3-0. 

6 Byron Center (D2, 8-0)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat No. 18 Bay Reps, 4-0; beat Rockford, 8-3.

7 Birmingham Brother Rice (D2, 6-3)

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat No. 22 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 4-1; lost to No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 4-2; beat Grandville, 5-1.

8 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (D3, 6-1-1)

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Tied Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 1-1 (OT); beat No. 11 Flint Powers, 6-2; lost to No. 5 Hartland, 4-0.

9 Livonia Stevenson (D2, 7-3)

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Lost to Howell, 3-2 (OT); beat No. 9 Trenton, 1-0; beat Northville, 5-0; beat No. 11 Flint Powers, 3-2 (OT)

10 Houghton (D3, 7-1-1)

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Escanaba, 8-3; beat Painesdale Jeffers, 6-0; beat Escanaba, 7-1.

11 Trenton (D2, 6-4)

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Lost to No. 25 Novi, 3-2 (OT); lost to No. 10 Livonia Stevenson, 1-0; Beat Grosse Pointe North, 7-2; beat Grosse Pointe North, 7-0.

12 Marquette (D2, 7-2)
Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Painesdale Jeffers, 6-1; beat Escanaba, 8-0.

13 Flint Powers (D3, 8-2)

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Midland, 4-0; lost to No. 1 Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 6-2; lost to No. 10 Livonia Stevenson, 3-2 (OT)

14 Hancock (D3, 6-3)

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Kingsford, 8-0; lost to No. 3 Calumet, 4-2; lost to No. 3 Calumet, 4-1. 

15 Traverse City Central (D2, 6-1)

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Midland Dow, 5-2; beat Sault Ste. Marie, 5-0.

16 Novi (D2, 5-1-1)

Previous ranking: 25

How they fared: Beat No. 9 Trenton, 3-2 (OT); tied No. 21 Brighton, 3-3 (OT).

17 Muskegon Mona Shores (D2, 9-1)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Caledonia, 6-3; beat Grand Rapids West Catholic, 4-1; lost to East Grand Rapids, 5-3.

18 Warren De La Salle (D3, 5-3-1)

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Lost to No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 3-2; beat No. 22 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 4-2; lost to No. 2 University of Detroit Jesuit, 1-0.

19 Brighton (D1, 5-4-2)

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Lost to No. 4 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 5-0; tied No. 5 Hartland, 0-0 (OT); tied No. 25 Novi, 3-3 (OT); beat No. 16 Saginaw Heritage, 6-5.

20 Saginaw Heritage (D1, 5-4)

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat Bay City Western, 8-1; beat Lapeer, 9-1; lost to No. 5 Hartland, 4-3; lost to No. 21 Brighton, 6-5.

21 East Grand Rapids (D3, 6-3)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 4-1; beat Caledonia, 5-2; beat No. 17 Muskegon Mona Shores, 5-3. 

22 Chelsea (D3, 7-1-1)

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: Tied Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2-2; beat No. 20 Ann Arbor Skyline, 1-0; beat Saline, 2-1.

23 Jackson Lumen Christi (D3, 8-1)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Cap City, 7-1; beat Grosse Pointe South, 5-4 (OT); beat Jackson, 5-3. 

24 Lake Orion (D1, 7-2)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Wyandotte Roosevelt, 2-0; beat Grosse Pointe South, 5-3; beat Bay City, 10-2. 

25 Ann Arbor Skyline (D2, 5-1)

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat Jackson, 6-2; beat Dexter, 8-3; lost to No. 23 Chelsea, 1-0.

———

Dropped out: No. 18 Bay Reps (D1, 5-4); No. 22 22 Orchard Lake St Mary’s (D1, 3-6); No. 24 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard/Greenhills (D3, 7-2)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.