Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 4 RANKINGS: Calumet takes top spot after Novi knocks Hartland out of No. 1 slot; five new teams at back end of hockey top 25

By: SEAN BALIGIAN, March 8, 2021, 12:52 am

Our weekly hockey rankings have a third No. 1 team in as many weeks, after Novi knocked Hartland off the top perch with a 2-1 win, elevating the Wildcats into the top 10 themselves. Calumet ascends to the lofty perch after wins over two of the other three UP teams in the top 25, No. 10 Houghton and No. 12 Marquette, while four new teams — Plymouth, White Lake Lakeland, Port Huron Northern, Midland Dow — enter the rankings, and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s makes its return after a one-week absence.

Here are the rankings for week 4:

1 Calumet (D3, 12-0-1)

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Painesdale Jeffers, 11-0; beat No. 10 Houghton, 3-1; beat No. 12 Marquette, 5-3.

2 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (D1, 11-1)

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 3-0; beat No. 13 Flint Powers, 4-2; beat Rockford, 5-0.

3 Byron Center (D2, 12-0)

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Grandville, 4-3; beat East Grand Rapids, 8-2; beat Holland West Ottawa, 9-1; beat Holland West Ottawa, 8-1.

4 Hartland (D2, 10-2–1)

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat No. 11 Trenton, 7-0; lost to No. 16 Novi, 2-1; beat Livonia Franklin, 8-0. 

5 University of Detroit Jesuit (D3, 9-2-1)

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Lost to No. 7 Birmingham brother Rice, 1-0; beat No. 7 Birmingham Brother Rice, 2-1; beat Saline, 3-1.

6 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (D3, 8-3)

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Lost to No. 3 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 3-0; beat No. 11 Trenton, 5-3.

7 Birmingham Brother Rice (D2, 7-4)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat No. 5 University of Detroit Jesuit, 1-0; Lost to No. 5 University of Detroit Jesuit, 2-1.

8 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (D3, 8-1-1)

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 11-2; beat Utica Eisenhower, 6-0.

9 Livonia Stevenson (D2, 9-3)

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Salem, 4-0; beat Livonia Churchill, 6-0.

10 Novi (D2, 9-1-2)

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat Canton, 5-4; beat No. 1 Hartland, 2-1; tied Plymouth, 1-1 (OT)

11 Houghton (D3, 9-2-1)

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Negaunee, 9-0; lost to No. 2 Calumet, 3-1; beat No. 14 Hancock, 3-1.

12 Marquette (D2, 9-3)

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Escanaba, 2-0; beat Kingsford, 5-0; lost to No. 2 Calumet, 5-3.

13 Traverse City Central (D2, 9-1)

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Cadillac, 8-0; beat Traverse City West, 5-1; beat Petoskey, 7-2.

14 Muskegon Mona Shores (D2, 12-1)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat No. 21 East Grand Rapids, 5-2; beat Midland, 7-2; beat DeWitt, 4-3.

15 Flint Powers (D3, 8-2)

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Port Huron Northern, 5-1; lost to No. 3 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 4-2; beat Bay City Western, 9-0.

16 Hancock (D3, 8-4)

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Kingsford, 7-1; beat Negunee, 9-1; lost to No. 10 Houghton, 3-1.

17 Brighton (D1, 6-4-3)

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Tied Plymouth, 3-3 (OT); beat Howell, 3-2 (OT)

18 Warren De La Salle (D3, 5-3-1)

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: DNP

19 Chelsea (D3, 10-1-1)

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Adrian, 8-0; be a Dexter, 4-0; beat Dexter, 5-1.

20 Jackson Lumen Christi (D3, 8-1)

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: DNP

21 Plymouth (D1, 6-3-2)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Tied No. 19 Brighton, 3-3 (OT); tied No. 16 Novi, 1-1 (OT)

22 White Lake Lakeland (D2, 12-1-1)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 10-2; beat Clarkston, 7-4; beat Waterford Mott, 9-1.

23 Port Huron Northern (D2, 8-3)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Lost to No. 13 Flint Powers, 5-1; beat Macomb Dakota, 6-5.

24 Midland Dow (D3, 7-4)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat No. 20 Saginaw Heritage, 4-0; beat Lapeer, 9-0; beat No. 24 Lake Orion, 5-2.

25 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Big Rapids, 8-0; beat No. 11 Trenton, 3-1.

———

Dropped out: No. 11 Trenton (D2, 6-7); No. 20 Saginaw Heritage (D1, 6-6); No. 21 East Grand Rapids (D3, 7-5); No. 24 Lake Orion (D1, 8-4); No. 25 Ann Arbor Skyline (D2, 7-2)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.