Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 3 RANKINGS: There’s a new No. 1 in the boys basketball top 25, as OLSM leapfrogs over Ann Arbor Huron

By: TJ KELLEY, March 1, 2021, 12:09 pm

The STATE CHAMPS boys basketball team rankings Week 3 has a new No. 1 with Orchard Lake St. Mary’s after the Eaglets beat yet another top-five team this season. GRCC and Zeeland East move into the top five while East Lansing and DEPSA are now top 10 teams.

1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (D1, 6-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat No. 4 Hamtramck, 53-43; beat Detroit Henry Ford, 62-49; beat HM Birmingham Brother Rice, 49-46.

Upcoming: Saturday, March 6th at Warren De La Salle

2 Ann Arbor Huron (D1, 5-0, 5-0 SEC Red) 

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat Saline, 40-31; beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 51-33.

Upcoming: Temperance Bedford

3 Grand Blanc (D1, 6-1, 5-0 SVL Blue) 

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat No. 20 Muskegon, 71-53; beat Bay City Western, 91-37.

A COVID-19 quarantine slowed the Bobcats week but not before a lopsided win over SVL competitor Bay City Western.  

Upcoming: Friday at No. 10 River Rouge

4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (D2, 9-0, 8-0 OK Gold) 

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 77-55; beat Wayland, 78-33; beat Grand Rapids South Christian, 49-46.

Upcoming: Tuesday at Forest Hills Eastern, hosting Middleville Thornapple Kellogg on Thursday.

5 Zeeland East (D1, 8-0, 7-0 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat Zeeland West, 44-39; beat Wyoming, 76-46; beat No. 20 Muskegon, 58-52. 

Upcoming: Home vs. Holland on Tuesday, at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer on Thursday

6 Detroit King (D1, 8-1) 

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Goodrich, 58-43; beat No. 18 Detroit Douglass, 69-51. 

Upcoming: The Crusaders host Pershing Tuesday, travel to Detroit Osborn on Friday.

7 East Lansing (D1, 5-0, 5-0 OK Blue) 

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat DeWitt, 53-43; beat Lansing Everett, 65-50

Upcoming: Host No. 24 Williamston Thursday, and at Haslett on Saturday.

8 Warren De La Salle (D1, 5-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Host No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s on Saturday. 

9 Detroit Edison (D2, 7-0, 6-0 CSC) 

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Detroit Community, 64-35; beat Warren Michigan Collegiate, 80-50.

Upcoming: Home Wednesday vs. No. 15 Harper Woods Chandler Park and on the road on Friday at Birmingham Brother Rice.

10 River Rouge (D1, 6-1, 3-1 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Harper Woods, 72-28; beat Detroit University Prep Science & Math, 78-21; beat Ecorse, 68-57.

Upcoming: Host No. 3 Grand Blanc on Friday

11 Ferndale (D2, 6-1, 5-1 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Clarkston, 51-43; beat No. 12 North Farmington, 60-55.

Upcoming: Host Farmington on Tuesday and West Bloomfield Thursday.

12 University of Detroit Jesuit (D1, 3-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: DNP (Quarantined until March 8)

13 Flint Beecher (D3, 6-1, 3-0 GAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Flint Hamady, 77-33; beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 65-63.

Upcoming: At Genesee Christian on Friday, at Goodrich on Saturday

14 North Farmington (D1, 5-1, 4-1 OAA Red) 

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Farmington, 77-26; lost to No. 17 Ferndale, 60-55.

Upcoming: Tuesday at Oak Park, host Clarkston on Thursday

15 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 7-0, 6-0 CSC)

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Detroit Public Safety Academy, 73-39; beat Detroit Voyageur Prep, 64-13.

Upcoming: Monday vs. undefeated Romulus Summit Academy North, Wednesday at No. 9 DEPSA, and Friday host Mt. Clemens.

16 Hamtramck (D1, 5-2, 3-0 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Lost to No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 53-43, lost to Detroit University Prep 

Upcoming: Host Ecorse on Tuesday and Harper Woods on Friday.

17 Grand Rapids Christian (D2, 7-2, 6-2 OK White) 

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Lost to Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 67-46; beat Lowell, 67-40; beat East Grand Rapids, 58-47.

Upcoming: At Greenville on Tuesday, at Byron Center on Thursday, host Wyoming on Saturday.

18 Detroit Douglass (D4, 7-2) 

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: Lost to No. 9 Detroit King, 69-51; beat Detroit Central, 86-45.

Upcoming: At Detroit Southeastern on Tuesday, at Detroit Pershing on Friday.

19 Detroit Cass Tech (D1, 7-1, 3-1 PSL) 

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Lost to Clarkston, 49-25; beat Detroit Cody, 58-33; beat Detroit Renaissance, 73-59.

Upcoming: At Detroit CMA on Tuesday, host Detroit Collegiate Prep/Northwestern on Friday, host Roseville on Saturday.

20 Benton Harbor (D2, 7-1) 

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Niles Brandywine, 62-54; beat Richland Gull Lake, 60-59; beat Coloma, 52-49. 

Upcoming: Host St. Joseph on Monday, and Lansing Sexton on Thursday.

21 Muskegon (D1, 6-3, 3-1 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 65-44; beat Muskegon Mona Shores, 79-41; lost to No. 7 Zeeland East, 58-52.

Upcoming: Host Zeeland West on Tuesday, at Grand Rapids Union on Thursday, host Kalamazoo Central on Saturday.

22 Iron Mountain (D3, 8-0, 5-0 West-PAC) 

Previous ranking: 24

How they fared: Beat West Iron County, 83-41; beat Houghton, 56-22.

Upcoming: Host Gladstone on Monday, Escanaba on Thursday, and Ishpeming on Friday. 

23 Croswell-Lexington (D2, 9-0, 8-0 BWAC) 

Previous ranking: 25

How they fared: Beat Yale, 67-14; beat Almont, 75-36; beat Carrollton, 73-55.

Upcoming: Host Imlay City on Wednesday, at North Branch on Friday, host Linden on Saturday.

24 Williamston (D2, 6-2, 5-2 CAAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat Haslett, 54-42; lost to Mason, 51-48.

Upcoming: At St. John’s on Tuesday, March 2nd, and No. 7 East Lansing on Thursday.

25 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (8-1, 8-0 OK White)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat No. 17 Grand Rapids Christian, 67-46; beat Greenville, 67-31; beat Grand Rapids Northview, 65-49.

Upcoming: Host Lowell on Tuesday, March 2nd, and GR Forest Hills Central on Friday, at Grandville on Saturday.

———

Dropped out: No. 23 Troy (D1, 3-1, 2-1 OAA White)

———

On the cusp: Saginaw Arthur Hill (7-0)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.