Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 4 RANKINGS: Grass Lake vaults into top 5 off road win over top-10 opponent; another previously unbeaten team falls

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, March 8, 2021, 5:42 am

While there were a couple of highly ranked teams that took tumbles in the rankings after losses, one of those was caused by a Grass Lake team that just continues to build its impressive resume. The Warriors beat then-No. 7 Detroit Renaissance on the road, 69-62, capping a three-win week that also included a win over one-loss honorable mention Parma Western. Grass Lake also has wins over No. 13 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (11 points), No. 22 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (25 points) and honorable mention Brooklyn Columbia Central (17 points) among its 11 wins. The only loss was a 15-point setback to No. 1 Detroit Edison. 

While Detroit Edison, Saline, Hartland and East Lansing continue to cruise along unbeaten, East Grand Rapids can no longer claim that, after losing to Byron Center, which later in the week fell to No. 7 Hudsonville. Port Huron was the only team to drop out this week, as the MAC Red teams continue to beat up on each other. 

Here are the rankings for Week 4:

1 Detroit Edison (D2, 7-0)

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: DNP

2 Saline (D1, 10-0, 8-0 SEC Red)

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Livonia Stevenson, 53-24; beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 70-26; beat Monroe, 64-52.

3 West Bloomfield (D1, 8-1, 6-0 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Southfield A&T, 77-37; beat Clarkston, 82-58.

4 Hartland (D1, 11-0, 11-0 KLAA West)

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Salem, 57-17; beat Canton, 48-27; beat Northville, 37-26.

5 Grass Lake (D3, 11-1, 6-0 Cascades)

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared:  Beat HM Parma Western, 54-48; beat Hanover Horton, 60-15; beat No. 7 Detroit Renaissance, 69-62.

6 East Grand Rapids (D1, 10-1, 2-1 OK White)

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Lost to No. 22 Byron Center, 59-56, beat Greenville, 65-33.

7 Hudsonville (D1, 11-1, 9-0 OK Red)

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Holland West Ottawa, 81-46; beat Jenison, 53-46; beat No. 22 Byron Center, 62-43.

8 East Lansing (D1, 8-0, 4-0 CAAC Blue)

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat Okemos, 62-21; beat HM Williamston, 65-31; beat HM Haslett, 49-30.

9 East Kentwood (D1, 8-1, 8-1 OK Red)

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Grandville, 71-35; beat Caledonia, 67-29

10 Wayne Memorial (D1, 9-1, 9-0 KLAA East)

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Dearborn, 57-31

11 Midland Dow (D1, 12-0, 8-0 SVL)

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Bay City Central, 73-28; beat Saginaw Heritage, 60-36; beat Freeland, 70-22

12 Detroit Renaissance (D1, 7-4)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Beat No. 14 Birmingham Marian, 57-46; beat Davison, 61-41; lost to No. 12 Grass Lake, 69-62.

13 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (D3, 10-1)

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat HM South Lyon East, 53-41; beat HM Standish-Sterling, 77-48; beat Pinckney, 82-17.

14 Frankenmuth (D2, 11-0, 10-0 TVC-8)

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Birch Run, 61-15; beat Saginaw Swan Valley, 44-21; beat Freeland, 63-22.

15 Kent City (D3, 11-0, 6-0 CSAA Silver)

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: beat Hesperia, 68-30; beat Morley Stanwood, 43-32.

16 Grand Rapids West Catholic (D2, 9-0, 9-0 OK Blue)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Allendale, 50-37; beat Hudsonville Unity Christian, 62-20.

17 Birmingham Marian (D1, 7-3, 3-0 CHSL Central)

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Lost to No. 7 Detroit Renaissance, 57-46; Beat Royal Oak Shrine, 60-31; beat Macomb Lutheran North, 55-20.

18 Byron (D3, 9-0, 3-0 MMAC)

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: DNP

19 Kalamazoo Central (D1, 8-1, 5-0 SMAC)

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Battle Creek Lakeview, 59-51; beat Mattawan, 61-25; beat Muskegon, 56-37.

20 Byron Center (D1, 9-2, 3-0 OK White) 

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat No. 2 East Grand Rapids, 59-56; beat HM Grand Rapids Christian, 58-47; lost to No. 6 Hudsonville, 62-43.

21 Farmington Hills Mercy (D1, 7-3, 3-1 CHSL Central)

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat HM Adrian Lenawee Christian, 67-51; beat Monroe, 55-27; beat Dearborn Divine Child, 54-38.

22 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 8-2)

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat Davison, 85-52; beat Warren Michigan Collegiate, 66-11. 

23 Grosse Pointe South (D1, 9-3, 6-2 MAC Red)

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat HM Grosse Pointe North, 54-30; lost to No. 25 Port Huron, 47-44; beat Macomb Dakota, 58-39. 

24 L’Anse Creuse North (11-0, 8-0 MAC White)

Previous ranking: 24

How they fared: Beat New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 45-39; beat Romeo, 57-27; beat Utica, 37-30

25 Bay City John Glenn (D2, 11-1, 8-1 TVC-8)

Previous ranking: t25

How they fared: Beat Essexville Garber, 46-33; beat Birch Run, 65-18; beat Oscoda, 61-47. 

———

Dropped out: No. 25 (tie) Port Huron (D1, 7-4, 5-3 MAC Red)

———

Honorable mentions:

D1:  Grosse Pointe North (8-2, 7-1 MAC Red); South Lyon East (8-3, 6-0 LVC); Haslett (9-1, 7-0 CAAC Red); Howell (8-2, 8-2 KLAA West); Midland (9-1, 7-1 SVL); Clarkston (9-2, 3-2 OAA Red).

D2/3/4: Sault Ste. Marie (D2, 10-0, 6-0 Straits Area); Buchanan (D2, 8-0, 4-0 BCS Red); Chelsea (D2, 8-2, 6-0 SEC White); Onsted (D2, 11-1, 9-1 LCAA); Parma Western (D2, 9-2, 9-0 Interstate 8); Montague (D2, 9-0, 9-0 West Michigan); Williamston (D2, 7-2, 6-1 CAAC Red); Cadillac (D2, 7-1, 6-1 BNC); Standish-Sterling (D2, 9-3, 7-0 TVC-10); Big Rapids (D2, 10-2, 8-1 CSAA Gold) | Adrian Lenawee Christian (D3, 7-2); McBain (D3, 9-0, 5-0 Highland); Michigan Center (D3, 6-1, 6-0 Cascades); Lake City (D3, 7-0, 7-0 Highland); Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (D3, 6-0, 4-0 MIAC Blue); Maple City Glen Lake (D3, 10-0, 8-0 NW); Elk Rapids (D3, 10-0, 9-0 LMC); Menominee (D3, 8-0, 5-0 GNUP); St. Charles (D3, 11-0, 10-0 MSAC) | Saginaw Nouvel (D4, 10-0, 5-0 TVC-10); Ewen Trout Creek (D4, 12-0, 6-0 Copper Mtn.-Porcupine); Fowler (D4, 7-2, 5-0 CMAC); Plymouth Christian (D4, 8-2, 6-0 MIAC Blue); Kingston (D4, 10-1, 6-0 NCTL-Stars); Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (D4, 6-2, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 1); Gaylord St. Mary (D4, 8-2, 6-1 Ski Valley); Athens (D4, 9-0, 5-0 SCAA West); Carney-Nadeau (D4, 12-0)